College logo

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1961
NIRF #66 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 1 Oct, 2025 by Muskan Sah

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
College Name SVNIT Surat
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 352 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 392 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (10.20%)
Total Seats 15
Counselling Rounds 5 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 352 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 392. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering at SVNIT Surat.

Admission to the M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering in 2025 was 352 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (392 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 338 359 325
Round 2 - 359 325
Round 3 - 359 325

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 380 - -
Round 1 387 443 377
Round 2 352 402 353
Round 3 - 402 353
Round 4 - 392 353

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 400 325
Round 2 365 325
Round 3 365 325
Round 4 365 325

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 362
Round 2 309

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 253 310 262
Round 2 235 269 262
Round 3 - - 262
Round 4 - 277 262

The SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 380 in Round 1 to a closing score of 352 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering program at SVNIT Surat.

  • The final closing score for SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering in 2025 was 352 (Round 2).
  • The opening score remained 380 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during IITs and IISc counselling.

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 352 ▲ 40 score ▲ Higher Competition
2024 392 ▼ 39 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 353 - Base Year

The SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 353 in 2023 to 392 in 2024, and further to 352 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering program at SVNIT Surat, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 1 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~0.28%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 40 scores.
  • SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 353 392 352

The closing score trend indicates rising demand for SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 352 - Very High
EWS 338 14 scores High
OBCNCL 309 43 scores High
SC 235 117 scores High

The SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 352, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 309, showing a difference of 43 scores. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 14 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 117 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering admission.

Impact of Reservation on SVNIT Surat Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like SVNIT Surat while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 392 in 2024 to 352 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 352
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering

The SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 15 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

SVNIT Surat vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
SVNIT Surat 352 392 353

The M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. SVNIT Surat has the lowest closing score at 352, making it the most competitive choice .

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • SVNIT Surat has the most competitive cutoff
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: SVNIT Surat (Score ~352)
Highest cutoff: SVNIT Surat (Score ~352)

Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, SVNIT Surat is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at SVNIT Surat Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering 350 -
M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering 350 -
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Current) 352 View Details
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering 352 -
M.Tech. in CAD/CAM 352 -
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering and Planning 352 -
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering 354 -
M.Tech. in Turbo Machines 355 -
M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management 363 -
M.Tech. in Power System 367 -

SVNIT Surat offers a range of M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech in Environmental Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at SVNIT Surat Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech in Environmental Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at SVNIT Surat?

Among all courses, M.Tech in Environmental Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at SVNIT Surat, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

What is the SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 352 (2025).

Can I get SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 352 to 392, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 352 for General category.

Is SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is SVNIT Surat at score 352.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering?

Based on available peer data, SVNIT Surat has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect SVNIT Surat M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.