NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech in Computer science |
| College Name | NIT Nagaland |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2025) | 350 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2024) | 429 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (18.41%) |
| Total Seats | 17 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 350 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 429. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech in Computer science at NIT Nagaland.
Admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 350 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (429 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 377 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 452 | 429 | 329 |
| Round 2 | 360 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 448 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 446 | - | - |
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 385 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 486 | 451 | 363 |
| Round 2 | 377 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 456 | 429 | 363 |
| Round 3 | 450 | - | - |
| Last Round | 350 | - | - |
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 404 | 333 |
| Round 2 | 379 | 329 |
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 350 |
| Round 1 | 450 |
| Round 2 | 327 |
| Round 2 | 413 |
| Round 3 | 390 |
| Last Round | 327 |
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 287 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 348 | 324 | 269 |
| Round 2 | 255 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 323 | 291 | 228 |
| Last Round | 235 | - | - |
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 271 | 259 |
| Round 2 | 258 | - |
The NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 385 in Round 1 to a closing score of 350 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Nagaland.
- The final closing score for NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 350 (Last Round).
- The opening score remained 385 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 350 | ▲ 79 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 429 | ▼ 66 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 363 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 363 in 2023 to 429 in 2024, and further to 350 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Nagaland, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 13 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~3.58%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 79 scores.
- NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates rising demand for NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Score (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 350 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 446 | 96 scores | High |
| OBCNCL | 327 | 23 scores | High |
| SC | 235 | 115 scores | High |
| ST | 258 | 92 scores | High |
The NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 350, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 327, showing a difference of 23 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 235 and 258 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 23 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 115 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Nagaland Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Nagaland while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 429 in 2024 to 350 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2025 is 350 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science
The NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science seat matrix shows that a total of 17 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Nagaland vs Peer Colleges M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Score (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Nagaland | 350 | 429 | 363 |
| NIT Mizoram | 350 | 459 | 371 |
| Central University of Kashmir | 350 | - | - |
| NIT Manipur | 357 | 452 | 372 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 360 | 467 | 382 |
| SLIET | 371 | 415 | 356 |
The M.Tech in Computer science cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Nagaland has the lowest closing score at 350, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. SLIET has relatively higher closing scores at 371, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Nagaland has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir show similar competition levels
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Nagaland (Score ~350)
Highest cutoff: SLIET (Score ~371)
NIT Mizoram falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Tech in Computer science Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Nagaland is the most preferred institute for M.Tech in Computer science , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Nagaland Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Computer science (Current) | 350 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in VLSI System Design | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Communication Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 1824 | - |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 3511 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 36193 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 48987 | - |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 51013 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 57688 | - |
NIT Nagaland offers a range of M.Tech in Computer science, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech in Computer science is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in VLSI System Design at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Nagaland Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech in Computer science has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in VLSI System Design follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Communication Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Nagaland?
Among all courses, M.Tech in Computer science consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Nagaland, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in VLSI System Design follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Communication Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
What is the NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 350 (2025).
Can I get NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 350 to 429, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 350 for General category.
Is NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Nagaland at score 350.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech in Computer science?
Based on available peer data, NIT Nagaland has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect NIT Nagaland M.Tech in Computer science cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
