College logo

SLIET JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1989
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #76 (Engineering) 2024

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

SLIET JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for SLIET through JEE Main 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Tech + M.Tech programs.

The SLIET JEE Main Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 58,330 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 2 rounds.


SLIET JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for SLIET through JEE Main 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Tech + M.Tech programs.

These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 232
  • Closing Rank: 85,683

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

SLIET JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at SLIET.

Key Highlights

SLIET JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCLSCPwD
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering51,942 - 58,33010,383 - 10,9605,221 - 5,8118,324 - 9,1581,668 - 3,081854 - 1,67219,539 - 20,396-
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science53,941 - 59,6349,835 - 10,9645,131 - 6,1338,669 - 9,1992,095-19,456 - 21,465232
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering57,074 - 62,91710,834 - 11,5275,128 - 6,1979,037 - 9,6322,896 - 4,0541,51020,429 - 22,400-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics60,942 - 62,55912,672 - 12,9425,086 - 6,66411,080 - 11,350--25,778 - 28,686-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics62,164 - 73,46613,017 - 13,1466,310 - 6,85110,823--25,148 - 27,652-
B.E. in Electrical Engineering64,954 - 73,74311,985 - 12,8206,141 - 6,63210,660 - 11,5493,9521,68823,164 - 26,277-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry67,722 - 73,99312,341 - 12,4646,005 - 6,16910,546--25,669 - 30,295-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering69,898 - 76,00411,845 - 13,8995,298 - 6,85610,683 - 11,259--24,885 - 27,553-
B.E. in Chemical Engineering74,174 - 85,10213,136 - 14,3676,218 - 7,08711,672 - 12,9224,0191,73527,346 - 30,453-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering77,398 - 85,68313,170 - 13,7604,685 - 6,25712,055 - 13,0174,119-27,060 - 30,488-
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering78,277 - 85,61213,219 - 14,7466,269 - 7,03111,826 - 12,9003,7571,68127,764 - 31,084-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering78,783 - 83,26913,100 - 14,6356,199 - 6,90912,090 - 12,7984,034-26,938 - 30,601-

SLIET JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General51,94258,330
SC10,38310,960
ST5,2215,811
EWS8,3249,158
GeneralPwD1,6683,081
OBC NCLPwD8541,672
OBCNCL19,53920,396

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General53,94159,634
SC9,83510,964
ST5,1316,133
EWS8,6699,199
GeneralPwD2,0952,095
OBCNCL19,45621,465
SCPwD232232

B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General57,07462,917
SC10,83411,527
ST5,1286,197
EWS9,0379,632
GeneralPwD2,8964,054
OBC NCLPwD1,5101,510
OBCNCL20,42922,400

B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General60,94262,559
SC12,67212,942
ST5,0866,664
EWS11,08011,350
OBCNCL25,77828,686

B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General62,16473,466
SC13,01713,146
ST6,3106,851
EWS10,82310,823
OBCNCL25,14827,652

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


SLIET JEE Main 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCLSCPwD
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering58,33010,9605,8119,1583,0811,67220,396-
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science59,63410,9646,1339,1992,095-21,465232
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering62,91711,5276,1979,6324,0541,51022,400-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics62,55912,9426,66411,350--28,686-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics73,46613,1466,85110,823--27,652-
B.E. in Electrical Engineering73,74312,8206,63211,5493,9521,68826,277-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry73,99312,4646,16910,546--30,295-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering76,00413,8996,85611,259--27,553-
B.E. in Chemical Engineering85,10214,3677,08712,9224,0191,73530,453-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering85,68313,7606,25713,0174,119-30,488-
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering85,61214,7467,03112,9003,7571,68131,084-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering83,26914,6356,90912,7984,034-30,601-

SLIET Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for SLIET.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for SLIET?

Courses Offered by SLIET via JEE Main

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.E. in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.E. in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

SLIET JEE Main 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is SLIET cutoff for B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?

The closing rank for B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Main 2025 is 58,330 (General category).

2. What rank is required for SLIET?

For top options at SLIET, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, and up to 2000 for B.Tech + M.Tech. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for SLIET?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at SLIET?

B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

JoSAA conducted 2 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does SLIET cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get SLIET with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect SLIET cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Main difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at SLIET

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

Loading predictor finder...

JEE Main Cutoff 2025 for SLIET – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 51942-58330
All: 58330
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 53941-59634
All: 59634
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 57074-62917
All: 62917
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 60942-62559
All: 62559
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 62164-73466
All: 73466
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 64954-73743
All: 73743
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 67722-73993
All: 73993
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 69898-76004
All: 76004
B.E. in Chemical Engineering
All: 74174-85102
All: 85102
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 77398-85683
All: 85683
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering
All: 78277-85612
All: 85612
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 78783-83269
All: 83269

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 9835-10964
All: 10964
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 10383-10960
All: 10960
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 10834-11527
All: 11527
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 11845-13899
All: 13899
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 11985-12820
All: 12820
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 12341-12464
All: 12464
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 12672-12942
All: 12942
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 13017-13146
All: 13146
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 13100-14635
All: 14635
B.E. in Chemical Engineering
All: 13136-14367
All: 14367
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 13170-13760
All: 13760
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering
All: 13219-14746
All: 14746

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 4685-6257
All: 6257
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 5086-6664
All: 6664
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 5128-6197
All: 6197
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 5131-6133
All: 6133
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 5221-5811
All: 5811
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 5298-6856
All: 6856
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 6005-6169
All: 6169
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 6141-6632
All: 6632
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 6199-6909
All: 6909
B.E. in Chemical Engineering
All: 6218-7087
All: 7087
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering
All: 6269-7031
All: 7031
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 6310-6851
All: 6851

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 8324-9158
All: 9158
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 8669-9199
All: 9199
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 9037-9632
All: 9632
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 10546
All: 10546
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 10660-11549
All: 11549
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 10683-11259
All: 11259
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 10823
All: 10823
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 11080-11350
All: 11350
B.E. in Chemical Engineering
All: 11672-12922
All: 12922
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering
All: 11826-12900
All: 12900
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 12055-13017
All: 13017
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 12090-12798
All: 12798

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1668-3081
All: 3081
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 2095
All: 2095
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 2896-4054
All: 4054
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering
All: 3757
-
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 3952
-
B.E. in Chemical Engineering
All: 4019
-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 4034
-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 4119
-

OBC NCLPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 854-1672
All: 1672
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1510
-
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering
All: 1681
-
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 1688
-
B.E. in Chemical Engineering
All: 1735
-

OBCNCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 19456-21465
All: 21465
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 19539-20396
All: 20396
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 20429-22400
All: 22400
B.E. in Electrical Engineering
All: 23164-26277
All: 26277
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 24885-27553
All: 27553
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 25148-27652
All: 27652
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 25669-30295
All: 30295
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 25778-28686
All: 28686
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 26938-30601
All: 30601
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 27060-30488
All: 30488
B.E. in Chemical Engineering
All: 27346-30453
All: 30453
B.E. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering
All: 27764-31084
All: 31084

SCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 232