College logo

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1926
NIRF #15 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 3,377 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 28
  • Closing Rank: 16,394

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad.

Key Highlights

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCL
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering3,348 - 3,377686 - 708287445 - 45128 - 329961 - 681,228 - 1,240
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4,010 - 4,014988535 - 618566-215-1,566 - 1,627
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6,854 - 7,1271,624 - 1,737770 - 778919 - 980---2,583 - 2,651
B.Tech in Engineering Physics9,826 - 10,4712,537 - 2,8421,338 - 1,4171,500 - 1,602---4,146 - 4,205
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering10,549 - 10,7912,202 - 2,4381,159 - 1,1891,578 - 1,651---3,701 - 4,167
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering11,668 - 12,1362,6241,1221,647 - 1,702---4,530 - 4,592
B.Tech in Civil Engineering12,350 - 12,4882,356 - 2,458965 - 1,0171,742 - 1,762---4,376 - 4,467
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering12,734 - 13,0502,630 - 2,8251,315 - 1,3541,883---5,035 - 5,197
B.Tech in Mining Engineering13,755 - 14,2122,795 - 3,0231,238 - 1,2551,939 - 2,081---5,052 - 5,180
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering14,229 - 14,4892,962 - 3,2051,409 - 1,5022,108 - 2,151---5,408 - 5,588
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering14,255 - 14,7822,990 - 3,1361,3012,149 - 2,240---5,299 - 5,598
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences15,969 - 16,3943,156 - 3,2651,468 - 1,5502,335 - 2,347---5,768 - 6,062

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3,3483,377
SC686708
ST287287
EWS445451
EWS PwD2832
GeneralPwD9999
OBC NCLPwD6168
OBCNCL1,2281,240

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General4,0104,014
SC988988
ST535618
EWS566566
GeneralPwD215215
OBCNCL1,5661,627

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General6,8547,127
SC1,6241,737
ST770778
EWS919980
OBCNCL2,5832,651

B.Tech in Engineering Physics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9,82610,471
SC2,5372,842
ST1,3381,417
EWS1,5001,602
OBCNCL4,1464,205

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General10,54910,791
SC2,2022,438
ST1,1591,189
EWS1,5781,651
OBCNCL3,7014,167

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCL
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering3,3777082874513299681,240
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4,014988618566-215-1,627
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7,1271,737778980---2,651
B.Tech in Engineering Physics10,4712,8421,4171,602---4,205
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering10,7912,4381,1891,651---4,167
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering12,1362,6241,1221,702---4,592
B.Tech in Civil Engineering12,4882,4581,0171,762---4,467
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering13,0502,8251,3541,883---5,197
B.Tech in Mining Engineering14,2123,0231,2552,081---5,180
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering14,4893,2051,5022,151---5,588
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering14,7823,1361,3012,240---5,598
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences16,3943,2651,5502,347---6,062

What Rank is Required for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?

Courses Offered by IIT (ISM) Dhanbad via JosAA Counselling

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Engineering Physics4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mining Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is IIT (ISM) Dhanbad cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JosAA Counselling 2025 is 3,377 (General category).

2. What rank is required for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?

For top options at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does IIT (ISM) Dhanbad cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get IIT (ISM) Dhanbad with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect IIT (ISM) Dhanbad cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JosAA Counselling difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 for IIT (ISM) Dhanbad – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 3348
F: 7819-7841
All: 3348
F: 7841
All: 3348
F: 7841
All: 3348-3377
F: 7841
All: 3377
F: 7841
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 4010-4014
F: 9672
All: 4014
F: 9672
All: 4014
F: 9672
All: 4014
F: 9672
All: 4014
F: 9672
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 6854-7016
F: 14747-15272
All: 7016
F: 15272
All: 7016-7029
F: 15272
All: 7029-7127
F: 15272-15388
All: 7127
F: 15388
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 9826-10247
F: 19430
All: 10247
F: 19430
All: 10247
F: 19430
All: 10247-10471
F: 19430
All: 10471
F: 19430
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 10549-10756
F: 19402-19737
All: 10756
F: 19737
All: 10756
F: 19737
All: 10756-10791
F: 19737-19839
All: 10791
F: 19839
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering
All: 11668-12136
F: 22187-22975
All: 12136
F: 22975
All: 12136
F: 22975
All: 12136
F: 22975
All: 12136
F: 22975
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 12350-12467
F: 22345
All: 12467-12488
F: 22345
All: 12488
F: 22345
All: 12488
F: 22345
All: 12488
F: 22345
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 12734-12957
F: 22389-23583
All: 12957
F: 23583
All: 12957
F: 23583
All: 12957-13050
F: 23583
All: 13050
F: 23583
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 13755-14096
F: 23606-24011
All: 14096-14155
F: 24011
All: 14155
F: 24011
All: 14155-14212
F: 24011-24171
All: 14212
F: 24171
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering
All: 14229-14372
F: 23853
All: 14372-14439
F: 23853
All: 14439-14489
F: 23853
All: 14489
F: 23853
All: 14489
F: 23853
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering
All: 14255-14567
F: 23877-24662
All: 14567-14712
F: 24662
All: 14712-14714
F: 24662
All: 14714-14782
F: 24662-24774
All: 14782
F: 24774
B.S. + M.S. in Physical Sciences
All: 15665-15891
F: 25110-25549
All: 15891-16048
F: 25549
All: 16048-16095
F: 25549
All: 16095-16105
F: 25549
All: 16105
F: 25549
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences
All: 15969-16082
F: 25310-25519
All: 16082-16143
F: 25519-25547
All: 16143-16286
F: 25547
All: 16286-16394
F: 25547-25720
All: 16394
F: 25720

