College logo

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 2016
NIRF #56 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#56NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
7TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
5CATEGORIES
5988B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
7987BTech Mathematics and Computing CLOSING RANK

IIT Jammu Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

IIT Jammu Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering5,988
BTech Mathematics and Computing7,987
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9,759
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics14,275
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15,054
B.Tech Civil Engineering15,683
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering16,096

Showing 7 of 7 branches

IJ

IIT Jammu Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

IIT Jammu

IIT Jammu cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Jammu Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering5,9882,5941,266811763
BTech Mathematics and Computing7,8453,2781,7941,1671,155
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9,5283,9492,1761,6201,058
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics13,4285,4873,0272,1071,366
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering14,2755,3462,8672,0441,010
B.Tech Civil Engineering15,2175,3392,7942,2221,135
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering15,5975,6063,1022,3171,355

IIT Jammu Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Tech Civil Engineering1,1351,1351,1351,1351,244
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1,0101,3551,3551,3551,398
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1,0581,0581,0581,0581,058
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering763771771771771
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,3661,4221,4701,4701,508
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering1,3551,4331,4331,4331,433
BTech Mathematics and Computing1,1551,1671,1671,1671,167
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech Civil Engineering
BTech Mathematics and Computing

IIT Jammu vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT PalakkadPalakkad, Kerala5,811
IIT JammuJammu, Jammu and Kashmir5,988
IIT DharwadDharwad, Karnataka6,439
SVNIT SuratSurat, Gujarat7,664
Punjab Engineering College ChandigarhChandigarh, Punjab11,924
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Jammu

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IJI

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Jammu - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9528-9759
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering14275-15054
B.Tech in Materials Engineering15597-16096
B.Tech in Engineering Physics13428-14275
B.Tech in Civil Engineering15217-15683

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

JosAA Counselling Cutoff

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1058
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1398
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1366
B.Tech Civil Engineering1135
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering771
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering1433
BTech Mathematics and Computing1179

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1926
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1926
B.Tech Civil Engineering1565
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering2015
BTech Mathematics and Computing–

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering17461
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering22155
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics23652
B.Tech Civil Engineering24870
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering11104
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering25347
BTech Mathematics and Computing16132

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9626
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering15054
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics14275
B.Tech Civil Engineering15217
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering5988
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering16071
BTech Mathematics and Computing7929

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1759
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2044
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2276
B.Tech Civil Engineering2222
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering811
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering2396
BTech Mathematics and Computing1167

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3379
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3502
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering3803
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1879
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering4196
BTech Mathematics and Computing–

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4111
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering5346
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics5487
B.Tech Civil Engineering5620
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2594
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering5898
BTech Mathematics and Computing3278

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7892
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering9381
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics9469
B.Tech Civil Engineering9830
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering5225
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering10092
BTech Mathematics and Computing6915

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2368
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2867
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3027
B.Tech Civil Engineering3106
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1388
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering3261
BTech Mathematics and Computing1876

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2743
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4117
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics4147
B.Tech Civil Engineering3865
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1961
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering4340
BTech Mathematics and Computing2847
IJC

IIT Jammu Cutoff 2025

IIT Jammu JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCNCLSCST
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering598881125941266763
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering95281620394921761058
B.Tech in Civil Engineering152172222533927941135
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing78451167327817941155
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering142752044534628671293
B.Tech in Materials Engineering155972317560631021355
B.Tech in Engineering Physics134282107548730271366

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....