College logo

IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1926
NIRF #15 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 14 Jul, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – COAP (GATE COAP 2025) Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design)
College Name IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
Admission Through GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. Counselling (via COAP (GATE COAP 2025))
Latest Closing Score (2024) 539 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2023) 406 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (32.76%)
Total Seats 40
Counselling Rounds 12 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam.

The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 539 score, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing score was 406. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad.

Admission to the M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) program is conducted through GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. Counselling (via COAP (GATE COAP 2025)) based on COAP (GATE COAP 2025) scores, with a total of 12 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) in 2024 was 539 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (406 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 608 552 355
Round 2 575 540 611
Round 3 559 531 597
Round 4 539 514 593
Round 5 535 490 571
Round 6 526 461 520
Round 7 526 433 485
Round 8 526 421 474
Round 9 526 395 474
Round 10 526 387 447
Round 11 526 387 447
Last Round 526 387 447

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 649 641 689
Round 2 612 593 661
Round 3 593 577 652
Round 4 575 554 638
Round 5 563 535 614
Round 6 539 509 579
Round 7 539 487 563
Round 8 539 444 553
Round 9 539 429 547
Round 10 539 421 546
Round 11 539 406 546
Last Round 539 406 546

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 364 357
Round 2 288 254
Round 3 273 -
Round 4 273 -
Round 5 273 254
Round 6 273 254
Round 7 273 254
Round 8 273 254
Round 9 273 254
Round 10 273 254
Round 11 273 254
Last Round 273 254

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 593 571 634
Round 2 569 550 618
Round 3 563 528 599
Round 4 543 512 590
Round 5 522 483 579
Round 6 511 452 548
Round 7 511 438 517
Round 8 511 433 505
Round 9 511 426 503
Round 10 511 417 499
Round 11 511 406 499
Last Round 511 406 499

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 484 437 661
Round 2 428 399 460
Round 3 416 369 442
Round 4 379 345 432
Round 5 375 334 416
Round 6 371 319 387
Round 7 371 304 373
Round 8 371 296 373
Round 9 371 285 373
Round 10 371 265 365
Round 11 371 264 365
Last Round 371 264 365

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 371 304 496
Round 2 314 268 351
Round 3 298 262 323
Round 4 290 251 310
Round 5 289 243 284
Round 6 277 243 276
Round 7 277 243 276
Round 8 277 243 276
Round 9 277 243 276
Round 10 277 243 276
Round 11 277 243 276
Last Round 277 243 276

The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 649 in Round 1 to a closing score of 539 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) program at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad.

  • The final closing score for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) in 2024 was 539 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 649 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. counselling.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 539 ▼ 133 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 406 ▲ 140 score ▲ Higher Competition
2022 546 - Base Year

The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 546 in 2022 to 406 in 2023, and further to 539 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) program at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam..

  • The closing score changed by 7 scores from 2022 to 2024 (~1.28%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 140 scores.
  • IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 546 406 539

The closing score trend indicates rising demand for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design). As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Score (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 539 - Very High
EWS 526 13 scores High
GeneralPwD 273 266 scores High
OBC 511 28 scores High
SC 371 168 scores High
ST 277 262 scores High

The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 539, while OBC candidates had a closing score of 511, showing a difference of 28 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 371 and 277 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 13 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 266 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT (ISM) Dhanbad while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 406 in 2023 to 539 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2024 is 539
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design)

The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) seat matrix shows that a total of 40 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Score (General) 2023 2022
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad 539 406 546

The M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT (ISM) Dhanbad has the lowest closing score at 539, making it the most competitive choice .

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT (ISM) Dhanbad has the most competitive cutoff
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (Score ~539)
Highest cutoff: IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (Score ~539)

Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 50 -
M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering) 449 -
M.Sc. in Chemistry 479 -
M.Tech. in Power System Engineering 490 -
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Thermal Engineering) 502 -
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) (Current) 539 View Details
M.Tech. in Mining Engineering 541 -
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Communication and Signal Processing) 553 -
M.Tech in Computer science 711 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 3846 View Details

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad offers a range of M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design), with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 50 , followed by M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering) at 449. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering) follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Sc. in Chemistry shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?

Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Chemistry shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) Cutoff

What is the IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 539 (2024).

Can I get IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 406 to 546, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 539 for General category.

Is IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT (ISM) Dhanbad at score 539.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design)?

Based on available peer data, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect IIT (ISM) Dhanbad M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Machine Design) cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.