College logo

MSU Baroda NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1949
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #201-300 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

MSU Baroda - Engineering Report

Program20182017201620152014
PG(2 Years)
415415---
PG(3 Years)
303030--
UG(5 Years)
4040404040
UG(4 Years)
760760700700-

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(4 Years)
86681541351271512826301374
PG(2 Years)
40509086221332271440

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars201520142013
First Year Intake700700700
First Year Admitted700700727
Lateral Entry177180137
Higher Studies101119127
Academic Year201920182017
Graduated593543567
Student Placed483387352
Median Salary₹ 3.1 L₹ 3.2 L₹ 3.2 L
Particulars201420132012
First Year Admitted404040
Higher Studies674
Median Salary₹ 2.6 L₹ 2.6 L₹ 2.4 L
Student Placed20125
Graduated332415
Academic Year201920182017
Lateral Entry---
First Year Intake404040
Particulars201720162015
Student Placed162157134
First Year Intake415415415
First Year Admitted415415415
Academic Year201920182017
Graduated387381365
Higher Studies13211281
Median Salary₹ 3.6 L₹ 3.6 L₹ 3.6 L
Particulars201620152014
Academic Year201920182017
Graduated272533
Student Placed151114
Median Salary₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.8 L
Higher Studies---
First Year Intake303030
First Year Admitted333237
Lateral Entry585
QA
MSU Baroda

Ask Questions

Ask about MSU Baroda to experts?

Write here...

Loading...