College logo

RGPIT NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 2007
NIRF #78 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at RGPIT

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

RGPIT - Engineering Report

Program202320222021202020192018201720162015
UG(4 Years)
42940920718212812012012075
PG(2 Years)
974456-7240--
PG410000----

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(4 Years)
104518212274587627246530115826573
PG(2 Years)
133161060070106
PG2714411823092426124

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars20202019201820172016201520142013
First Year Admitted18212811112071676673
Median Salary₹ 9.0 L₹ 9.5 L₹ 7.0 L₹ 8.0 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 10.6 L₹ 7.0 L
Student Placed8283795446332931
Graduated15712110811165636372
Academic Year20242023202220212020201920182017
Lateral Entry6-4-----
First Year Intake18212811112071757575
Higher Studies7538295719191716
Particulars20222021202020192018201720162015
Median Salary₹ 4.6 L₹ 5.5 L₹ 5.1 L₹ 5.0 L₹ 5.9 L-₹ 3.8 L₹ 4.1 L
Student Placed4273014-25
Graduated7445589-55
Academic Year20242023202220212020201920182017
First Year Admitted744561011-75
First Year Intake744561011402020
Higher Studies3172575-3-
Particulars201920182017
Graduated---
Student Placed---
Median Salary---
Higher Studies---
Academic Year202420232022
First Year Admitted---
First Year Intake---
QA
RGPIT

Ask Questions

Ask about RGPIT to experts?

Write here...

Loading...