College logo

VJTI Mumbai NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1887
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #101-150 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at VJTI Mumbai

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

VJTI Mumbai - Engineering Report

Program20192018201720162015
UG(4 Years)
540621540540540
PG(2 Years)
392392392--

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(4 Years)
187983127102329351305811310178115950
PG(2 Years)
506179685572113042309343080

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars2016201520142013
First Year Intake540540540540
Higher Studies7611210296
Median Salary₹ 7.0 L₹ 7.7 L₹ 7.8 L₹ 6.0 L
Student Placed466501524521
Graduated655622626624
Academic Year2020201920182017
Lateral Entry121126133133
First Year Admitted584621555557
Particulars2018201720162015
Graduated328345354339
Student Placed149210207201
Median Salary₹ 6.0 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 6.7 L₹ 4.3 L
Higher Studies471311
Academic Year2020201920182017
First Year Admitted328355359380
First Year Intake392392410410
QA
VJTI Mumbai

Ask Questions

Ask about VJTI Mumbai to experts?

Write here...

Loading...