SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Electrical Engineering |
| College Name | SVNIT Surat |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 17496 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 130 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 17496 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering at SVNIT Surat.
Admission to the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in 2025 was 17496 for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3261 |
| Round 2 | 2691 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 20074 |
| Round 2 | 17322 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 1221 |
| Round 2 | 1287 | 1221 |
| Round 3 | - | 1221 |
| Round 4 | - | 1221 |
| Round 5 | - | 1221 |
| Round 6 | - | 1221 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 611 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 10823 |
| Round 2 | 6464 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4789 |
| Round 2 | 3700 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (SCPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 378 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1822 |
| Round 2 | 1495 |
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (STPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 50 |
| Round 2 | 59 | - |
| Round 3 | 59 | - |
| Round 4 | 59 | - |
| Round 5 | 59 | - |
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 20074 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 17322 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program at SVNIT Surat.
- The final closing rank for SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in 2025 was 17322 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 20074 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17496 | - | Base Year |
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past year. The closing rank stood at 17496 in 2025. This indicates a stable demand for the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program at SVNIT Surat, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- Year-on-year change data is limited for identifying a biggest jump.
- SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
The closing rank trend indicates stable demand for SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 17496 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 2691 | 14805 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 1287 | 16209 ranks | High |
| OBC NCLPwD | 611 | 16885 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 6511 | 10985 ranks | High |
| SC | 3775 | 13721 ranks | High |
| ST | 1495 | 16001 ranks | High |
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 17496, while OBC NCLPwD candidates had a closing rank of 611, showing a difference of 16885 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 3775 and 1495 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 10985 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC NCLPwD at 16885 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on SVNIT Surat Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like SVNIT Surat while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Year-wise trend data is limited for this course |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 17496 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
The SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 130 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
SVNIT Surat vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SVNIT Surat | 17496 | - | - |
| IIT Bombay | 420 | 496 | 481 |
| IIT Delhi | 591 | 625 | 582 |
| IIT Madras | 769 | 838 | 964 |
| IIT Kanpur | 1112 | 1290 | 1349 |
| IIT Hyderabad | 1781 | 2105 | 2196 |
The B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 420, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. SVNIT Surat has relatively higher closing ranks at 17496, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~420)
Highest cutoff: SVNIT Surat (Rank ~17496)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at SVNIT Surat Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 352 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 352 | - |
| M.Tech. in CAD/CAM | 352 | - |
| M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering and Planning | 352 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 354 | - |
| M.Tech. in Turbo Machines | 355 | - |
| M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management | 363 | - |
| M.Tech. in Power System | 367 | - |
SVNIT Surat offers a range of B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech in Environmental Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at SVNIT Surat Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech in Environmental Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at SVNIT Surat?
Among all courses, M.Tech in Environmental Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at SVNIT Surat, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Water Resource Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff
What is the SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 17496 (2025).
Can I get SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 17496 to 17496, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 17496 for General category.
Is SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 420.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect SVNIT Surat B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