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 686-708
F: 1617
All: 708
F: 1617
All: 708
F: 1617
All: 708
F: 1617
All: 708
F: 1617
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 988
F: 1675
All: 988
F: 1675
All: 988
F: 1675
All: 988
F: 1675
All: 988
F: 1675
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1624-1635
F: 2701
All: 1635
F: 2701
All: 1635
F: 2701-2807
All: 1635-1737
F: 2807
All: 1737
F: 2807
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2202-2438
F: 3416-3475
All: 2438
F: 3475
All: 2438
F: 3475
All: 2438
F: 3475
All: 2438
F: 3475
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2356-2458
F: 3310-3493
All: 2458
F: 3493
All: 2458
F: 3493
All: 2458
F: 3493
All: 2458
F: 3493
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 2537-2822
F: 3134
All: 2822-2842
F: 3134
All: 2842
F: 3134
All: 2842
F: 3134
All: 2842
F: 3134
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering
All: 2624
F: 3940-3958
All: 2624
F: 3958
All: 2624
F: 3958
All: 2624
F: 3958
All: 2624
F: 3958
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 2630-2825
F: 3958-4059
All: 2825
F: 4059
All: 2825
F: 4059
All: 2825
F: 4059
All: 2825
F: 4059
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 2795-3018
F: 3909-4048
All: 3018-3019
F: 4048
All: 3019-3023
F: 4048-4114
All: 3023
F: 4114
All: 3023
F: 4114
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering
All: 2962-3188
F: 4142
All: 3188-3205
F: 4142
All: 3205
F: 4142
All: 3205
F: 4142
All: 3205
F: 4142
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering
All: 2990-3096
F: 4124
All: 3096-3136
F: 4124
All: 3136
F: 4124-4288
All: 3136
F: 4288
All: 3136
F: 4288
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences
All: 3156-3258
F: 3902
All: 3258-3265
F: 3902
All: 3265
F: 3902
All: 3265
F: 3902
All: 3265
F: 3902
B.S. + M.S. in Physical Sciences
All: 3176-3291
F: 4326-4386
All: 3291
F: 4386
All: 3291-3355
F: 4386
All: 3355
F: 4386
All: 3355
F: 4386

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 287
F: 630
All: 287
F: 630
All: 287
F: 630
All: 287
F: 630
All: 287
F: 630
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 535-618
F: 731
All: 618
F: 731
All: 618
F: 731
All: 618
F: 731
All: 618
F: 731
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 770-778
F: 1138
All: 778
F: 1138
All: 778
F: 1138
All: 778
F: 1138-1223
All: 778
F: 1223
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 965-1017
F: 1336
All: 1017
F: 1336
All: 1017
F: 1336
All: 1017
F: 1336
All: 1017
F: 1336
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering
All: 1122
F: 1553
All: 1122
F: 1553
All: 1122
F: 1553
All: 1122
F: 1553
All: 1122
F: 1553
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1159-1174
F: 1578
All: 1174
F: 1578
All: 1174
F: 1578
All: 1174-1189
F: 1578-1687
All: 1189
F: 1687
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 1238-1255
F: 1568
All: 1255
F: 1568
All: 1255
F: 1568
All: 1255
F: 1568
All: 1255
F: 1568
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering
All: 1301
F: 1950-2002
All: 1301
F: 2002
All: 1301
F: 2002
All: 1301
F: 2002
All: 1301
F: 2002
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 1315-1354
F: 1932
All: 1354
F: 1932
All: 1354
F: 1932
All: 1354
F: 1932
All: 1354
F: 1932
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1338-1368
All: 1368-1417
All: 1417
All: 1417
All: 1417
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering
All: 1409-1482
F: 1565-2035
All: 1482
F: 2035
All: 1482
F: 2035
All: 1482-1502
F: 2035
All: 1502
F: 2035
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences
All: 1468-1538
All: 1538-1550
All: 1550
All: 1550
All: 1550
B.S. + M.S. in Physical Sciences
All: 1492-1506
All: 1506-1529
All: 1529
All: 1529
All: 1529

