College logo

UMIT MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

UMIT MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for UMIT through MHT CET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The UMIT MHT CET Cutoff 2024 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 3 rounds.


UMIT MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for UMIT through MHT CET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Score: 93.11
  • Closing Score: 18.13

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Score.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

UMIT MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at UMIT.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Score (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 3
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score

UMIT MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseEWSDEFOBCSDEFOPENSDEFROBCSLNT1SLNT2SLNT3SLOBCSLOPENSLSCSLSTSLVJSORPHANPWDOBCSPWDOPENS
B.Tech in Data Science-78.92---------43.12 - 54.36-79.94-
B.Tech in Information Technology-85.8886.9 - 18.13-88.05--85.93--65.94 - 87.59-87.45--
B.Tech in Computer Engineering86.71 - 86.82--76.9383.2 - 88.0589.33 - 92.684.24 - 82.5590.33 - 89.892.77 - 92.6682.78-57.3392.1289.3491.95 - 92.28

UMIT MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Data Science

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
DEFOBCS78.9278.92
LVJS43.1254.36
PWDOBCS79.9479.94

B.Tech in Information Technology

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
DEFOBCS85.8885.88
DEFOPENS86.918.13
LNT1S88.0588.05
LOBCS85.9385.93
LSTS65.9487.59
ORPHAN87.4587.45

B.Tech in Computer Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
EWS86.7186.82
DEFROBCS76.9376.93
LNT1S83.288.05
LNT2S89.3392.6
LNT3S84.2482.55
LOBCS90.3389.8
LOPENS92.7792.66
LSCS82.7882.78
LVJS57.3357.33
ORPHAN92.1292.12
PWDOBCS89.3489.34
PWDOPENS91.9592.28

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


UMIT MHT CET 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.

BranchEWSDEFOBCSDEFOPENSDEFROBCSLNT1SLNT2SLNT3SLOBCSLOPENSLSCSLSTSLVJSORPHANPWDOBCSPWDOPENS
B.Tech in Data Science-78.92---------54.36-79.94-
B.Tech in Information Technology-85.8818.13-88.05--85.93--87.59-87.45--
B.Tech in Computer Engineering86.82--76.9388.0592.682.5589.892.6682.78-57.3392.1289.3492.28

UMIT Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for UMIT.

Course202420232022
B.Tech in Data Science43.1278.5834.12
B.Tech in Information Technology18.1355.951.93
B.Tech in Computer Engineering57.3359.6859.72

Insight: This trend table compares closing score across the latest three years.


Courses Offered by UMIT via MHT CET

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Computer Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Data Science4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Information Technology4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

UMIT MHT CET 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is UMIT cutoff for top branch 2024?

The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2024 is - (General category).

2. What score is required for UMIT?

For top options at UMIT, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for top branch, about 95+ for B.Tech in Information Technology, and around 90+ for Bachelor of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for UMIT?

Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.Tech in Information Technology and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at UMIT?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Information Technology.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 3 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?

Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does UMIT cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get UMIT with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get B.Tech in Computer Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect UMIT cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at UMIT

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

MHT CET Cutoff 2024 for UMIT – Category Wise Score

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 86.71-85.21
All: 85.21-86.82
All: 86.82

DEFOBCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses23
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 85.88
-
B.Tech in Data Science-
All: 78.92

DEFOPENS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 86.9-75.35
All: 75.35-18.13
All: 18.13

DEFROBCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 76.93

LNT1S Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Information Technology-
All: 88.05
-
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 83.2-88.05
-
All: 88.05

LNT2S Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 89.33-92.6
All: 92.6

LNT3S Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 84.24-82.55
All: 82.55

LOBCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 90.33-89.8
All: 89.8
-
B.Tech in Information Technology--
All: 85.93

LOPENS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 92.77-93.11
All: 93.11-92.66
All: 92.66

LSCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 82.78-81.84
All: 81.84-82.78
All: 82.78

LSTS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 65.94-87.89
All: 87.89-87.59
All: 87.59

LVJS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 57.33
--
B.Tech in Data Science-
All: 43.12-54.36
All: 54.36

ORPHAN Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses23
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 92.12
-
B.Tech in Information Technology-
All: 87.45

PWDOBCS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses23
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 89.34
-
B.Tech in Data Science-
All: 79.94

PWDOPENS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses23
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 91.95-92.28
All: 92.28