College logo

National Institute of Fashion Technology, Chennai B.F.Tech in Apparel Production Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1995

• Updated on 25 Feb, 2026 by Shivam Kumar

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production
College Name NIFT Chennai
Admission Through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE)
Latest Closing Rank (2025) 509 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) 493 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (3.25%)
Total Seats 43
Counselling Rounds 5 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency

The NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 509 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 493. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production at NIFT Chennai.

Admission to the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in 2025 was 509 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (493 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 2140 1620 567
Round 2 2194 - 567
Round 3 2634 - 567
Round 4 - - 567
Last Round - - 567

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 253 4 917
Round 2 333 259 917
Round 3 381 318 917
Round 4 - 363 917
Last Round 509 493 917

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 2348

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 572 648
Round 2 815 757
Round 3 1007 902
Round 4 - 934
Last Round 1418 1389

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 415
Round 2 415
Round 3 415
Round 4 415
Last Round 415

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (OBCPwD Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 2532

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 1070 1119 910
Round 2 1633 1809 910
Round 3 853 - 910
Round 4 - - 910
Last Round - - 910

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 1634 2504
Round 2 2736 -
Round 3 2310 -

The NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 253 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 509 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program at NIFT Chennai.

  • The final closing rank for NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in 2025 was 509 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 253 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 509 ▼ 16 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2024 493 ▲ 424 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 917 - Base Year

The NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 917 in 2023 to 493 in 2024, and further to 509 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production program at NIFT Chennai, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.

  • The closing rank changed by 408 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~44.49%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 424 ranks.
  • NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 917 493 509

The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Rank (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 509 - Very High
EWS 2634 2125 ranks Lower
OBC 1418 909 ranks Lower
SC 853 344 ranks Moderate
ST 2310 1801 ranks Lower

The NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 509, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 1418, showing a difference of 909 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 853 and 2310 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 344 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 2125 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIFT Chennai Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Chennai while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 493 in 2024 to 509 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2025 is 509
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production

The NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production seat matrix shows that a total of 43 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIFT Chennai vs Peer Colleges B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Rank (General) 2024 2023
NIFT Chennai 509 493 917
NIFT Delhi 74 58 195
NIFT Mumbai 175 218 115
NIFT Bangalore 195 166 689
NIFT Hyderabad 394 530 570
NIFT Gandhinagar 438 494 248

The B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 74, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. NIFT Chennai has relatively higher closing ranks at 509, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~74)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Chennai (Rank ~509)
NIFT Mumbai falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIFT Chennai Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) 315 View Details
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design 391 -
Bachelor of Fashion Design 459 View Details
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production (Current) 509 View Details
B.Des. in Accessory Design 778 View Details
B.Des. in Textile Design 1121 View Details
B.Des. in Knitwear Design 1249 View Details
B.Des. in Leather Design 1692 View Details

NIFT Chennai offers a range of B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 315 , followed by B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design at 391. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIFT Chennai Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design follows as the second most competitive
  • Bachelor of Fashion Design shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Chennai?

Among all courses, Master of Fashion Management (MFM) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Chennai, making it the most competitive branch. B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design follows as another highly competitive option , while Bachelor of Fashion Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production Cutoff

What is the NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 509 (2025).

Can I get NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 493 to 917, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 509 for General category.

Is NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 74.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production?

Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIFT Chennai B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.