IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering |
| College Name | IIT BHU |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 10510 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 10740 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (2.14%) |
| Total Seats | 106 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 10510 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 10740. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering at IIT BHU.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering in 2025 was 10510 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (10740 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1661 | 1641 | 1684 |
| Round 2 | 1730 | 1666 | 1739 |
| Round 3 | - | 1666 | 1739 |
| Round 4 | - | 1666 | 1739 |
| Round 5 | - | 1714 | 1739 |
| Round 6 | - | 1714 | 1812 |
| Last Round | - | 1714 | 1812 |
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 10304 | 10030 | 10279 |
| Round 2 | 10411 | 10030 | 10660 |
| Round 3 | - | 10030 | 10660 |
| Round 4 | - | 10030 | 10660 |
| Round 5 | - | 10740 | 10714 |
| Round 6 | - | 10740 | 11388 |
| Last Round | - | 10740 | 11388 |
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4178 | 4120 |
| Round 2 | 4436 | 4349 |
| Round 3 | 4436 | 4354 |
| Round 4 | 4436 | 4354 |
| Round 5 | 4494 | 4394 |
| Round 6 | 4494 | 4473 |
| Last Round | 4494 | 4473 |
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4370 |
| Round 2 | 4465 |
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2459 | 2373 | 2392 |
| Round 2 | 2665 | 2390 | 2696 |
| Round 3 | - | 2390 | 2696 |
| Round 4 | - | 2390 | 2696 |
| Round 5 | - | 2477 | 2696 |
| Round 6 | - | 2477 | 2696 |
| Last Round | - | 2477 | 2696 |
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1270 | 1235 | 1245 |
| Round 2 | 1316 | 1283 | 1273 |
| Round 3 | - | 1296 | 1273 |
| Round 4 | - | 1296 | 1273 |
| Round 5 | - | 1296 | 1273 |
| Round 6 | - | 1296 | 1273 |
| Last Round | - | 1296 | 1273 |
The IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 10304 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 10411 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering program at IIT BHU.
- The final closing rank for IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering in 2025 was 10411 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 10304 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10510 | ▲ 230 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 10740 | ▲ 648 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 11388 | - | Base Year |
The IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 11388 in 2023 to 10740 in 2024, and further to 10510 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering program at IIT BHU, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 878 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~7.71%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 648 ranks.
- IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 10510 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1741 | 8769 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 4465 | 6045 ranks | High |
| SC | 2702 | 7808 ranks | High |
| ST | 1316 | 9194 ranks | High |
The IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 10510, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 4465, showing a difference of 6045 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2702 and 1316 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 6045 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 9194 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT BHU Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT BHU while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 10740 in 2024 to 10510 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 10510 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering
The IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 106 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT BHU vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT BHU | 10411 | 10740 | 11388 |
| College of Engineering | - | 30865 | 33406 |
| SPPU | - | 30865 | 33406 |
The B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT BHU has the lowest closing rank at 10411, making it the most competitive choice .
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT BHU has the most competitive cutoff
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT BHU (Rank ~10411)
Highest cutoff: IIT BHU (Rank ~10411)
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT BHU is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering . Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT BHU Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1424 | View Details |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 1842 | - |
| BTech Mathematics and Computing | 1850 | - |
| BTech in Electronics Engineering | 2526 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 3493 | View Details |
| B.Tech + M.Tech in Engineering Physics | 7471 | - |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 7586 | - |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 7714 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 9412 | View Details |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Material Sciences and Engineering | 9976 | - |
IIT BHU offers a range of B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 1424 , followed by Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing at 1842. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT BHU Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing follows as the second most competitive
- BTech Mathematics and Computing shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT BHU?
Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT BHU, making it the most competitive branch. Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing follows as another highly competitive option , while BTech Mathematics and Computing shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 10510 (2025).
Can I get IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 10510 to 11388, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 10510 for General category.
Is IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT BHU at rank 10411.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT BHU has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT BHU B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
