SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| College Name | SVNIT Surat |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 39725 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 130 |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 39725 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech Civil Engineering at SVNIT Surat.
Admission to the B.Tech Civil Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering in 2025 was 39725 for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 7088 | 7180 | - |
| Round 2 | - | - | 18170 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 18353 |
| Round 4 | - | 9012 | 23891 |
| Round 5 | - | - | 23891 |
| Round 7 | - | - | 275757 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (EWSPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 259 |
| Round 2 | 496 | - |
| Round 3 | 496 | - |
| Round 4 | 496 | - |
| Round 5 | 496 | - |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 42193 | 51800 |
| Round 2 | 39260 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 52765 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 1306 |
| Round 3 | 1306 |
| Round 4 | 1306 |
| Round 5 | 1306 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 516 | 947 |
| Round 2 | - | 943 |
| Round 3 | - | 943 |
| Round 4 | - | 943 |
| Round 5 | - | 943 |
| Round 6 | - | 943 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 19507 | - | 16188 |
| Round 2 | - | 39166 | 18414 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 19010 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 19054 |
| Round 5 | - | - | 19054 |
| Round 7 | - | - | 288715 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 9326 | - | - |
| Round 4 | - | 13581 | - |
| Round 7 | - | - | 303858 |
| Round 8 | - | - | 353269 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2440 |
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 42193 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 39260 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech Civil Engineering program at SVNIT Surat.
- The final closing rank for SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering in 2025 was 39260 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 42193 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 39725 | ▲ 13040 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 52765 | ▼ 3437 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 49328 | - | Base Year |
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 49328 in 2022 to 52765 in 2024, and further to 39725 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech Civil Engineering program at SVNIT Surat, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 9603 ranks from 2022 to 2025 (~19.47%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 13040 ranks.
- SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 39725 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 5880 | 33845 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 1577 | 38148 ranks | High |
| OBC NCLPwD | 740 | 38985 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 12146 | 27579 ranks | High |
| SC | 6548 | 33177 ranks | High |
| ST | 1527 | 38198 ranks | High |
| STPwD | 46 | 39679 ranks | High |
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 39725, while OBC NCLPwD candidates had a closing rank of 740, showing a difference of 38985 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 6548 and 1527 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 27579 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for STPwD at 39679 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on SVNIT Surat Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like SVNIT Surat while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 52765 in 2024 to 39725 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 39725 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 130 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
SVNIT Surat vs Peer Colleges B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SVNIT Surat | 39725 | 52765 | - |
| IIT Bombay | 4095 | - | - |
| IIT Delhi | 4228 | 4169 | 4472 |
| IIT Madras | 5639 | 5688 | 6132 |
| IIT Kanpur | 5790 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 6397 | - | - |
The B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 4095, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. SVNIT Surat has relatively higher closing ranks at 39725, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~4095)
Highest cutoff: SVNIT Surat (Rank ~39725)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech Civil Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech Civil Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at SVNIT Surat Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 352 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 352 | - |
| M.Tech. in CAD/CAM | 352 | - |
| M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering and Planning | 352 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 354 | - |
| M.Tech. in Turbo Machines | 355 | - |
| M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management | 363 | - |
| M.Tech. in Power System | 367 | - |
SVNIT Surat offers a range of B.Tech Civil Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech in Environmental Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at SVNIT Surat Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech in Environmental Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at SVNIT Surat?
Among all courses, M.Tech in Environmental Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at SVNIT Surat, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff
What is the SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 39725 (2025).
Can I get SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 39725 to 52765, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 39725 for General category.
Is SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 4095.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech Civil Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect SVNIT Surat B.Tech Civil Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
