NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech in Computer science |
| College Name | NIT Arunachal Pradesh |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2025) | 360 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2024) | 467 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (22.91%) |
| Total Seats | 22 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 360 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 467. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech in Computer science at NIT Arunachal Pradesh.
Admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 360 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (467 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 343 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 443 | 425 | 314 |
| Round 2 | 321 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 431 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 415 | - | - |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 400 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 489 | 467 | 382 |
| Round 2 | 389 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 456 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 448 | - | - |
| Last Round | 360 | - | - |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 250 |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 412 | 322 |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 358 |
| Round 1 | 448 |
| Round 2 | 350 |
| Round 2 | 419 |
| Round 3 | 397 |
| Last Round | 323 |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 298 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 357 | 295 | 273 |
| Round 2 | 277 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 326 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 323 | - | - |
| Last Round | 264 | - | - |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 280 | 265 |
| Round 3 | 274 | - |
The NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 400 in Round 1 to a closing score of 360 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Arunachal Pradesh.
- The final closing score for NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 360 (Last Round).
- The opening score remained 400 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 360 | ▲ 107 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 467 | ▼ 85 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 382 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 382 in 2023 to 467 in 2024, and further to 360 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Arunachal Pradesh, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 22 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~5.76%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 107 scores.
- NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates rising demand for NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Score (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 360 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 415 | 55 scores | High |
| GeneralPwD | 250 | 110 scores | High |
| OBCNCL | 323 | 37 scores | High |
| SC | 264 | 96 scores | High |
| ST | 274 | 86 scores | High |
The NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 360, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 323, showing a difference of 37 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 264 and 274 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 37 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 110 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Arunachal Pradesh Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Arunachal Pradesh while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 467 in 2024 to 360 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2025 is 360 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science
The NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science seat matrix shows that a total of 22 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh vs Peer Colleges M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Score (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 360 | 467 | 382 |
| NIT Nagaland | 350 | 429 | 363 |
| NIT Mizoram | 350 | 459 | 371 |
| Central University of Kashmir | 350 | - | - |
| NIT Manipur | 357 | 452 | 372 |
| SLIET | 371 | 415 | 356 |
The M.Tech in Computer science cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Nagaland has the lowest closing score at 350, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. SLIET has relatively higher closing scores at 371, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Nagaland has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir show similar competition levels
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Nagaland (Score ~350)
Highest cutoff: SLIET (Score ~371)
NIT Mizoram falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Tech in Computer science Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Nagaland is the most preferred institute for M.Tech in Computer science , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Arunachal Pradesh Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Innovation and Entrepreneurship | 357 | - |
| M.Tech in Computer science (Current) | 360 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Data Science | 2588 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 28028 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 44364 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 56968 | - |
| B.Tech. in Biosciences and Bioengineering | 58271 | - |
NIT Arunachal Pradesh offers a range of M.Tech in Computer science, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Innovation and Entrepreneurship is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 357 , followed by M.Tech in Computer science at 360. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Arunachal Pradesh Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Innovation and Entrepreneurship has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech in Computer science follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Data Science shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Arunachal Pradesh?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Innovation and Entrepreneurship consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Arunachal Pradesh, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech in Computer science follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Data Science shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
What is the NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 360 (2025).
Can I get NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 360 to 467, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 360 for General category.
Is NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Nagaland at score 350.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech in Computer science?
Based on available peer data, NIT Nagaland has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect NIT Arunachal Pradesh M.Tech in Computer science cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
