College logo

MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (Lateral Entry) Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1961
NIRF #62 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 14 Apr, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – NIMCET Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
College Name MNNIT Allahabad
Admission Through National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 181 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 178 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (1.69%)
Total Seats 116
Counselling Rounds 5 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Institute of Technology (NITs)

The MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 181 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 178. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at MNNIT Allahabad.

Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET) based on NIMCET ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 181 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (178 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 221 212 211
Round 2 221 216 214
Round 3 221 216 214
Round 4 221 216 214
Last Round 221 216 214

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 180 177 180
Round 2 181 178 181
Round 3 181 178 181
Round 4 181 178 181
Last Round 181 178 181

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 2727 2976 7245
Round 2 2727 - 7245
Round 3 2727 2976 7245
Round 4 2727 2976 7245
Last Round 2727 2976 7245

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 257 254 292
Round 2 257 - 292
Round 3 257 254 292
Round 4 257 254 330
Last Round 257 254 330

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1678 1765 1843
Round 2 - 1814 1860
Round 3 - 1814 1860
Round 4 1424 1251 2381
Last Round 1424 1251 2381

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 3872 4067 3454
Round 2 4085 4584 3454
Round 3 - 4584 3454
Round 4 4649 5381 5060
Last Round 4649 5381 5060

The MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 180 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 181 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at MNNIT Allahabad.

  • The final closing rank for MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 181 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 180 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling.

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 181 ▼ 3 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2023 178 ▲ 3 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2022 181 - Base Year

The MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank remained unchanged at 181 from 2022 to 2024. This indicates a stable demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at MNNIT Allahabad, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Institute of Technology (NITs).

  • The closing rank changed by 0 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~0.00%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 3 ranks.
  • MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 181 178 181

The closing rank trend indicates stable demand for MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 181 - Very High
EWS 221 40 ranks High
GeneralPwD 2727 2546 ranks Lower
OBC 257 76 ranks High
SC 1424 1243 ranks Lower
ST 4649 4468 ranks Lower

The MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 181, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 257, showing a difference of 76 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1424 and 4649 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 40 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 4468 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.

Impact of Reservation on MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like MNNIT Allahabad while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 178 in 2023 to 181 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 181
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)

The MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 116 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

MNNIT Allahabad vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
MNNIT Allahabad 181 178 181
HBTU Kanpur 46 - -
NIT Trichy 52 48 48
NIT Surathkal 114 105 92
NIT Warangal 243 86 218
NIT Kurukshetra 297 436 460

The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. HBTU Kanpur has the lowest closing rank at 46, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. NIT Kurukshetra has relatively higher closing ranks at 297, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • HBTU Kanpur has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: HBTU Kanpur (Rank ~46)
Highest cutoff: NIT Kurukshetra (Rank ~297)
NIT Trichy falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, HBTU Kanpur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
MBA Systems Management 75 -
MBA in International Business 75 -
MBA in Marketing 75 -
MBA in Finance 75 -
MBA in Human Resource 75 -
Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) 181 View Details
M.Tech in Computer science 675 View Details

MNNIT Allahabad offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. MBA Systems Management is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 75 , followed by MBA in International Business at 75. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at MNNIT Allahabad Based on Cutoff

  • MBA Systems Management has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • MBA in International Business follows as the second most competitive
  • MBA in Marketing shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at MNNIT Allahabad?

Among all courses, MBA Systems Management consistently has the lowest cutoff at MNNIT Allahabad, making it the most competitive branch. MBA in International Business follows as another highly competitive option , while MBA in Marketing shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

What is the MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 181 (2024).

Can I get MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.

Does MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 178 to 181, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 181 for General category.

Is MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is HBTU Kanpur at rank 46.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?

Based on available peer data, HBTU Kanpur has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect MNNIT Allahabad Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.