NIT Kurukshetra GATE General Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Kurukshetra through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
The NIT Kurukshetra GATE General Cutoff 2025 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The M.Tech in Computer Engineering closing score is 546 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 6 rounds.
NIT Kurukshetra GATE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Kurukshetra through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Score: 628
- Closing Score: 354
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Score.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIT Kurukshetra GATE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at NIT Kurukshetra.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- M.Tech in Computer Engineering Closing Score (General): 546
- Total Counselling Rounds: 6
- Toughest Branch: M.Tech in Computer Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score
NIT Kurukshetra GATE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General |
|---|---|
| M.Tech in Renewable Energy Systems | 393 - 354 |
| M.Tech in Embedded Systems Design | 524 - 452 |
| M.Tech in VLSI Design | 584 - 534 |
| M.Tech in Computer Engineering (Cyber Security) | 608 - 546 |
| M.Tech in Computer Engineering | 628 - 572 |
NIT Kurukshetra GATE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.
M.Tech in Renewable Energy Systems
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 393 | 354 |
M.Tech in Embedded Systems Design
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 524 | 452 |
M.Tech in VLSI Design
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 584 | 534 |
M.Tech in Computer Engineering (Cyber Security)
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 608 | 546 |
M.Tech in Computer Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General | 628 | 572 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIT Kurukshetra GATE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.
| Branch | General |
|---|---|
| M.Tech in Renewable Energy Systems | 354 |
| M.Tech in Embedded Systems Design | 452 |
| M.Tech in VLSI Design | 534 |
| M.Tech in Computer Engineering (Cyber Security) | 546 |
| M.Tech in Computer Engineering | 572 |
Courses Offered by NIT Kurukshetra via GATE
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Computer Engineering | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Computer Engineering (Cyber Security) | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Embedded Systems Design | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in Renewable Energy Systems | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Tech in VLSI Design | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
People Also Search For
NIT Kurukshetra GATE 2025 General Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIT Kurukshetra cutoff for M.Tech in Computer Engineering 2025?
The closing score for M.Tech in Computer Engineering in GATE 2025 is 546 (General category).
2. What score is required for NIT Kurukshetra?
For top options at NIT Kurukshetra, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for M.Tech in Computer Engineering, about 95+ for M.Tech in Embedded Systems Design, and around 90+ for Master of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIT Kurukshetra?
Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for M.Tech in Embedded Systems Design and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIT Kurukshetra?
M.Tech in Computer Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by M.Tech in Embedded Systems Design.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
the official counselling authority conducted 6 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?
Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIT Kurukshetra cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIT Kurukshetra with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get M.Tech in VLSI Design and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIT Kurukshetra cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by GATE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
