NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Des. in Leather Design |
| College Name | NIFT Chennai |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 1692 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 2087 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (18.93%) |
| Total Seats | 43 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency |
The NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1692 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 2087. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Des. in Leather Design at NIFT Chennai.
Admission to the B.Des. in Leather Design program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design in 2025 was 1692 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (2087 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5518 | 7111 | 6006 |
| Round 2 | - | - | 6006 |
| Round 3 | 7264 | - | 6006 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 6006 |
| Last Round | 8257 | 7782 | 6006 |
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1420 | 27 | 2334 |
| Round 2 | 1504 | 1755 | 2334 |
| Round 3 | 1623 | 1465 | 2334 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 2334 |
| Last Round | 1692 | 2087 | 2334 |
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3261 | 3124 |
| Round 2 | 1651 | 3290 |
| Round 3 | 3956 | - |
| Last Round | 5202 | 3792 |
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3752 |
| Round 2 | 3752 |
| Round 3 | 3752 |
| Round 4 | 3752 |
| Last Round | 3752 |
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 6676 | 6331 |
| Round 2 | 7039 | - |
| Round 3 | 7895 | - |
| Last Round | 7725 | 9188 |
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 8005 | 8759 |
| Round 2 | 8177 | 9343 |
| Round 3 | 8613 | 9711 |
The NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1420 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1692 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Des. in Leather Design program at NIFT Chennai.
- The final closing rank for NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design in 2025 was 1692 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 1420 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1692 | ▲ 395 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 2087 | ▲ 247 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 2334 | - | Base Year |
The NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 2334 in 2023 to 2087 in 2024, and further to 1692 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Des. in Leather Design program at NIFT Chennai, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.
- The closing rank changed by 642 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~27.51%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 395 ranks.
- NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1692 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 8257 | 6565 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 5202 | 3510 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 7725 | 6033 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 8613 | 6921 ranks | Lower |
The NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1692, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 5202, showing a difference of 3510 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 7725 and 8613 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 3510 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 6921 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIFT Chennai Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Chennai while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 2087 in 2024 to 1692 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1692 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design
The NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design seat matrix shows that a total of 43 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIFT Chennai vs Peer Colleges B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Chennai | 1692 | 2087 | 2334 |
| NIFT Delhi | 974 | 514 | 1639 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 3060 | 2355 | 3180 |
The B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 974, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Chennai and NIFT Kolkata. NIFT Kolkata has relatively higher closing ranks at 3060, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- NIFT Chennai and NIFT Kolkata show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~974)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Kolkata (Rank ~3060)
NIFT Chennai falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Des. in Leather Design Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for B.Des. in Leather Design , followed by NIFT Chennai and NIFT Kolkata. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIFT Chennai Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 315 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design | 391 | - |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 459 | View Details |
| B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production | 509 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 778 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 1121 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 1249 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Leather Design (Current) | 1692 | View Details |
NIFT Chennai offers a range of B.Des. in Leather Design, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 315 , followed by B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design at 391. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIFT Chennai Based on Cutoff
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design follows as the second most competitive
- Bachelor of Fashion Design shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Chennai?
Among all courses, Master of Fashion Management (MFM) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Chennai, making it the most competitive branch. B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design follows as another highly competitive option , while Bachelor of Fashion Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design Cutoff
What is the NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1692 (2025).
Can I get NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1692 to 2334, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1692 for General category.
Is NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 974.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Des. in Leather Design?
Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIFT Chennai B.Des. in Leather Design cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
