IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Physics |
| College Name | IIT Tirupati |
| Admission Through | IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 840 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 761 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (10.38%) |
| Total Seats | 20 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IIT Delhi |
The IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 840 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 761. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Physics at IIT Tirupati.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Physics program is conducted through IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) based on IIT JAM ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics in 2024 was 840 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (761 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 972 | 705 | 664 |
| Round 2 | 1008 | 795 | 742 |
| Round 3 | 1008 | 795 | 742 |
| Round 4 | 1047 | 1008 | 963 |
| Round 5 | 1246 | 1008 | 963 |
| Last Round | 1246 | 1008 | 963 |
IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 593 | 550 | 613 |
| Round 2 | 675 | 619 | 635 |
| Round 3 | 675 | 678 | 656 |
| Round 4 | 769 | 761 | 765 |
| Round 5 | 840 | 761 | 765 |
| Last Round | 840 | 761 | 765 |
IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 840 | 993 | 1020 |
| Round 2 | 901 | 1050 | 1035 |
| Round 3 | 901 | 1116 | 1073 |
| Round 4 | 901 | 1286 | 1122 |
| Round 5 | 977 | 1286 | 1122 |
| Last Round | 977 | 1286 | 1122 |
IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2370 | 2668 | 2871 |
| Round 2 | 2568 | 2882 | 2871 |
| Round 3 | 2568 | 3032 | 2873 |
| Round 4 | 2568 | 3215 | 3155 |
| Round 5 | 2807 | 3215 | 3155 |
| Last Round | 2807 | 3215 | 3155 |
IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4317 | 5477 | 5296 |
| Round 2 | 4665 | 5477 | 635 |
| Round 3 | 4665 | 5477 | 5690 |
| Round 4 | 4665 | 5477 | 5690 |
| Round 5 | 4665 | 5477 | 5690 |
| Last Round | 4665 | 5477 | 5690 |
The IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 593 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 840 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IIT Delhi counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Physics program at IIT Tirupati.
- The final closing rank for IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics in 2024 was 840 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 593 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IIT Delhi counselling.
IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 840 | ▼ 79 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 761 | ▲ 4 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 765 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 765 in 2022 to 761 in 2023, and further to 840 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Physics program at IIT Tirupati, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IIT Delhi.
- The closing rank changed by 75 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~9.80%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 79 ranks.
- IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 840 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1246 | 406 ranks | Moderate |
| OBC | 977 | 137 ranks | High |
| SC | 2807 | 1967 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 4665 | 3825 ranks | Lower |
The IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 840, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 977, showing a difference of 137 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2807 and 4665 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 137 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 3825 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Tirupati Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Tirupati while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 761 in 2023 to 840 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 840 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during IIT Delhi counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics
The IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics seat matrix shows that a total of 20 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Tirupati vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Tirupati | 840 | 761 | 765 |
| IIT Kanpur | 139 | 115 | 197 |
| IIT Delhi | 157 | 183 | 155 |
| IIT Madras | 173 | 228 | - |
| Banaras Hindu University | 345 | 336 | 396 |
| IIT BHU | 345 | 336 | 396 |
The M.Sc. in Physics cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Kanpur has the lowest closing rank at 139, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Tirupati has relatively higher closing ranks at 840, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Kanpur has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Kanpur (Rank ~139)
Highest cutoff: IIT Tirupati (Rank ~840)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Physics Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Kanpur is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Physics , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Tirupati Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Statistics | 229 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 727 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Physics (Current) | 840 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 5024 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 7487 | - |
IIT Tirupati offers a range of M.Sc. in Physics, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Sc. in Mathematics and Statistics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 229 , followed by M.Sc. in Chemistry at 727. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Tirupati Based on Cutoff
- M.Sc. in Mathematics and Statistics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Sc. in Chemistry follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Physics shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Tirupati?
Among all courses, M.Sc. in Mathematics and Statistics consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Tirupati, making it the most competitive branch. M.Sc. in Chemistry follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff
What is the IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 840 (2024).
Can I get IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 761 to 840, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 840 for General category.
Is IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Kanpur at rank 139.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Physics?
Based on available peer data, IIT Kanpur has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Tirupati M.Sc. in Physics cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
