NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | NIT Sikkim |
| Admission Through | SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 1858 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 1814 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (2.43%) |
| Total Seats | 20 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | SVNIT, Surat |
The NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1858 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 1814. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Sikkim.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1858 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (1814 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1800 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 1710 | 1595 | 1489 |
| Round 2 | 1858 | 1814 | 1739 |
NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2025 | 1712 |
| Round 2 | 2208 | 1983 |
NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2348 |
| Round 1 | 1944 |
| Round 2 | 2306 |
NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5538 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 5128 | 4444 | 5110 |
| Round 2 | 5255 | - | 5110 |
| Round 3 | 5747 | - | - |
NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5768 | 5376 |
| Round 2 | 5945 | - |
The NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1800 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1858 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Sikkim.
- The final closing rank for NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1858 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 1800 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during SVNIT, Surat counselling.
NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1858 | ▼ 44 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 1814 | ▼ 75 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 1739 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1739 in 2023 to 1814 in 2024, and further to 1858 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Sikkim, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.
- The closing rank changed by 119 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~6.84%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 75 ranks.
- NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1858 | - | Very High |
| OBCNCL | 2306 | 448 ranks | Moderate |
| SC | 5747 | 3889 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 5945 | 4087 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1858, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 2306, showing a difference of 448 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 5747 and 5945 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 448 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 4087 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Sikkim Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Sikkim while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1814 in 2024 to 1858 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1858 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry
The NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 20 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Sikkim vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Sikkim | 1858 | 1814 | 1739 |
| IISER Bhopal | 752 | - | - |
| NIT Rourkela | 862 | 842 | 824 |
| NIT Trichy | 892 | 701 | 684 |
| NIT Warangal | 985 | - | - |
| NIT Durgapur | 1063 | 1008 | 986 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Sikkim has relatively higher closing ranks at 1858, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Sikkim (Rank ~1858)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Sikkim Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Power Electronics and Drives) | 362 | - |
| M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 389 | - |
| M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing | 432 | - |
| M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded | 443 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry (Current) | 1858 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 25441 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 28865 | - |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 41191 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 53182 | - |
NIT Sikkim offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Power Electronics and Drives) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 362 , followed by M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at 389. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Sikkim Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Power Electronics and Drives) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Sikkim?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Power Electronics and Drives) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Sikkim, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Communication and Signal Processing shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1858 (2025).
Can I get NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1739 to 1858, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1858 for General category.
Is NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Sikkim M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
