College logo

SLIET JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1989
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #76 (Engineering) 2024

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

SLIET JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for SLIET through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Tech + M.Tech programs.

The SLIET JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science closing rank is 62,512 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


SLIET JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for SLIET through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Tech + M.Tech programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 232
  • Closing Rank: 97,864

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

SLIET JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at SLIET.

Key Highlights

SLIET JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCLSCPwD
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science53,941 - 62,5129,835 - 11,2395,131 - 6,4108,669 - 9,2422,095-19,456 - 22,606232
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering57,074 - 65,49910,834 - 12,1995,128 - 6,6609,037 - 9,9542,896 - 4,0541,51020,429 - 23,515-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics60,942 - 69,47212,672 - 15,6025,086 - 6,66411,080 - 11,389--25,778 - 34,153-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics62,164 - 78,16013,017 - 14,7306,310 - 7,88910,823 - 13,464--25,148 - 33,947-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry67,722 - 89,96412,341 - 12,4646,005 - 7,22110,546 - 14,763--25,669 - 36,035-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering69,898 - 81,81211,845 - 14,4835,298 - 7,18710,683 - 12,095--24,885 - 31,659-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering77,398 - 97,86413,170 - 14,4924,685 - 6,85212,055 - 15,1864,119-27,060 - 35,730-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering78,783 - 94,44513,100 - 15,4246,199 - 7,49912,090 - 14,8224,034-26,938 - 34,665-

SLIET JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General53,94162,512
SC9,83511,239
ST5,1316,410
EWS8,6699,242
GeneralPwD2,0952,095
OBCNCL19,45622,606
SCPwD232232

B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General57,07465,499
SC10,83412,199
ST5,1286,660
EWS9,0379,954
GeneralPwD2,8964,054
OBC NCLPwD1,5101,510
OBCNCL20,42923,515

B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General60,94269,472
SC12,67215,602
ST5,0866,664
EWS11,08011,389
OBCNCL25,77834,153

B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General62,16478,160
SC13,01714,730
ST6,3107,889
EWS10,82313,464
OBCNCL25,14833,947

B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General67,72289,964
SC12,34112,464
ST6,0057,221
EWS10,54614,763
OBCNCL25,66936,035

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


SLIET JosAA Counselling 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCLSCPwD
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science62,51211,2396,4109,2422,095-22,606232
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering65,49912,1996,6609,9544,0541,51023,515-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics69,47215,6026,66411,389--34,153-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics78,16014,7307,88913,464--33,947-
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry89,96412,4647,22114,763--36,035-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering81,81214,4837,18712,095--31,659-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering97,86414,4926,85215,1864,119-35,730-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering94,44515,4247,49914,8224,034-34,665-

What Rank is Required for SLIET?

Courses Offered by SLIET via JosAA Counselling

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

SLIET JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is SLIET cutoff for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science 2025?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science in JosAA Counselling 2025 is 62,512 (General category).

2. What rank is required for SLIET?

For top options at SLIET, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, around 500 for B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, and up to 2000 for B.Tech + M.Tech. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for SLIET?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at SLIET?

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does SLIET cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get SLIET with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect SLIET cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JosAA Counselling difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at SLIET

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 for SLIET – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 51942-58330
All: 58330-59659
All: 59659-60805
All: 60805-61164
All: 61164
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 53941-59634
All: 59634-61299
All: 61299-62215
All: 62215-62512
All: 62512
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 57074-62917
All: 62917-65080
All: 65080-65188
All: 65188-65499
All: 65499
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 60942-62559
All: 62559-67951
All: 67951
All: 67951-69472
All: 69472
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 62164-73466
All: 73466-76284
All: 76284-76323
All: 76323-78160
All: 78160
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 64954-73743
All: 73743-76288
All: 76288-76951
All: 76951-78937
All: 78937
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 67722-73993
All: 73993-78315
All: 78315-79807
All: 79807-89964
All: 89964
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 69898-76004
All: 76004-79097
All: 79097-79895
All: 79895-81812
All: 81812
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 74174-85102
All: 85102-89282
All: 89282-93488
All: 93488-95622
All: 95622
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 77398-85683
All: 85683-90523
All: 90523-94021
All: 94021-97864
All: 97864
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
All: 78277-85612
All: 85612-89790
All: 89790-93959
All: 93959-97005
All: 97005
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 78783-83269
All: 83269-88045
All: 88045-91043
All: 91043-94445
All: 94445

