College logo

Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Mangalore, Manipal Academy of Higher Education - Highest Package

Private
Estd. 1987
NIRF #11 (Dental) 2025

• Updated on 28 Jul, 2025 by Arshi Ansari

MCODS(MCODS) Mangalore, part of Manipal Academy of Higher Education, maintains a robust placement ecosystem for dental graduates. The college's dedicated placement cell bridges industry-academia connections, facilitating diverse career opportunities across private practices, corporate hospitals, and research institutions. Placement trends reveal consistent growth in both undergraduate (BDS) and postgraduate (MDS) programs, reflecting the institution's alignment with India's evolving dental sector demands.

 

Table of Contents
  1. MCODS MMAHE-Placement Overview
  2. MCODS MMAHE-Postgraduate (MDS) Placements
  3. MCODS MMAHE-Key Placement Trends
  4. MCODS MMAHE- Placement Infrastructure

 

MCODS MMAHE-Placement Overview

 

MCODS MMAHE-Postgraduate (MDS) Placements

 

MCODS MMAHE-Key Placement Trends

  • Salary Growth: MDS median salaries rebounded to 4.8 LPA in 2022-23 after a dip, while BDS packages showed steady recovery.
  • Placement Surge: BDS placements doubled from 21 to 52 students between 2020-23, signaling increased recruiter engagement.
  • Postgraduate Dominance: MDS programs maintained near-perfect placement rates (96-100%), underscoring advanced degrees' market value.
  • Career Diversification: 40 BDS graduates pursued higher studies in 2022-23, reflecting growing specialization trends.

 

MCODS MMAHE- Placement Infrastructure

The college's placement cell operates year-round to identify opportunities through industry partnerships. Key initiatives include:

  • Recruiter Networks: Collaboration with dental chains like Clove Dental and multispecialty hospitals such as Manipal Hospitals.
  • Internship Integration: Mandatory 6-month internships provide clinical exposure before placements.
  • Skill Development: Workshops on clinical techniques, practice management, and emerging fields like cosmetic dentistry.
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Manipal College of Dental Sciences Mangalore

Get free instant NEET predictions based on your score

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars2019201820172016201520142013
Higher Studies40402957494942
Median Salary₹ 6.6 L₹ 3.9 L₹ 3.5 L₹ 4.3 L₹ 4.2 L₹ 4.7 L₹ 7.2 L
Student Placed57522821454549
Graduated97927794949491
Academic Year2024202320222021202020192018
First Year Admitted10010081959899100
First Year Intake100100100100100100100
Particulars2021202020192018201720162015
First Year Admitted27272523212528
Higher Studies21-----
Median Salary₹ 8.5 L₹ 4.8 L₹ 4.3 L₹ 8.5 L₹ 8.3 L₹ 9.5 L₹ 11.2 L
Student Placed25262423202528
Graduated27272423202528
Academic Year2024202320222021202020192018
First Year Intake31313131313131

Explore Popular Colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest in these colleges

*Popular Colleges

PMIT Group of Colleges
PMIT Group of Colleges logo
1.2

PMIT Group of Colleges

Kolkata, West Bengal
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:4 courses
ICRI Gurgaon
ICRI Gurgaon logo
1.2

ICRI Gurgaon

Gurgaon, Haryana
Total Fees:₹ 3.45 L
Courses Offered:12 courses
1.2

RIMS

Raichur, Karnataka
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:19 courses
PIDS
PIDS logo
1.3

PIDS

Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Total Fees:₹ 18.12 L
Courses Offered:1 courses
QA
Manipal College of Dental Sciences Mangalore

Ask Questions

Ask about Manipal College of Dental Sciences Mangalore to experts?

Write here...

Loading...