College logo

National Institute of Fashion Technology, Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1995

• Updated on 25 Feb, 2026 by Malothu Chaitanya

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
College Name NIFT Gandhinagar
Admission Through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE)
Latest Closing Rank (2025) 151 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) 143 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (5.59%)
Total Seats 38
Counselling Rounds 5 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency

The NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 151 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 143. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at NIFT Gandhinagar.

Admission to the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in 2025 was 151 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (143 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 781 719 810
Round 2 - 759 810
Round 3 - - 810
Round 4 - - 810
Last Round - - 810

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 124 122 158
Round 2 131 136 158
Round 3 148 63 158
Round 4 - - 158
Last Round 151 143 158

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 283 396

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 540 531 608
Round 2 590 580 608
Round 3 677 - -
Round 4 - 586 -
Last Round 798 636 -

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 608
Round 2 608
Round 3 608
Round 4 608
Last Round 608

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 699 631 1144
Round 2 898 848 1144
Round 3 - - 1144
Round 4 - 890 1144
Last Round - 829 1144

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 644 931 1157
Round 2 - - 1157
Round 3 - - 1157
Round 4 - - 1157
Last Round - - 1157

The NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 124 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 151 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program at NIFT Gandhinagar.

  • The final closing rank for NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in 2025 was 151 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 124 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency counselling.

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 151 ▼ 8 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2024 143 ▲ 15 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 158 - Base Year

The NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 158 in 2023 to 143 in 2024, and further to 151 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the Master of Fashion Management (MFM) program at NIFT Gandhinagar, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.

  • The closing rank changed by 7 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~4.43%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 15 ranks.
  • NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 158 143 151

The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Rank (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 151 - Very High
EWS 781 630 ranks Lower
GeneralPwD 283 132 ranks High
OBC 798 647 ranks Lower
SC 898 747 ranks Lower
ST 644 493 ranks Moderate

The NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 151, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 798, showing a difference of 647 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 898 and 644 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 132 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 747 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIFT Gandhinagar Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Gandhinagar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 143 in 2024 to 151 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2025 is 151
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

The NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) seat matrix shows that a total of 38 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIFT Gandhinagar vs Peer Colleges Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Rank (General) 2024 2023
NIFT Gandhinagar 151 143 158
NIFT Delhi 32 25 21
NIFT Mumbai 73 47 77
NIFT Bangalore 76 59 187
NIFT Hyderabad 119 145 238
NIFT Chennai 315 166 233

The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 32, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. NIFT Chennai has relatively higher closing ranks at 315, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIFT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIFT Delhi (Rank ~32)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Chennai (Rank ~315)
NIFT Mumbai falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Delhi is the most preferred institute for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) , followed by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIFT Gandhinagar Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Design (M.Des.) 126 View Details
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Current) 151 View Details
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design 259 -
Bachelor of Fashion Design 357 View Details
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production 438 -
B.Des. in Accessory Design 488 View Details
B.Des. in Textile Design 599 View Details

NIFT Gandhinagar offers a range of Master of Fashion Management (MFM), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Design (M.Des.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 126 , followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM) at 151. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIFT Gandhinagar Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Design (M.Des.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as the second most competitive
  • B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Gandhinagar?

Among all courses, Master of Design (M.Des.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Gandhinagar, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff

What is the NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 151 (2025).

Can I get NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.

Does NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 143 to 158, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 151 for General category.

Is NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Delhi at rank 32.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM)?

Based on available peer data, NIFT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIFT Gandhinagar Master of Fashion Management (MFM) cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.