College logo

Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar - Highest Package.

Public/Government
Estd. 1960
NIRF #9 (Agriculture and Allied Sectors) 2025

• Updated on 17 Jul, 2025 by Abhishek Rawat

Pantnagar University, officially known as Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), stands as a premier institution in agricultural and technological education. Its placement ecosystem reflects a robust framework where academia meets industry demands, fostering career-ready graduates across diverse disciplines. The university's dedicated placement cell orchestrates comprehensive recruitment drives, attracting leading national and multinational corporations to campus annually.

 

Table of Contents
  1. GBPUAT Patnagar-Placement Overview
  2. GBPUAT Patnagar-Program-Wise Placement Trends
  3. GBPUAT Patnagar-Placement Process and Student Preparation
  4. GBPUAT Patnagar-Top Recruiters and Sectoral Distribution

 

GBPUAT Patnagar-Placement Overview

 

GBPUAT Patnagar-Program-Wise Placement Trends

Undergraduate Programs

  • 4-year UG courses recorded a median package of ₹5.75 LPA, with strong representation from engineering and agricultural technology streams.
  • 5-year integrated programs achieved a marginally higher median of ₹6 LPA, reflecting industry appreciation for specialized interdisciplinary training.

Postgraduate Placements

  • 2-year PG courses commanded the highest median package at ₹7 LPA, indicating advanced skill recognition. Disciplines like agribusiness management and food technology saw heightened recruiter engagement.

 

GBPUAT Patnagar-Placement Process and Student Preparation

The university's placement cycle operates through a structured calendar:

  1. Pre-placement training: Includes aptitude workshops, technical skill bootcamps, and sector-specific case studies.
  2. Recruiter engagement: Corporates conduct pre-placement talks followed by technical assessments and interviews.

Final offers: Multi-day recruitment drives culminate in formal job offers with varied compensation structures. Career development initiatives span:

 

Industry-aligned curriculum updates

  • Soft-skills mentoring

Entrepreneurship incubation support

 

GBPUAT Patnagar-Top Recruiters and Sectoral Distribution

GBPUAT's recruiter portfolio features:

  • Agribusiness leaders: PepsiCo, Syngenta, Jain Irrigation
  • Technology majors: Accenture, TCS, Infosys
  • Financial services: ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank
  • FMCG giants: Reliance Retail, ITC, Dabur

Emerging trends include:

  • Increased hiring for sustainable agriculture roles
  • Demand for data analytics in agri

Top Recruiters

Accenture
Azim Premji Foundation
CINIF Technologies
ICICI
Jaro Education
Manpower
PepsiCo
Pradan
Reliance Retail
TUVSD

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars20202019201820172016
First Year Intake938819819819819
Lateral Entry4229383439
Academic Year20242023202220212020
Graduated715625697570585
Student Placed458448520389395
Median Salary₹ 5.6 L₹ 5.8 L₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.3 L₹ 4.0 L
Higher Studies211157149165174
First Year Admitted773770761751749
Particulars20192018201720162015
Student Placed2544261432
Higher Studies3018292418
Median Salary₹ 7.0 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 5.0 L₹ 5.0 L
Graduated6362553850
Academic Year20242023202220212020
Lateral Entry-3---
First Year Admitted8069667572
First Year Intake8888888888
Particulars20222021202020192018
First Year Admitted303350362354380
Median Salary₹ 7.5 L₹ 7.0 L₹ 5.5 L₹ 5.3 L₹ 4.8 L
Higher Studies30115988169
Student Placed205192199179164
Graduated258350323290242
Academic Year20242023202220212020
First Year Intake429431425415404

Explore Popular Colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest in these colleges

*Popular Colleges

UAS
UAS logo
4.1

UAS

Raichur, Karnataka
Ranking:#39 NIRF
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:16 courses
MPKV - Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidyapeeth
3.9

MPKV - Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidyapeeth

Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Ranking:#51 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 1.01 L - ₹ 3.88 L
Courses Offered:15 courses
MPUAT
MPUAT logo
3.9

MPUAT

Udaipur, Rajasthan
Ranking:#51 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 2.66 L
Courses Offered:45 courses
icar iasri
icar iasri logo
4.2

icar iasri

New Delhi, Delhi
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:-
BAU Sabour
BAU Sabour logo
3.8

BAU Sabour

Bhagalpur, Bihar
Ranking:#36 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 30.85 K
Courses Offered:17 courses
QA
GBPUAT

Ask Questions

Ask about GBPUAT to experts?

Write here...

Loading...