IIT Jammu JEE Advanced EWS Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for IIT Jammu through JEE Advanced 2026 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
The IIT Jammu JEE Advanced EWS Cutoff 2026 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 2,629 (EWS category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.
IIT Jammu JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for IIT Jammu through JEE Advanced 2026 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 896
- Closing Rank: 2,629
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2026.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT Jammu.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: JoSAA
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Closing Rank (EWS): 2,629
- Total Counselling Rounds: 5
- Toughest Branch: B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | EWS |
|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 896 - 2,629 |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 1,128 - 1,301 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 1,604 - 1,743 |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 1,886 - 2,416 |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 2,216 - 2,580 |
| B.Tech in Engineering Physics | 2,290 - 2,585 |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 2,304 - 2,606 |
IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 896 | 2,629 |
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 1,128 | 1,301 |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 1,604 | 1,743 |
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 1,886 | 2,416 |
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 2,216 | 2,580 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
IIT Jammu Cutoff Trends (2026 vs 2025 vs 2024)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for IIT Jammu.
| Course | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 2,629 | 811 | 862 |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 1,301 | 1,167 | - |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 1,743 | 1,759 | - |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 2,416 | - | - |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 2,580 | 2,084 | - |
Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.
What Rank is Required for IIT Jammu?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Under 2000 | B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering |
| Under 4000 | B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, B.Tech in Engineering Physics, B.Tech in Civil Engineering |
Courses Offered by IIT Jammu via JEE Advanced
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Engineering Physics | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
IIT Jammu JEE Advanced 2026 EWS Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is IIT Jammu cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2026?
The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Advanced 2026 is 2,629 (EWS category).
2. What rank is required for IIT Jammu?
For top options at IIT Jammu, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT Jammu?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT Jammu?
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2026?
JoSAA conducted 5 rounds in 2026.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does IIT Jammu cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get IIT Jammu with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect IIT Jammu cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Advanced difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
