College logo

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1926
NIRF #15 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#15NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
13TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
8CATEGORIES
3377B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
4014BTech Mathematics and Computing CLOSING RANK

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3,377
BTech Mathematics and Computing4,014
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7,127
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics10,471
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering10,791
B.Tech. in Petroleum Engineering12,136
B.Tech Civil Engineering12,488
B.Tech. in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering13,050
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering14,212
B.Tech. in Environmental Engineering14,489

Showing 10 of 13 branches

I(D

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3,3481,228686445287886128
BTech Mathematics and Computing4,0101,566988566535215--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6,8542,5831,624919770---
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics9,8264,1462,5371,5001,338---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering10,5493,7012,2021,5781,159---
B.Tech. in Petroleum Engineering11,6684,5302,6241,6471,122---
B.Tech Civil Engineering12,3504,3762,3561,742965---
B.Tech. in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering12,7345,0352,6301,8831,315---
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering13,7555,0522,7951,9391,238---
B.Tech. in Environmental Engineering14,2295,4082,9622,1081,409---
B.Tech. in Mining Machinery Engineering14,2555,2992,9902,1491,301---
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences15,6655,8563,1762,3701,492---
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences15,9695,7683,1562,3351,468---

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences1,4921,5061,5291,5291,529
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences1,4681,5381,5501,5501,550
B.Tech Civil Engineering9651,0171,0171,0171,017
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1,1591,1741,1741,1741,189
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering770778778778778
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2832323232
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,3381,3681,4171,4171,417
B.Tech. in Environmental Engineering1,4091,4821,4821,4821,502
B.Tech. in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering1,3151,3541,3541,3541,354
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering1,2381,2551,2551,2551,255
B.Tech. in Mining Machinery Engineering1,3011,3011,3011,3011,301
B.Tech. in Petroleum Engineering1,1221,1221,1221,1221,122
BTech Mathematics and Computing215215215215215
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech Civil Engineering
B.Tech. in Petroleum Engineering

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
NIT TrichyTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu1,244
NIT SurathkalMangalore, Karnataka1,607
NIT WarangalWarangal, Telangana2,307
IIT MandiMandi, Himachal Pradesh3,095
IIT (ISM) DhanbadDhanbad, Jharkhand3,377
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

ID(

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM)

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2025
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering12136
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering3348-3377
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences16143-16394
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7016-7127
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering14439-14489

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

JosAA Counselling Cutoff

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering5408
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2583
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering4530
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1228
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences5768
B.Tech in Mining Engineering5052
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering5035
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering5299
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences5856
B.Tech in Engineering Physics4146
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4167
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4415
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1627

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering9407
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6260
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering8807
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering2744
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences9547
B.Tech in Mining Engineering9620
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering8428
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering9604
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences9750
B.Tech in Engineering Physics8279
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7304
B.Tech in Civil Engineering7939
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing3964

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering2962
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1624
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering2624
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering686
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences3156
B.Tech in Mining Engineering2795
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering2630
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering2990
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences3176
B.Tech in Engineering Physics2537
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2438
B.Tech in Civil Engineering2458
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing988

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering4142
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2701
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering3940
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1617
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences3902
B.Tech in Mining Engineering3909
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering4059
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering4124
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences4326
B.Tech in Engineering Physics3134
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3475
B.Tech in Civil Engineering3493
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1675

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering1409
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering770
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering1122
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering287
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences1468
B.Tech in Mining Engineering1238
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering1354
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering1301
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences1492
B.Tech in Engineering Physics1338
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1174
B.Tech in Civil Engineering1017
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing618

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering1565
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1138
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering1553
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering630
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech in Mining Engineering1568
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering1932
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering1950
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences–
B.Tech in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1578
B.Tech in Civil Engineering1336
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing731

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering14229
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6854
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering11668
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering3348
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences15969
B.Tech in Mining Engineering13755
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering12734
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering14255
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences15665
B.Tech in Engineering Physics10247
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering10756
B.Tech in Civil Engineering12350
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4014

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering23853
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering14747
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering22187
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering7819
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences25310
B.Tech in Mining Engineering23606
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering22389
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering23877
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences25110
B.Tech in Engineering Physics19430
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering19737
B.Tech in Civil Engineering22345
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing9672

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering2108
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering919
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering1647
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering445
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences2335
B.Tech in Mining Engineering1939
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering1883
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering2149
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences2370
B.Tech in Engineering Physics1602
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1627
B.Tech in Civil Engineering1762
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing566

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering3624
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2156
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering3306
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering991
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech in Mining Engineering3793
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering3596
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering3623
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences–
B.Tech in Engineering Physics3523
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2965
B.Tech in Civil Engineering3353
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing1601

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering–
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering99
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering–
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences–
B.Tech in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Civil Engineering–
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing215

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering–
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering88
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering–
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences–
B.Tech in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Civil Engineering–
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing–

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering–
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering28
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering–
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences–
B.Tech in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Civil Engineering–
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing–

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering–
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering–
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering61
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences–
B.Tech in Mining Engineering–
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering–
B.S. in Physical Sciences + M.S. in Physical Sciences–
B.Tech in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech in Civil Engineering–
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing–
I(D

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad Cutoff 2025

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCNCLSCSTGeneralPwDEWS PwDOBC NCLPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering33484451228686287992861
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing40105661566988535215--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering685491925831624770---
B.Tech in Civil Engineering12350174243762356965---
B.Tech in Petroleum Engineering116681647453026241122---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering105491578370122021159---
B.Tech in Mining Engineering137551939505227951238---
B.Tech in Mining Machinery Engineering142552149529929901301---
B.Tech in Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering127341883503526301315---
B.Tech in Engineering Physics98261500414625371338---
B.Tech in Environmental Engineering142292108540829621409---
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences159692335576831561468---
B.S. + M.S. in Physical Sciences156652370585631761492---

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....