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 9835-10964
All: 10964-11217
All: 11217-11239
All: 11239
All: 11239
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 10383-10960
All: 10960-11091
All: 11091-11217
All: 11217
All: 11217
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 10834-11527
All: 11527-11782
All: 11782-12199
All: 12199
All: 12199
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 11845-13899
All: 13899-14407
All: 14407
All: 14407-14483
All: 14483
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 11985-12820
All: 12820-13146
All: 13146
All: 13146-13800
All: 13800
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 12341-12464
All: 12464
All: 12464
All: 12464
All: 12464
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 12672-12942
All: 12942-13999
All: 13999-14361
All: 14361-15602
All: 15602
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 13017-13146
All: 13146-14396
All: 14396-14730
All: 14730
All: 14730
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 13100-14635
All: 14635-14977
All: 14977-15328
All: 15328-15424
All: 15424
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 13136-14367
All: 14367-14405
All: 14405
All: 14405-14875
All: 14875
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 13170-13760
All: 13760
All: 13760-14221
All: 14221-14492
All: 14492
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
All: 13219-14746
All: 14746-15023
All: 15023-15424
All: 15424-15698
All: 15698

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 4685-6257
All: 6257-6450
All: 6450-6763
All: 6763-6852
All: 6852
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 5086-6664
All: 6664
All: 6664
All: 6664
All: 6664
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 5128-6197
All: 6197-6369
All: 6369-6630
All: 6630-6660
All: 6660
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 5131-6133
All: 6133-6282
All: 6282-6313
All: 6313-6410
All: 6410
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 5221-5811
All: 5811-6078
All: 6078-6100
All: 6100-6378
All: 6378
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 5298-6856
All: 6856-7159
All: 7159-7187
All: 7187
All: 7187
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 6005-6169
All: 6169-6841
All: 6841-7192
All: 7192-7221
All: 7221
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 6141-6632
All: 6632-6830
All: 6830-6849
All: 6849-6924
All: 6924
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 6199-6909
All: 6909-7175
All: 7175-7444
All: 7444-7499
All: 7499
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 6218-7087
All: 7087-7415
All: 7415-7563
All: 7563-7663
All: 7663
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
All: 6269-7031
All: 7031-7551
All: 7551-7720
All: 7720-7890
All: 7890
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 6310-6851
All: 6851-7498
All: 7498-7756
All: 7756-7889
All: 7889

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 8324-9158
All: 9158-9506
All: 9506-9557
All: 9557
All: 9557
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 8669-9199
All: 9199-9242
All: 9242
All: 9242
All: 9242
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 9037-9632
All: 9632-9954
All: 9954
All: 9954
All: 9954
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 10546
All: 10546-13048
All: 13048-14365
All: 14365-14763
All: 14763
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 10660-11549
All: 11549-11965
All: 11965-12150
All: 12150
All: 12150
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 10683-11259
All: 11259-11950
All: 11950-12095
All: 12095
All: 12095
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 10823
All: 10823
All: 10823-11979
All: 11979-13464
All: 13464
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 11080-11350
All: 11350-11389
All: 11389
All: 11389
All: 11389
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 11672-12922
All: 12922-13748
All: 13748-14203
All: 14203-14241
All: 14241
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
All: 11826-12900
All: 12900-13361
All: 13361-14373
All: 14373-14578
All: 14578
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 12055-13017
All: 13017-13391
All: 13391-14547
All: 14547-15186
All: 15186
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 12090-12798
All: 12798-14397
All: 14397-14533
All: 14533-14822
All: 14822

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1668-3081
All: 3081-2021
All: 2021
All: 2021
All: 2021
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 2095
All: 2095
All: 2095
All: 2095
All: 2095
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 2896-4054
All: 4054
---
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
All: 3757
----
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 3952
----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 4019
----
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 4034
----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 4119
----

OBC NCLPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 854-1672
All: 1672
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1510
-
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
All: 1681
-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1688
-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1735
-

OBCNCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 19456-21465
All: 21465-22474
All: 22474-22606
All: 22606
All: 22606
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 19539-20396
All: 20396-21141
All: 21141-21392
All: 21392-21432
All: 21432
B.Tech + M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 20429-22400
All: 22400-22992
All: 22992-23348
All: 23348-23515
All: 23515
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 23164-26277
All: 26277-27060
All: 27060
All: 27060-27346
All: 27346
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 24885-27553
All: 27553-29064
All: 29064-30438
All: 30438-31659
All: 31659
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics
All: 25148-27652
All: 27652-30935
All: 30935-32744
All: 32744-33947
All: 33947
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 25669-30295
All: 30295-32107
All: 32107-32328
All: 32328-36035
All: 36035
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics
All: 25778-28686
All: 28686-31946
All: 31946-33111
All: 33111-34153
All: 34153
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 26938-30601
All: 30601-32714
All: 32714-33846
All: 33846-34665
All: 34665
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 27060-30488
All: 30488-31925
All: 31925-33752
All: 33752-35730
All: 35730
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 27346-30453
All: 30453-32328
All: 32328-34053
All: 34053-35906
All: 35906
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
All: 27764-31084
All: 31084-32264
All: 32264-33835
All: 33835-35113
All: 35113

SCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 232