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 445-451
F: 991
All: 451
F: 991
All: 451
F: 991
All: 451
F: 991
All: 451
F: 991
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 566
F: 1441-1601
All: 566
F: 1601
All: 566
F: 1601
All: 566
F: 1601
All: 566
F: 1601
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 919
F: 2156-2213
All: 919
F: 2213
All: 919
F: 2213
All: 919-980
F: 2213
All: 980
F: 2213
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1500-1602
F: 3523
All: 1602
F: 3523
All: 1602
F: 3523
All: 1602
F: 3523
All: 1602
F: 3523
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1578-1627
F: 2743-2965
All: 1627
F: 2965
All: 1627-1651
F: 2965
All: 1651
F: 2965
All: 1651
F: 2965
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering
All: 1647-1702
F: 3306-3313
All: 1702
F: 3313
All: 1702
F: 3313
All: 1702
F: 3313
All: 1702
F: 3313
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 1742-1762
F: 3353
All: 1762
F: 3353
All: 1762
F: 3353
All: 1762
F: 3353
All: 1762
F: 3353
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 1883
F: 3596
All: 1883
F: 3596
All: 1883
F: 3596
All: 1883
F: 3596
All: 1883
F: 3596
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 1939-2003
F: 3793-3807
All: 2003-2041
F: 3807
All: 2041
F: 3807
All: 2041-2081
F: 3807
All: 2081
F: 3807
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering
All: 2108-2109
F: 3624-3940
All: 2109
F: 3940
All: 2109
F: 3940
All: 2109-2151
F: 3940-3941
All: 2151
F: 3941
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering
All: 2149-2221
F: 3623
All: 2221
F: 3623
All: 2221
F: 3623
All: 2221-2240
F: 3623
All: 2240
F: 3623
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences
All: 2335-2347
All: 2347
All: 2347
All: 2347
All: 2347
B.S. + M.S. in Physical Sciences
All: 2370-2396
All: 2396-2415
All: 2415
All: 2415-2420
All: 2420

EWS PwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 28-32
All: 32
All: 32
All: 32
All: 32

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 99
F: 88-119
All: 99
F: 119
All: 99
F: 119
All: 99
F: 119
All: 99
F: 119
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 215
All: 215
All: 215
All: 215
All: 215

OBC NCLPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 61-68
All: 68
All: 68
All: 68
All: 68

OBCNCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1228-1240
F: 2744-2992
All: 1240
F: 2992
All: 1240
F: 2992
All: 1240
F: 2992
All: 1240
F: 2992
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1566-1627
F: 3824-3964
All: 1627
F: 3964
All: 1627
F: 3964
All: 1627
F: 3964
All: 1627
F: 3964
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 2583-2650
F: 6260-6343
All: 2650
F: 6343
All: 2650-2651
F: 6343
All: 2651
F: 6343
All: 2651
F: 6343
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 3701-4167
F: 7260-7304
All: 4167
F: 7304
All: 4167
F: 7304
All: 4167
F: 7304
All: 4167
F: 7304
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 4146-4176
F: 8279
All: 4176
F: 8279
All: 4176-4205
F: 8279
All: 4205
F: 8279
All: 4205
F: 8279
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 4376-4415
F: 7788-7939
All: 4415-4419
F: 7939
All: 4419
F: 7939-8103
All: 4419-4467
F: 8103-8238
All: 4467
F: 8238
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering
All: 4530-4580
F: 8807-9036
All: 4580-4592
F: 9036
All: 4592
F: 9036
All: 4592
F: 9036
All: 4592
F: 9036
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 5035-5197
F: 8428
All: 5197
F: 8428
All: 5197
F: 8428
All: 5197
F: 8428
All: 5197
F: 8428
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 5052-5078
F: 9328-9620
All: 5078-5173
F: 9620
All: 5173
F: 9620
All: 5173-5180
F: 9620
All: 5180
F: 9620
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering
All: 5299-5462
F: 9604-9767
All: 5462-5490
F: 9767
All: 5490-5519
F: 9767
All: 5519-5598
F: 9767
All: 5598
F: 9767
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering
All: 5408-5580
F: 9407-9749
All: 5580
F: 9749
All: 5580-5588
F: 9749
All: 5588
F: 9749
All: 5588
F: 9749
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences
All: 5768-6019
F: 9547
All: 6019
F: 9547
All: 6019
F: 9547
All: 6019-6062
F: 9547
All: 6062
F: 9547
B.S. + M.S. in Physical Sciences
All: 5856-6191
F: 9750
All: 6191
F: 9750
All: 6191-6194
F: 9750
All: 6194
F: 9750
All: 6194
F: 9750