College logo

IIT Jammu JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2016
NIRF #56 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

IIT Jammu JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for IIT Jammu through JEE Advanced 2026 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The IIT Jammu JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 15,636 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


IIT Jammu JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for IIT Jammu through JEE Advanced 2026 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 251
  • Closing Rank: -

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2026.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT Jammu.

Key Highlights

IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSOBC-NCLGeneral PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering6,738 - 15,6361,247 - 3,209692 - 1,578896 - 2,6292,604 - 5,994251-
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing8,276 - 8,7861,640959 - 1,0021,128 - 1,3013,071 - 3,337295-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9,944 - 11,1882,230 - 2,2641,093 - 1,0991,604 - 1,7433,819 - 4,048--
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering12,718 - 14,1232,527 - 2,7251,215 - 1,2321,886 - 2,4164,882 - 5,426--
B.Tech in Engineering Physics14,080 - 15,0703,041 - 3,2121,480 - 1,5502,290 - 2,5855,561 - 6,136--
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering14,821 - 17,4112,824 - 2,9901,325 - 1,4102,216 - 2,5805,469 - 5,905--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering15,466 - 18,2452,832 - 2,9071,162 - 1,1662,304 - 2,6065,637 - 6,065--

IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General6,73815,636
SC1,2473,209
ST6921,578
EWS8962,629
OBC-NCL2,6045,994
General PwD251251
OBC-NCL (PwD)--

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General8,2768,786
SC1,6401,640
ST9591,002
EWS1,1281,301
OBC-NCL3,0713,337
General PwD295-
OBC-NCL (PwD)--

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9,94411,188
SC2,2302,264
ST1,0931,099
EWS1,6041,743
OBC-NCL3,8194,048
General PwD--

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General12,71814,123
SC2,5272,725
ST1,2151,232
EWS1,8862,416
OBC-NCL4,8825,426

B.Tech in Engineering Physics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General14,08015,070
SC3,0413,212
ST1,4801,550
EWS2,2902,585
OBC-NCL5,5616,136

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSOBC-NCLGeneral PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering15,6363,2091,5782,6295,994251-
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing8,7861,6401,0021,3013,337--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering11,1882,2641,0991,7434,048--
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering14,1232,7251,2322,4165,426--
B.Tech in Engineering Physics15,0703,2121,5502,5856,136--
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering17,4112,9901,4102,5805,905--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering18,2452,9071,1662,6066,065--

IIT Jammu Cutoff Trends (2026 vs 2025 vs 2024)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for IIT Jammu.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for IIT Jammu?

Courses Offered by IIT Jammu via JEE Advanced

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Engineering Physics4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is IIT Jammu cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2026?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Advanced 2026 is 15,636 (General category).

2. What rank is required for IIT Jammu?

For top options at IIT Jammu, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT Jammu?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT Jammu?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2026?

JoSAA conducted 5 rounds in 2026.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does IIT Jammu cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get IIT Jammu with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect IIT Jammu cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Advanced difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Jammu

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

Loading predictor finder...

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 for IIT Jammu – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 6738-7024
F: 23258
All: 7024-13124
F: 23258-14322
All: 13124-7024
F: 14322-23258
All: 7024-15636
F: 23258-14701
All: 15636
F: 14701
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 8276-8398
F: 15441-15512
All: 8398-8412
F: 15512
All: 8412
F: 15512
All: 8412-8786
F: 15512
All: 8786
F: 15512
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 9944-10365
F: 17047
All: 10365
F: 17047
All: 10365-10395
F: 17047
All: 10395-11188
F: 17047-17109
All: 11188
F: 17109
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 12718-12972
F: 22595-22900
All: 12972
F: 22900
All: 12972-13114
F: 22900
All: 13114-14123
F: 22900
All: 14123
F: 22900
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 14080-14139
F: 23223-24449
All: 14139-14190
F: 24449
All: 14190-14197
F: 24449
All: 14197-15070
F: 24449-24498
All: 15070
F: 24498
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 14821-15009
F: 23456-24203
All: 15009-15029
F: 24203
All: 15029
F: 24203
All: 15029-17411
F: 24203-26951
All: 17411
F: 26951
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 15466-15634
F: 25612-26460
All: 15634-15739
F: 26460
All: 15739-15757
F: 26460
All: 15757-18245
F: 26460-29824
All: 18245
F: 29824
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 15757-16661
F: 26022-27712
All: 16661-16854
F: 27712-27754
All: 16854-17057
F: 27754
All: 17057-18637
F: 27754-29690
All: 18637
F: 29690

