NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | NIT Srinagar |
| Admission Through | SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 1755 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 1535 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (14.33%) |
| Total Seats | 30 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | SVNIT, Surat |
The NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1755 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 1535. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Srinagar.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1755 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (1535 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2286 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 1790 | 1938 | 1876 |
NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1682 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 1603 | 1535 | 1577 |
| Round 2 | 1751 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 1755 | - | - |
NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2027 | 1776 |
NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1886 |
| Round 1 | 1950 |
| Round 2 | 2325 |
NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 6001 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 4641 | 5284 | 5949 |
| Round 2 | 6098 | - | - |
The NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1682 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1755 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Srinagar.
- The final closing rank for NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1755 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 1682 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during SVNIT, Surat counselling.
NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1755 | ▼ 220 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 1535 | ▲ 42 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 1577 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1577 in 2023 to 1535 in 2024, and further to 1755 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Srinagar, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.
- The closing rank changed by 178 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~11.29%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 220 ranks.
- NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1755 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1790 | 35 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 2325 | 570 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 6098 | 4343 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1755, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2325, showing a difference of 570 ranks. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 35 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 4343 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Srinagar Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Srinagar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1535 in 2024 to 1755 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1755 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry
The NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 30 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Srinagar vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Srinagar | 1755 | 1535 | 1577 |
| IISER Bhopal | 752 | - | - |
| NIT Rourkela | 862 | 842 | 824 |
| NIT Trichy | 892 | 701 | 684 |
| NIT Warangal | 985 | - | - |
| NIT Durgapur | 1063 | 1008 | 986 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Srinagar has relatively higher closing ranks at 1755, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Srinagar (Rank ~1755)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Srinagar Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Microelectronics | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering | 354 | - |
| M.Tech. in Electrical Power & Energy System | 358 | - |
| M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing | 360 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 369 | - |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering | 370 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 378 | - |
| M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering and Planning | 385 | - |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 397 | - |
NIT Srinagar offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Microelectronics at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Srinagar Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Microelectronics follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Srinagar?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Srinagar, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Microelectronics follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1755 (2025).
Can I get NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1535 to 1755, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1755 for General category.
Is NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Srinagar M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
