IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering |
| College Name | IIT (ISM) Dhanbad |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 5982 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 5821 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (2.77%) |
| Total Seats | 130 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 5982 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 5821. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad.
Admission to the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in 2024 was 5982 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (5821 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 782 | 741 | 745 |
| Round 2 | 821 | 746 | 766 |
| Round 3 | 821 | 783 | 766 |
| Round 4 | 821 | 783 | 766 |
| Round 5 | 880 | 783 | 767 |
| Round 6 | 880 | 799 | 795 |
| Last Round | 880 | 799 | 795 |
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5306 | 5250 | 5111 |
| Round 2 | 5337 | 5327 | 5246 |
| Round 3 | 5337 | 5397 | 5246 |
| Round 4 | 5346 | 5404 | 5246 |
| Round 5 | 5982 | 5404 | 5340 |
| Round 6 | 5982 | 5821 | 5492 |
| Last Round | 5982 | 5821 | 5492 |
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 184 |
| Round 2 | 184 |
| Round 3 | 184 |
| Round 4 | 184 |
| Round 5 | 184 |
| Round 6 | 184 |
| Last Round | 184 |
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2022 | 1922 | 1817 |
| Round 2 | 2073 | 2019 | 1872 |
| Round 3 | 2073 | 2019 | 1872 |
| Round 4 | 2073 | 2019 | 1872 |
| Round 5 | 2102 | 2019 | 1872 |
| Round 6 | 2102 | 2215 | 1895 |
| Last Round | 2102 | 2215 | 1895 |
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1199 | 1099 | 1072 |
| Round 2 | 1199 | 1285 | 1087 |
| Round 3 | 1199 | 1315 | 1087 |
| Round 4 | 1199 | 1315 | 1087 |
| Round 5 | 1214 | 1315 | 1087 |
| Round 6 | 1214 | 1322 | 1132 |
| Last Round | 1214 | 1322 | 1132 |
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 627 | 433 | 493 |
| Round 2 | 673 | 433 | 512 |
| Round 3 | 673 | 433 | 512 |
| Round 4 | 673 | 433 | 512 |
| Round 5 | 673 | 433 | 512 |
| Round 6 | 673 | 433 | 512 |
| Last Round | 673 | 433 | 512 |
The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 5306 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 5982 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad.
- The final closing rank for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in 2024 was 5982 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 5306 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5982 | ▼ 161 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 5821 | ▼ 329 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 5492 | - | Base Year |
The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 5492 in 2022 to 5821 in 2023, and further to 5982 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 490 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~8.92%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 329 ranks.
- IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 5982 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 880 | 5102 ranks | High |
| OBC | 2102 | 3880 ranks | High |
| SC | 1214 | 4768 ranks | High |
| ST | 673 | 5309 ranks | High |
The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 5982, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 2102, showing a difference of 3880 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1214 and 673 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 3880 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 5309 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT (ISM) Dhanbad while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 5821 in 2023 to 5982 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 5982 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering
The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 130 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | 5982 | 5821 | 5492 |
| Nirma University | 1127 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 1424 | 1429 | 1443 |
| IIT Guwahati | 1658 | 1698 | 1711 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 5157 | 5190 | 4571 |
| IIT Patna | 5196 | 5319 | - |
The B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Nirma University has the lowest closing rank at 1127, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati. IIT (ISM) Dhanbad has relatively higher closing ranks at 5982, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Nirma University has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: Nirma University (Rank ~1127)
Highest cutoff: IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (Rank ~5982)
IIT Roorkee falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, Nirma University is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 50 | - |
| M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering) | 449 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 479 | - |
| M.Tech. in Power System Engineering | 490 | - |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Thermal Engineering) | 502 | - |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) | 539 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 541 | - |
| M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Communication and Signal Processing) | 553 | - |
| M.Tech in Computer science | 711 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 3846 | View Details |
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad offers a range of B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 50 , followed by M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering) at 449. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Based on Cutoff
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Chemistry shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?
Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Chemistry shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 5982 (2024).
Can I get IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 5492 to 5982, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 5982 for General category.
Is IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is Nirma University at rank 1127.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering?
Based on available peer data, Nirma University has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT (ISM) Dhanbad B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
