College logo

NIT Trichy GATE Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1964
NIRF #9 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

NIT Trichy GATE cutoff 2025 Highlights

#9NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
22TOTAL PROGRAMS
6TOTAL ROUNDS
8CATEGORIES
731M.Tech in Computer science CLOSING RANK
688M.Tech. in Data Analytics CLOSING RANK

NIT Trichy Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Score · 2022-2025 · General Category · All Gender

M.Tech in Computer science
M.Tech. in Data Analytics
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management
M.Tech. in Communication Systems
M.Tech. in Power Electronics

NIT Trichy Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management363
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management366
M.Tech. in Communication Systems471
M.Tech. in Data Analytics632
M.Tech in Computer science 710

Showing 5 of 5 branches

NT

NIT Trichy Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2022-2025)

NIT Trichy

NIT Trichy cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

NIT Trichy Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

M.Tech in Computer science 777731595760473423443-
M.Tech. in Data Analytics749702568724440370--
M.Tech. in VLSI System706689549678523--272
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation605543401456256---
M.Tech. in Power Electronics598567433582374---
M.Tech. in Communication Systems592545397553327-272-
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering591563397501265---
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering578423332407295---
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management573521362525253---
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering573539434503419---
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management518482385439347---
M. Tech. in Power Systems512472385437362---
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology508477380456266---
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation508417338476310---
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering502473408474252---
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering480456334418380---
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering472434344378400-302-
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering454423315369220---
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering445401361340251---
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering404345283328----
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing397370305348255---
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy387335241324----

NIT Trichy Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

M. Tech. in Power Systems512492441460445472
M.Tech in Computer science 777764761747739731
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering502473461438423445
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management518466460442412401
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering454435374428428-
M.Tech. in Communication Systems592577577541534530
M.Tech. in Data Analytics749731727714702688
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering578456390459409354
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering472428419389363351
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation605510472593519498
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management573556549486470573
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy387355----
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering480473435473406378
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology508490477439399383
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering445407393361355407
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing397390380351259360
M.Tech. in Power Electronics598582571543527523
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation508452449395382370
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering573533532507400332
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering591563553497487466
M.Tech. in VLSI System706690653678667-
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering400358-404--
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering

NIT Trichy vs Other Top Colleges

M.Tech in Computer science · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationM.Tech in Computer science Closing Rank
NIT CalicutCalicut, Kerala641
MNNIT AllahabadAllahabad, Uttar Pradesh656
NIT SurathkalMangalore, Karnataka721
NIT WarangalWarangal, Telangana727
NIT TrichyTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu731
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIT Trichy

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NTN

NIT Trichy GATE Cutoff

NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology

NIT Trichy GATE Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

GATE Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name202520242023
M.Tech in Structural Engineering573--
M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering777--
M.Tech in Energy Engineering442-578--
M.Tech in Geotechnical Engineering472--
M.Tech in Industrial Automation Engineering534-605383383

NIT Trichy GATE Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name202520242023
M.Tech in Structural Engineering573--
M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering777--
M.Tech in Energy Engineering442--
M.Tech in Geotechnical Engineering472--
M.Tech in Industrial Automation Engineering534383383

GATE Cutoff

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy387402––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering573–––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering428–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation472383383504
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering435–––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation452–––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics582–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management573568602708
M.Tech. in Data Analytics731–––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering473–––
M.Tech in Computer science 731–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering473392516679
M. Tech. in Power Systems492–––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering492–––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management518–––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology508–––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems577–––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing397–––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering591–––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering445–––
M.Tech. in VLSI System702–––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering400–––

OBC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy–383––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation–437324409
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation––––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management–526550681
M.Tech. in Data Analytics––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering––––
M.Tech in Computer science ––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering–461486643
M. Tech. in Power Systems––––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering––––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology––––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems––––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering––––
M.Tech. in VLSI System––––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering––––

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy241281––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering416–––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering332–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation327–244–
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering310–––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation318–––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics425–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management362383391496
M.Tech. in Data Analytics568–––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering330–––
M.Tech in Computer science 531–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering318361304421
M. Tech. in Power Systems354–––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering293–––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management385–––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology380–––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems385–––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing305–––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering397–––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering361–––
M.Tech. in VLSI System538–––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering283–––

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy–241–347
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering348–––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering283–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation256–244–
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering220–––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation292–––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics328–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management253285306284
M.Tech. in Data Analytics435–––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering252–––
M.Tech in Computer science 473–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering257253–268
M. Tech. in Power Systems362–––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering245–––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management347–––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology266–––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems299–––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing255–––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering265–––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering251–––
M.Tech. in VLSI System523–––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering––––

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy324318––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering503–––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering351–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation456––431
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering315–––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation374–––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics527–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management525490554687
M.Tech. in Data Analytics718–––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering378–––
M.Tech in Computer science 710–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering393420425647
M. Tech. in Power Systems420–––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering401–––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management439–––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology456–––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems541–––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing348–––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering501–––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering340–––
M.Tech. in VLSI System678–––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering328–––

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy335–––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering539–––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering400–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation543–––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering379–––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation413–––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics551–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management521–––
M.Tech. in Data Analytics681–––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering374–––
M.Tech in Computer science 675–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering389–––
M. Tech. in Power Systems445–––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering423–––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management482–––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology477–––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems538–––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing370–––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering563–––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering401–––
M.Tech. in VLSI System670–––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering345–––

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation––––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management––––
M.Tech. in Data Analytics281–––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering––––
M.Tech in Computer science 423–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering––––
M. Tech. in Power Systems––––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering––––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology––––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems––––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering––––
M.Tech. in VLSI System––––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering––––

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering302–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation––––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management––––
M.Tech. in Data Analytics––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering––––
M.Tech in Computer science 443–––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering––––
M. Tech. in Power Systems––––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering––––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology––––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems272–––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering––––
M.Tech. in VLSI System––––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering––––

SCPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025202420232022
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy––––
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation––––
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Process Control and Instrumentation––––
M.Tech. in Power Electronics––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management––––
M.Tech. in Data Analytics––––
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering––––
M.Tech in Computer science ––––
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering––––
M. Tech. in Power Systems––––
M.Tech. in Energy Engineering––––
M.Tech in Transportation Engineering & Management––––
M.Tech. in Manufacturing Technology––––
M.Tech. in Communication Systems––––
M.Tech. in Non Destructive Testing––––
M.Tech. in Thermal Power Engineering––––
M.Tech. in Material Science and Engineering––––
M.Tech. in VLSI System272–––
M.Tech. in Welding Engineering––––

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....