College logo

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2016
NIRF #56 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for IIT Jammu through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 5,988 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for IIT Jammu through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 763
  • Closing Rank: 16,096

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT Jammu.

Key Highlights

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSOBCNCL
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering5,9881,266 - 1,388763 - 7718112,594 - 2,736
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing7,845 - 7,9871,794 - 1,8761,155 - 1,1791,1673,278
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9,528 - 9,7592,176 - 2,3681,0581,620 - 1,7593,949 - 4,111
B.Tech in Engineering Physics13,428 - 14,2753,027 - 3,2041,366 - 1,5082,107 - 2,3905,487 - 5,788
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering14,275 - 15,0542,867 - 3,0701,293 - 1,3982,044 - 2,1125,346 - 5,768
B.Tech in Civil Engineering15,217 - 15,6832,794 - 3,1061,135 - 1,2442,222 - 2,3035,339 - 5,620
B.Tech in Materials Engineering15,597 - 16,0963,102 - 3,2611,355 - 1,4332,317 - 2,4365,606 - 5,939

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General5,9885,988
SC1,2661,388
ST763771
EWS811811
OBCNCL2,5942,736

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General7,8457,987
SC1,7941,876
ST1,1551,179
EWS1,1671,167
OBCNCL3,2783,278

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9,5289,759
SC2,1762,368
ST1,0581,058
EWS1,6201,759
OBCNCL3,9494,111

B.Tech in Engineering Physics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General13,42814,275
SC3,0273,204
ST1,3661,508
EWS2,1072,390
OBCNCL5,4875,788

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General14,27515,054
SC2,8673,070
ST1,2931,398
EWS2,0442,112
OBCNCL5,3465,768

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSOBCNCL
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering5,9881,3887718112,736
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing7,9871,8761,1791,1673,278
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9,7592,3681,0581,7594,111
B.Tech in Engineering Physics14,2753,2041,5082,3905,788
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15,0543,0701,3982,1125,768
B.Tech in Civil Engineering15,6833,1061,2442,3035,620
B.Tech in Materials Engineering16,0963,2611,4332,4365,939

What Rank is Required for IIT Jammu?

Courses Offered by IIT Jammu via JosAA Counselling

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Engineering Physics4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Materials Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is IIT Jammu cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JosAA Counselling 2025 is 5,988 (General category).

2. What rank is required for IIT Jammu?

For top options at IIT Jammu, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT Jammu?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT Jammu?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does IIT Jammu cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get IIT Jammu with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect IIT Jammu cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JosAA Counselling difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Jammu

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 for IIT Jammu – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 5988
F: 11104
All: 5988
F: 11104
All: 5988
F: 11104
All: 5988
F: 11104
All: 5988
F: 11104
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 7845-7879
F: 16132
All: 7879-7929
F: 16132
All: 7929
F: 16132
All: 7929-7987
F: 16132
All: 7987
F: 16132
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 9528-9626
F: 16793-17461
All: 9626
F: 17461
All: 9626
F: 17461
All: 9626-9759
F: 17461
All: 9759
F: 17461
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 13428-14058
F: 22711-23652
All: 14058
F: 23652
All: 14058-14275
F: 23652
All: 14275
F: 23652
All: 14275
F: 23652
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 14275-14560
F: 22155-22711
All: 14560-14638
F: 22711
All: 14638-14809
F: 22711
All: 14809-15054
F: 22711
All: 15054
F: 22711
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 15217-15448
F: 24870-24904
All: 15448-15597
F: 24904
All: 15597
F: 24904
All: 15597-15683
F: 24904
All: 15683
F: 24904
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 15597-15917
F: 25163-25347
All: 15917-16071
F: 25347
All: 16071
F: 25347
All: 16071-16096
F: 25347
All: 16096
F: 25347