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1247
F: 4549
All: 1247-3209
F: 4549
All: 3209
F: 4549-2283
All: 3209-1318
F: 2283
All: 1318
F: 2283
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1640
F: 2414-2553
All: 1640
F: 2553
All: 1640
F: 2553
All: 1640
F: 2553
All: 1640
F: 2553
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 2230-2258
F: 3474
All: 2258
F: 3474
All: 2258
F: 3474
All: 2258-2264
F: 3474
All: 2264
F: 3474
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 2527-2650
F: 4172
All: 2650
F: 4172
All: 2650
F: 4172
All: 2650-2725
F: 4172
All: 2725
F: 4172
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2824-2852
F: 4274-4474
All: 2852
F: 4474
All: 2852
F: 4474
All: 2852-2990
F: 4474-4571
All: 2990
F: 4571
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2832-2899
F: 4325
All: 2899
F: 4325
All: 2899
F: 4325
All: 2899-2907
F: 4325-4657
All: 2907
F: 4657
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 3041-3072
F: 4456-4725
All: 3072
F: 4725-4736
All: 3072
F: 4736
All: 3072-3212
F: 4736-4838
All: 3212
F: 4838
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 3081-3289
F: 4661-4733
All: 3289-3295
F: 4733
All: 3295
F: 4733
All: 3295-3374
F: 4733
All: 3374
F: 4733

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 692-837
F: 940-1272
All: 837
F: 1272
All: 837-1578
F: 1272
All: 1578-837
F: 1272-1370
All: 837
F: 1370
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 959-1002
All: 1002
All: 1002
All: 1002
All: 1002
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1093-1099
F: 1370
All: 1099
F: 1370
All: 1099
F: 1370
All: 1099
F: 1370-1557
All: 1099
F: 1557
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 1162-1166
F: 1557
All: 1166
F: 1557
All: 1166
F: 1557
All: 1166
F: 1557-1597
All: 1166
F: 1597
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1215-1232
F: 1678
All: 1232
F: 1678
All: 1232
F: 1678
All: 1232
F: 1678
All: 1232
F: 1678
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1325-1387
F: 1793
All: 1387
F: 1793
All: 1387
F: 1793
All: 1387-1410
F: 1793
All: 1410
F: 1793
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1480
F: 1918
All: 1480
F: 1918
All: 1480
F: 1918
All: 1480-1550
F: 1918
All: 1550
F: 1918
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 1510-1523
All: 1523-1530
All: 1530
All: 1530
All: 1530

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 896-966
F: 4357-4552
All: 966
F: 4552
All: 966-2131
F: 4552
All: 2131-1030
F: 4552
All: 1030
F: 4552
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1128
F: 2272
All: 1128
F: 2272
All: 1128
F: 2272
All: 1128-1301
F: 2272
All: 1301
F: 2272
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1604
F: 2735
All: 1604
F: 2735
All: 1604
F: 2735
All: 1604-1743
F: 2735
All: 1743
F: 2735
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1886
F: 4142
All: 1886
F: 4142
All: 1886-1939
F: 4142
All: 1939-2416
F: 4142
All: 2416
F: 4142
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2216-2306
F: 3506-4173
All: 2306
F: 4173-4290
All: 2306
F: 4290
All: 2306-2580
F: 4290
All: 2580
F: 4290
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 2290-2326
All: 2326
All: 2326
All: 2326-2585
All: 2585
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2304-2338
F: 4290
All: 2338
F: 4290-4305
All: 2338
F: 4305
All: 2338-2606
F: 4305-4670
All: 2606
F: 4670
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 2359-2377
F: 4305-4596
All: 2377
F: 4596
All: 2377
F: 4596
All: 2377-2743
F: 4596-4913
All: 2743
F: 4913

General PwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 251
All: 251
All: 251
All: 251
All: 251
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: NaN
----
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 295-NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN

OBC-NCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 3071-3252
F: 6424
All: 3252
F: 6424
All: 3252
F: 6424
All: 3252-3337
F: 6424-6550
All: 3337
F: 6550
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 3819-3971
F: 8063
All: 3971
F: 8063
All: 3971
F: 8063
All: 3971-4048
F: 8063
All: 4048
F: 8063
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 4882-5064
F: 9327-9999
All: 5064
F: 9999
All: 5064
F: 9999
All: 5064-5426
F: 9999-10241
All: 5426
F: 10241
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 5469-5604
F: 9999-10043
All: 5604
F: 10043
All: 5604
F: 10043
All: 5604-5905
F: 10043-10449
All: 5905
F: 10449
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 5561-5727
F: 10472-10897
All: 5727-5755
F: 10897
All: 5755
F: 10897
All: 5755-6136
F: 10897-11136
All: 6136
F: 11136
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 5637-5895
F: 10241-10354
All: 5895-5922
F: 10354
All: 5922
F: 10354
All: 5922-6065
F: 10354-11028
All: 6065
F: 11028
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 5731-5990
F: 5200-10258
All: 5990-2604
F: 10258
All: 2604
F: 10258-5200
All: 2604-2662
F: 5200-5333
All: 2662
F: 5333
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
All: 5813-6033
F: 10364-10781
All: 6033-6034
F: 10781
All: 6034
F: 10781
All: 6034-6266
F: 10781-11051
All: 6266
F: 11051

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
All: NaN
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: NaN
----