College logo

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1986

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Delhi through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Des. in Knitwear Design closing rank is 539 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.


NIFT Delhi NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Delhi through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 1
  • Closing Rank: 8,147

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Delhi.

Key Highlights

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDOBCPwD
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1 - 5393,765 - 4,6672,611 - 8,1471,722 - 2,2703,104 - 4,5023,233-
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)15 - 30--29---
Master of Design (M.Des.)24 - 40189 - 268288148 - 301295 - 41398-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)26 - 32233234227 - 324368--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production41 - 74380 - 1,031364 - 2,908365 - 827306 - 1,7842,818 - 1,892-
B.Des. in Fashion Design86 - 92564 - 1,593735 - 2,739440 - 5141,134 - 1,4441,3295,886
B.Des. in Accessory Design151 - 1551,593 - 3,7652,058 - 6,221637 - 1,028846 - 2,5712,9627,720
B.Des. in Textile Design302 - 3282,636 - 2,9514,760 - 7,2201,206 - 1,2841,689 - 2,1022,6937,897
B.Des. in Leather Design800 - 9745,061 - 4,8974,542 - 5,6882,703 - 2,9702,743 - 4,6272,011-

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Des. in Knitwear Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1539
SC3,7654,667
ST2,6118,147
OBC1,7222,270
EWS3,1044,502
GeneralPwD3,2333,233

Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1530
OBC2929

Master of Design (M.Des.)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General2440
SC189268
ST288288
OBC148301
EWS295413
GeneralPwD9898

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General2632
SC233233
ST234234
OBC227324
EWS368368

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General4174
SC3801,031
ST3642,908
OBC365827
EWS3061,784
GeneralPwD2,8181,892

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDOBCPwD
B.Des. in Knitwear Design5394,6678,1472,2704,5023,233-
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)30--29---
Master of Design (M.Des.)4026828830141398-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)32233234324368--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production741,0312,9088271,7841,892-
B.Des. in Fashion Design921,5932,7395141,4441,3295,886
B.Des. in Accessory Design1553,7656,2211,0282,5712,9627,720
B.Des. in Textile Design3282,9517,2201,2842,1022,6937,897
B.Des. in Leather Design9744,8975,6882,9704,6272,011-

NIFT Delhi Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Delhi.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Delhi?

Courses Offered by NIFT Delhi via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Leather Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Design (M.Des.)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Delhi NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Delhi cutoff for B.Des. in Knitwear Design 2025?

The closing rank for B.Des. in Knitwear Design in NIFTEE 2025 is 539 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Delhi?

For top options at NIFT Delhi, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Des. in Knitwear Design, around 500 for Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Delhi?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Delhi?

B.Des. in Knitwear Design has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Delhi cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Delhi with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get Master of Design (M.Des.) and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Delhi cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Delhi

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 for NIFT Delhi – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 1-476
All: 476-539
All: 539
-
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)
All: 15-18
All: 18-19
All: 19
All: 30
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 24-29
All: 29-40
All: 40
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 26-27
-
All: 27
All: 32
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 41-60
All: 60
-
All: 74
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 54-98
All: 98
-
All: 114
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 86-92
All: 92
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 151-159
All: 159-155
All: 155
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 302-304
All: 304-324
All: 324
All: 328
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 800-722
All: 722-967
All: 967
All: 974

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 189-214
All: 214-268
All: 268
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 233
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 380-849
All: 849-1031
All: 1031
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 564-1593
-
All: 1593
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 615-693
All: 693-770
All: 770
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1593-1645
All: 1645-3765
All: 3765
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2636-2619
All: 2619-2951
All: 2951
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 3765-4667
-
All: 4667
-
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 5061-5465
All: 5465-5288
All: 5288
All: 4897

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 234
--
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 288
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 364-2342
All: 2342-2908
All: 2908
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 735-2739
-
All: 2739
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1882-4390
-
All: 4390
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2058-6221
-
All: 6221
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 2611-8147
-
All: 8147
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 4542-5688
All: 5688
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 4760-1306
All: 1306-7220
All: 7220

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Fashion Technology (M.F.Tech)
All: 29
---
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 148-158
All: 158-301
All: 301
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 227-243
All: 243-269
All: 269
All: 324
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 365-505
All: 505-827
All: 827
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 385-427
All: 427
-
All: 998
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 440-514
All: 514
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 637-647
All: 647-800
All: 800
All: 1028
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 1206-1270
All: 1270
-
All: 1284
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 1722-2270
-
All: 2270
-
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 2703-2764
All: 2764-2947
All: 2947
All: 2970

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 295-413
All: 413
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 306-1124
All: 1124-1784
All: 1784
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 368
---
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 472-491
All: 491-1086
All: 1086
All: 1855
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 846-1129
All: 1129-1689
All: 1689
All: 2571
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1134-1444
-
All: 1444
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 1689-1939
All: 1939-2102
All: 2102
-
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 2743-2327
All: 2327-4627
All: 4627
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 3104-2571
All: 2571-3603
All: 3603
All: 4502

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 98
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1329
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1490
-
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 2011
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2693
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2818-1892
All: 1892
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2962
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 3233
-

OBCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 4874
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 5886
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 7720
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 7897

SCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 8658