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1266-1388
F: 1961
All: 1388
F: 1961
All: 1388
F: 1961
All: 1388
F: 1961
All: 1388
F: 1961
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1794-1876
F: 2847
All: 1876
F: 2847
All: 1876
F: 2847
All: 1876
F: 2847
All: 1876
F: 2847
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 2176-2368
F: 2743
All: 2368
F: 2743
All: 2368
F: 2743
All: 2368
F: 2743
All: 2368
F: 2743
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2794-3084
F: 3688-3865
All: 3084-3106
F: 3865
All: 3106
F: 3865
All: 3106
F: 3865
All: 3106
F: 3865
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2867-3070
F: 3809-4117
All: 3070
F: 4117
All: 3070
F: 4117
All: 3070
F: 4117
All: 3070
F: 4117
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 3027-3204
F: 4147
All: 3204
F: 4147
All: 3204
F: 4147
All: 3204
F: 4147
All: 3204
F: 4147
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 3102-3261
F: 4117-4340
All: 3261
F: 4340
All: 3261
F: 4340
All: 3261
F: 4340
All: 3261
F: 4340

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 763-771
All: 771
All: 771
All: 771
All: 771
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1058
All: 1058
All: 1058
All: 1058
All: 1058
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 1135
F: 1504-1565
All: 1135
F: 1565
All: 1135
F: 1565
All: 1135-1244
F: 1565
All: 1244
F: 1565
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1155-1179
All: 1179
All: 1179
All: 1179
All: 1179
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1293-1355
F: 1010-1926
All: 1355
F: 1926
All: 1355
F: 1926
All: 1355-1398
F: 1926
All: 1398
F: 1926
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 1355-1433
F: 2015
All: 1433
F: 2015
All: 1433
F: 2015
All: 1433
F: 2015
All: 1433
F: 2015
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1366-1422
F: 1926-2058
All: 1422-1470
F: 2058
All: 1470
F: 2058
All: 1470-1508
F: 2058
All: 1508
F: 2058

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 811
F: 1879
All: 811
F: 1879
All: 811
F: 1879
All: 811
F: 1879
All: 811
F: 1879
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1167
All: 1167
All: 1167
All: 1167
All: 1167
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1620-1759
F: 3379
All: 1759
F: 3379
All: 1759
F: 3379
All: 1759
F: 3379
All: 1759
F: 3379
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2044-2084
F: 3502
All: 2084-2112
F: 3502
All: 2112
F: 3502
All: 2112
F: 3502
All: 2112
F: 3502
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 2107-2230
All: 2230-2276
All: 2276
All: 2276-2390
All: 2390
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2222-2300
F: 3803
All: 2300-2303
F: 3803
All: 2303
F: 3803
All: 2303
F: 3803-3940
All: 2303
F: 3940
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 2317-2392
F: 3940-4083
All: 2392-2396
F: 4083-4196
All: 2396
F: 4196
All: 2396-2436
F: 4196
All: 2436
F: 4196

OBCNCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 2594-2736
F: 5096-5225
All: 2736
F: 5225
All: 2736
F: 5225
All: 2736
F: 5225
All: 2736
F: 5225
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 3278
F: 6915
All: 3278
F: 6915
All: 3278
F: 6915
All: 3278
F: 6915
All: 3278
F: 6915
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 3949-4072
F: 7892
All: 4072-4111
F: 7892
All: 4111
F: 7892
All: 4111
F: 7892
All: 4111
F: 7892
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 5339-5603
F: 9664-9830
All: 5603
F: 9830
All: 5603-5620
F: 9830
All: 5620
F: 9830-9831
All: 5620
F: 9831
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 5346-5608
F: 9381-9537
All: 5608
F: 9537
All: 5608
F: 9537-9629
All: 5608-5768
F: 9629-9664
All: 5768
F: 9664
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 5487-5678
F: 9469
All: 5678-5788
F: 9469
All: 5788
F: 9469
All: 5788
F: 9469
All: 5788
F: 9469
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 5606-5898
F: 9804-10092
All: 5898-5936
F: 10092
All: 5936
F: 10092
All: 5936-5939
F: 10092
All: 5939
F: 10092