NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – NIFTEE Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Des. in Fashion Communication |
| College Name | NIFT Mumbai |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 65 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 79 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (17.72%) |
| Total Seats | 43 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency |
The NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 65 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 79. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Des. in Fashion Communication at NIFT Mumbai.
Admission to the B.Des. in Fashion Communication program is conducted through National Testing Agency Counselling (via NIFTEE) based on NIFTEE ranks, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication in 2024 was 65 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (79 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 941 | 673 | 1025 |
| Round 2 | 1083 | 673 | 1025 |
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 57 | 79 | 160 |
| Round 2 | 61 | 79 | 160 |
| Round 4 | 65 | 79 | 160 |
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2685 | 1741 | 123 |
| Round 2 | 3582 | 1741 | 123 |
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 364 | 337 | 461 |
| Round 2 | 436 | 337 | 461 |
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 699 | 1634 | 962 |
| Round 2 | 783 | 1634 | 962 |
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4084 | 4223 | 1688 |
| Round 2 | 4455 | 4223 | 1688 |
The NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 57 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 65 in the final round (Round 4). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Des. in Fashion Communication program at NIFT Mumbai.
- The final closing rank for NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication in 2024 was 65 (Round 4).
- The opening rank remained 57 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 4 during National Testing Agency counselling.
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 65 | ▲ 14 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 79 | ▲ 81 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 160 | - | Base Year |
The NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 160 in 2022 to 79 in 2023, and further to 65 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Des. in Fashion Communication program at NIFT Mumbai, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency.
- The closing rank changed by 95 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~59.38%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 81 ranks.
- NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 65 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1083 | 1018 ranks | Lower |
| GeneralPwD | 3582 | 3517 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 436 | 371 ranks | Moderate |
| SC | 783 | 718 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 4455 | 4390 ranks | Lower |
The NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 65, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 436, showing a difference of 371 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 783 and 4455 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 371 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 4390 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIFT Mumbai Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIFT Mumbai while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 79 in 2023 to 65 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 65 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication
The NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication seat matrix shows that a total of 43 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIFT Mumbai vs Peer Colleges B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Mumbai | 65 | 79 | 160 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 106 | 113 | 225 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 300 | 332 | 556 |
| NIFT Kannur | 849 | 1084 | 1322 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 951 | 1391 | 1285 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 1127 | 1574 | 1893 |
The B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIFT Mumbai has the lowest closing rank at 65, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIFT Bangalore and NIFT Gandhinagar. NIFT Bhopal has relatively higher closing ranks at 1127, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIFT Mumbai has the most competitive cutoff
- NIFT Bangalore and NIFT Gandhinagar show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIFT Mumbai (Rank ~65)
Highest cutoff: NIFT Bhopal (Rank ~1127)
NIFT Bangalore falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Des. in Fashion Communication Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIFT Mumbai is the most preferred institute for B.Des. in Fashion Communication , followed by NIFT Bangalore and NIFT Gandhinagar. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIFT Mumbai Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 47 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication (Current) | 65 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design | 65 | - |
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 71 | View Details |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 208 | View Details |
| B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production | 218 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 299 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 437 | View Details |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 654 | View Details |
NIFT Mumbai offers a range of B.Des. in Fashion Communication, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 47 , followed by B.Des. in Fashion Communication at 65. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIFT Mumbai Based on Cutoff
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Des. in Fashion Communication follows as the second most competitive
- B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIFT Mumbai?
Among all courses, Master of Fashion Management (MFM) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Mumbai, making it the most competitive branch. B.Des. in Fashion Communication follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication Cutoff
What is the NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 65 (2024).
Can I get NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 65 to 160, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 65 for General category.
Is NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIFT Mumbai at rank 65.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Des. in Fashion Communication?
Based on available peer data, NIFT Mumbai has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIFT Mumbai B.Des. in Fashion Communication cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
