NIT Trichy GATE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Trichy through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
The NIT Trichy GATE Cutoff 2025 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing score is 731 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 6 rounds.
NIT Trichy GATE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Trichy through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Score: 777
- Closing Score: 168
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Score.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIT Trichy GATE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at NIT Trichy.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Closing Score (General): 731
- Total Counselling Rounds: 6
- Toughest Branch: M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score
NIT Trichy GATE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General | SC | ST | EWS | GeneralPwD | OBC NCLPwD | OBCNCL | SCPwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Industrial Metallurgy | 387 - 355 | 241 - 224 | - | 324 | - | - | 335 - 326 | - |
| M.Tech in Non Destructive Testing | 397 - 351 | 305 - 259 | 255 | 348 - 340 | - | - | 370 - 318 | - |
| M.Tech in Welding Engineering | 400 - 404 | 283 - 267 | - | 328 | - | - | 345 - 332 | - |
| M.Tech in Material Science and Engineering | 445 - 355 | 361 - 168 | 251 - 200 | 340 | - | - | 401 - 331 | - |
| M.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 454 - 428 | 315 - 215 | 220 | 369 - 315 | - | - | 423 - 359 | - |
| M.Tech in Geotechnical Engineering | 472 - 363 | 344 - 288 | 400 - 283 | 378 - 348 | 302 | - | 434 - 332 | - |
| M.Tech in Industrial Safety and Engineering | 480 - 406 | 334 - 231 | 380 - 257 | 418 - 366 | - | - | 456 - 338 | - |
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 502 - 386 | 408 - 330 | 181 - 252 | 474 - 340 | - | - | 473 - 364 | - |
| M.Tech in Manufacturing Technology | 508 - 399 | 380 - 232 | 266 | 456 - 335 | - | - | 477 - 318 | - |
| M.Tech in Process Control and Instrumentation | 508 - 382 | 338 - 275 | 310 - 271 | 476 - 322 | - | - | 417 - 336 | - |
| M.Tech in Power Systems | 512 - 445 | 385 - 330 | 362 | 437 - 409 | - | - | 472 - 413 | - |
| M.Tech in Transportation Engineering and Management | 518 - 412 | 385 - 355 | 347 - 264 | 439 - 348 | - | - | 482 - 370 | - |
| M.Tech in Industrial Engineering and Management | 573 - 470 | 362 - 285 | 253 - 245 | 525 - 335 | - | - | 521 - 390 | - |
| M.Tech in Structural Engineering | 573 - 507 | 434 - 332 | 419 - 298 | 503 - 400 | - | - | 539 - 465 | - |
| M.Tech in Energy Engineering | 578 - 409 | 332 - 330 | 295 - 244 | 407 - 319 | - | - | 423 - 326 | - |
| M.Tech in Thermal Power Engineering | 591 - 487 | 397 - 277 | 265 - 248 | 501 - 335 | - | - | 563 - 411 | - |
| M.Tech in Communication Systems | 592 - 534 | 397 - 354 | 327 - 299 | 553 - 518 | 272 | - | 545 - 504 | - |
| M.Tech in Power Electronics | 598 - 527 | 433 - 378 | 374 - 303 | 582 - 472 | - | - | 567 - 488 | - |
| M.Tech in Industrial Automation Engineering | 605 - 438 | 401 - 253 | 256 | 456 - 346 | - | - | 543 - 381 | - |
| M.Tech in VLSI System | 706 - 656 | 549 - 481 | 523 - 334 | 678 - 582 | - | - | 689 - 623 | 272 |
| M.Tech in Data Analytics | 749 - 702 | 568 - 510 | 435 - 440 | 724 - 678 | - | 370 - 260 | 702 - 648 | - |
| M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 777 - 739 | 595 - 552 | 473 - 435 | 760 - 718 | 443 | 423 | 731 - 685 | - |
NIT Trichy GATE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.
M.Tech in Industrial Metallurgy
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 387 | 355 |
| SC | 241 | 224 |
| EWS | 324 | 324 |
| OBCNCL | 335 | 326 |
M.Tech in Non Destructive Testing
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 397 | 351 |
| SC | 305 | 259 |
| ST | 255 | 255 |
| EWS | 348 | 340 |
| OBCNCL | 370 | 318 |
M.Tech in Welding Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 400 | 404 |
| SC | 283 | 267 |
| EWS | 328 | 328 |
| OBCNCL | 345 | 332 |
M.Tech in Material Science and Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 445 | 355 |
| SC | 361 | 168 |
| ST | 251 | 200 |
| EWS | 340 | 340 |
| OBCNCL | 401 | 331 |
M.Tech in Chemical Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 454 | 428 |
| SC | 315 | 215 |
| ST | 220 | 220 |
| EWS | 369 | 315 |
| OBCNCL | 423 | 359 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIT Trichy GATE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.
NIT Trichy Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIT Trichy.
| Course | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Industrial Metallurgy | 224 | 241 | - |
| M.Tech in Non Destructive Testing | 226 | - | - |
| M.Tech in Welding Engineering | 267 | - | - |
| M.Tech in Material Science and Engineering | 168 | - | - |
| M.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 215 | - | - |
Insight: This trend table compares closing score across the latest three years.
Courses Offered by NIT Trichy via GATE
People Also Search For
NIT Trichy GATE 2025 Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIT Trichy cutoff for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?
The closing score for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in GATE 2025 is 731 (General category).
2. What score is required for NIT Trichy?
For top options at NIT Trichy, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, about 95+ for M.Tech in Non Destructive Testing, and around 90+ for Master of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIT Trichy?
Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for M.Tech in Non Destructive Testing and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIT Trichy?
M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by M.Tech in Non Destructive Testing.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
the official counselling authority conducted 6 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?
Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIT Trichy cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIT Trichy with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get M.Tech in Welding Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIT Trichy cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by GATE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
