College logo

Sardar Patel Institute of Technology Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (Lateral Entry) Cutoff

Private
Estd. 1962
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #201-300 (Engineering) 2024

• Updated on 26 Sept, 2025 by Ankita Jha

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MAH MCA CET Opening & Closing Percentiles

Particulars Details
Course Name Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
College Name SPIT
Admission Through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET)
Latest Closing Percentile (2024) 99.51 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Percentile (2023) 99.76 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (0.25%)
Total Seats 60
Counselling Rounds 3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra

The SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 99.51 percentile, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing percentile was 99.76. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at SPIT.

Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) based on MAH MCA CET percentiles, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing percentile for SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 99.51 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (99.76 percentile), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff percentiles category-wise for SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 98.49 98.5 98.33
Round 2 98.49 98.5 98.33
Last Round 98.49 98.5 98.33

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 99.47 98.85 99.41
Round 2 99.34 98.85 99.77
Last Round 99.34 98.85 99.25

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 0.88 67.47 82.26
Round 2 99.19 67.47 99.77
Last Round 99.19 67.47 99.25

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 97.05 96.73 96.99
Round 2 96.64 95.91 96.99
Last Round 96.64 95.91 96.99

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 97.05 95.91 95.44
Round 2 97.05 97.49 95.44
Last Round 97.05 95.91 95.44

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 71.7 82.21 93.48
Round 2 71.7 82.21 93.48
Last Round 71.7 82.21 93.48

The SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening percentile of 99.47 in Round 1 to a closing percentile of 99.34 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing percentiles within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at SPIT.

  • The final closing percentile for SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 99.34 (Last Round).
  • The opening percentile remained 99.47 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff percentiles tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Percentile Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 99.34 ▼ 0.4900000000000091 percentile ▼ Lower Competition
2023 98.85 ▲ 0.4000000000000057 percentile ▲ Higher Competition
2022 99.25 - Base Year

The SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing percentile dropped from 99.25 in 2022 to 98.85 in 2023, and further to 99.34 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at SPIT, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.

  • The closing percentile changed by 0.09000000000000341 percentiles from 2022 to 2024 (~0.09%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 0.4900000000000091 percentiles.
  • SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Percentile vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 99.25 98.85 99.34

The closing percentile trend indicates decreasing demand for SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing percentiles move lower (better percentile), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Percentile (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 99.34 - Very High
EWS 98.49 0.8500000000000085 percentiles High
GeneralPwD 99.19 0.15000000000000568 percentiles High
OBC 96.64 2.700000000000003 percentiles High
SC 97.05 2.2900000000000063 percentiles High
ST 71.7 27.64 percentiles High

The SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing percentile for the General category was 99.34, while OBC candidates had a closing percentile of 96.64, showing a difference of 2.700000000000003 percentiles, For SC and ST categories, the closing percentiles were 97.05 and 71.7 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 0.15000000000000568 percentiles.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 27.64 percentiles.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.

Impact of Reservation on SPIT Cutoff

The variation in cutoff percentiles across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing percentiles for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like SPIT while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower percentile = higher competition Closing percentile moved from 98.85 in 2023 to 99.34 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Percentiles usually expand across rounds General category final closing percentile in 2024 is 99.34
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing percentiles than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing percentile suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing percentile over the years suggests increasing competition for SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff percentiles typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff percentiles differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing percentile, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)

The SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff percentiles, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

SPIT vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Percentile (General) 2023 2022
SPIT 99.34 98.85 99.25
JNTU Anantapur 14.88 13.8 32.42
Gondwana University 34.12 21.94 32.42
BAMU Aurangabad 38.29 4.15 43.03
GSM MIT 42.07 49.83 54.69
Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management 42.07 4.15 43.03

The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. JNTU Anantapur has the lowest closing percentile at 14.88, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. SPIT has relatively higher closing percentiles at 99.34, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • JNTU Anantapur has the most competitive cutoff
  • Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing percentiles indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective percentile ranges

Lowest cutoff: JNTU Anantapur (Percentile ~14.88)
Highest cutoff: SPIT (Percentile ~99.34)
Gondwana University falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, JNTU Anantapur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. Lower closing percentiles indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at SPIT Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) 99.34 View Details

SPIT offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff percentiles varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 99.34 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at SPIT Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Second course data unavailable
  • Additional course comparison limited
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff percentiles, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at SPIT?

Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at SPIT, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff percentiles.

FAQs on SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

What is the SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing percentile for General category is 99.34 (2024).

Can I get SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with percentile 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.

Does SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 98.85 to 99.34, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing percentile for SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?

The latest closing percentile in the available data is 99.34 for General category.

Is SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff percentile is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is JNTU Anantapur at percentile 14.88.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?

Based on available peer data, JNTU Anantapur has the lowest recent closing percentile.

What factors affect SPIT Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.