NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| College Name | NIT Srinagar |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 24301 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 26586 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (8.59%) |
| Total Seats | 130 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 24301 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 26586. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at NIT Srinagar.
Admission to the B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering in 2025 was 24301 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (26586 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 3253 | 3161 |
| Round 2 | 19715 | 3481 | 3312 |
| Round 3 | - | 3481 | 3312 |
| Round 4 | - | 3485 | 3312 |
| Round 5 | - | 3485 | 3312 |
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 19597 | 20540 |
| Round 2 | 220991 | 21278 | 21363 |
| Round 3 | - | 21278 | 21363 |
| Round 4 | - | 21355 | 21363 |
| Round 5 | - | 21839 | 21363 |
| Round 6 | - | 26586 | 22814 |
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 420 | 678 |
| Round 2 | 541 | 543 | 678 |
| Round 3 | - | 543 | 678 |
| Round 4 | - | 543 | 678 |
| Round 5 | - | 543 | 678 |
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 6769 | 5935 |
| Round 2 | 7129 | 6692 |
| Round 3 | 7129 | 6692 |
| Round 4 | 7130 | 6692 |
| Round 5 | 7619 | 6692 |
| Round 6 | 31931 | 6706 |
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 52331 |
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 3626 | 2769 |
| Round 2 | 10135 | 3702 | 3368 |
| Round 3 | - | 3702 | 3368 |
| Round 4 | - | 3702 | 3368 |
| Round 5 | - | 3843 | 3368 |
| Round 6 | - | 111667 | 3368 |
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 1031 | 1295 |
| Round 2 | 2265 | 1630 | 1336 |
| Round 3 | - | 1630 | 1336 |
| Round 4 | - | 1630 | 1336 |
| Round 5 | - | 1630 | 1336 |
| Round 6 | - | 1630 | 1336 |
The NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 220991. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering program at NIT Srinagar.
- The final closing rank for NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering in 2025 was 220991 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 220991 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same in Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24301 | ▲ 2285 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 26586 | ▼ 3772 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 22814 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 22814 in 2023 to 26586 in 2024, and further to 24301 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering program at NIT Srinagar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 1487 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~6.52%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 3772 ranks.
- NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 24301 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 3627 | 20674 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 541 | 23760 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 7905 | 16396 ranks | High |
| SC | 3945 | 20356 ranks | High |
| SCPwD | 142 | 24159 ranks | High |
| ST | 1661 | 22640 ranks | High |
The NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 24301, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 7905, showing a difference of 16396 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 3945 and 1661 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 16396 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SCPwD at 24159 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Srinagar Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Srinagar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 26586 in 2024 to 24301 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 24301 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
The NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 130 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Srinagar vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Srinagar | 24301 | 26586 | 22814 |
| IIT Bombay | 66 | - | - |
| IIT Delhi | 125 | 116 | 118 |
| IIT Madras | 171 | 159 | 148 |
| IIT Kanpur | 270 | 252 | 238 |
| IIT Kharagpur | 450 | - | - |
The B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 66, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. NIT Srinagar has relatively higher closing ranks at 24301, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~66)
Highest cutoff: NIT Srinagar (Rank ~24301)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Srinagar Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Microelectronics | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering | 354 | - |
| M.Tech. in Electrical Power & Energy System | 358 | - |
| M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing | 360 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 369 | - |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering | 370 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 378 | - |
| M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering and Planning | 385 | - |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 397 | - |
NIT Srinagar offers a range of B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Microelectronics at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Srinagar Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Microelectronics follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Srinagar?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Srinagar, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Microelectronics follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff
What is the NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 24301 (2025).
Can I get NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 22814 to 26586, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 24301 for General category.
Is NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 66.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
