College logo

NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology M.Tech in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1960
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #49 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 23 Mar, 2026 by Ankita Jha

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive
College Name NIT Durgapur
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 350 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 433 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (19.17%)
Total Seats 20
Counselling Rounds 6 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 350 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 433. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive at NIT Durgapur.

Admission to the M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive in 2025 was 350 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (433 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 358 -
Round 1 378 354
Round 2 354 -
Round 3 342 -

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 358 - -
Round 1 415 433 354
Round 2 354 - -
Round 2 378 - -
Last Round 350 - -

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 411 310

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 330
Round 1 397
Round 2 326
Round 2 366
Last Round 323

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 287 -
Round 1 326 332
Round 2 307 -

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 295 288
Round 2 249 -

The NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 358 in Round 1 to a closing score of 350 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive program at NIT Durgapur.

  • The final closing score for NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive in 2025 was 350 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 358 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 350 ▲ 83 score ▲ Higher Competition
2024 433 ▼ 79 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 354 - Base Year

The NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 354 in 2023 to 433 in 2024, and further to 350 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive program at NIT Durgapur, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 4 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~1.13%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 83 scores.
  • NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 354 433 350

The closing score trend indicates rising demand for NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 350 - Very High
EWS 342 8 scores High
OBCNCL 323 27 scores High
SC 307 43 scores High
ST 249 101 scores High

The NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 350, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 323, showing a difference of 27 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 307 and 249 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 8 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 101 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Durgapur Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Durgapur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 433 in 2024 to 350 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 350
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive

The NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive seat matrix shows that a total of 20 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Durgapur vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
NIT Durgapur 350 433 354
IIEST Shibpur - 429 350

The M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Durgapur has the lowest closing score at 350, making it the most competitive choice .

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIT Durgapur has the most competitive cutoff
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIT Durgapur (Score ~350)
Highest cutoff: NIT Durgapur (Score ~350)

Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIT Durgapur is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Durgapur Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Sc. in Applied Geology and Geoinformatics 298 -
M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive (Current) 350 View Details
M.Tech. in Power System 350 -
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering 351 -
M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering 353 -
M.Tech. in Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer 353 -
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering 355 -
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology 356 -
M.Tech. in Sustainable Materials and Technology 356 -
M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Instrumentation and Control Engineering) 362 -

NIT Durgapur offers a range of M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Sc. in Applied Geology and Geoinformatics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 298 , followed by M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Durgapur Based on Cutoff

  • M.Sc. in Applied Geology and Geoinformatics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Power System shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Durgapur?

Among all courses, M.Sc. in Applied Geology and Geoinformatics consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Durgapur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Power System shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive Cutoff

What is the NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 350 (2025).

Can I get NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 350 to 433, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 350 for General category.

Is NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Durgapur at score 350.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive?

Based on available peer data, NIT Durgapur has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect NIT Durgapur M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Machine Drive cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.