Planning to pursue BBA in Uttar Pradesh? With 209 BBA colleges offering bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, BBA (Hons.), BBA in Business Analytics, and BBA in Digital Marketing, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttar Pradesh's BBA landscape includes top government institutes like SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University, along with leading private universities such as ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and IMS Noida. Admissions are conducted through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of BBA colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh has a diverse mix of bba colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh | 209 |
| Government Colleges | 26 |
| Private Colleges | 181 |
| Popular Courses | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, Master of Business Administration (MBA), MBA in Marketing, MBA in Finance |
| Top Exams Accepted | CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT |
| Average Fees | ₹5.6 K - ₹42.4 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.4 L - ₹12 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, Infosys, Tech Mahindra |
Top BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
BBA college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top BBA Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | #51 |
| JBS Noida | #93 |
These rankings highlight institutions with strong academic performance and placement outcomes for BBA aspirants.
Government vs Private BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
BBA colleges in Uttar Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government BBA Colleges
Government institutes such as SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹3.1 L | ₹4.8 L | 14 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | ₹4.1 L | — | 4 | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) |
Top Private BBA Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | — | — | 25 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | — | — | 21 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| IMS Noida | ₹4.9 L - ₹5.9 L | ₹10 L | 18 | BBA Global |
| AIMT | ₹2.4 L | — | 2 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹1.6 L | ₹2.4 L | 7 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| IMRT College | ₹2.1 L | — | 10 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| LBSIMDS | ₹1.6 L | — | 4 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| IPEM | ₹2.1 L | — | 10 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) |
| INMANTEC Institutions | ₹2.3 L | — | 11 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| BBA | ₹3.1 L - ₹4.1 L | ₹80 K - ₹42.4 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹10 L | ₹34 L |
| Average Package | ₹4.8 L | ₹10 L |
| Median Package | ₹4.8 L | ₹10 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹3.1 L | ₹4.8 L | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | Medium ROI |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | ₹4.1 L | — | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) | — |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IMS Noida | ₹4.9 L - ₹5.9 L | ₹10 L | BBA Global | Medium ROI |
| AIMT | ₹2.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹1.6 L | ₹2.4 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| IMRT College | ₹2.1 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| LBSIMDS | ₹1.6 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private bba institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹3.1 L | ₹4.8 L | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 155% |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | ₹4.1 L | — | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) | — |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IMS Noida | ₹4.9 L - ₹5.9 L | ₹10 L | BBA Global | 184% |
| AIMT | ₹2.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹1.6 L | ₹2.4 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 145% |
| IMRT College | ₹2.1 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| LBSIMDS | ₹1.6 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Top BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting bba colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttar Pradesh, bba college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee BBA Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee bba colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MBA programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CAT, XAT, and NMAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹80 K | MBA | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹82.8 K | MBA | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable bba education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range BBA Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IMS Noida, AIMT, and Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹3.1 L | MBA | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹10 L | MBA | ~2 avg courses (27 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.4 L | MBA | ~1 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹4.1 L | MBA | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee BBA Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee bba colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| JBS Noida | ₹10.7 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 1 |
| SCMS Noida | ₹19 L - ₹42.4 L | BBA (Hons.) | 7 |
| AGBS Noida | ₹11.3 L | MBA | 10 |
| Sparsh Global Business School | ₹40.1 L | MBA | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private bba colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting bba colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IMS Noida | ₹4.9 L - ₹5.9 L | ₹10 L |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹3.1 L | ₹4.8 L |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹1.6 L | ₹2.4 L |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | ₹4.1 L | — |
| AIMT | ₹2.4 L | — |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — |
| IMRT College | ₹2.1 L | — |
| LBSIMDS | ₹1.6 L | — |
Government institutes such as SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating bba colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top bba institutes, especially IMS Noida, SMS Varanasi, and Institute of Management Education, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IMS Noida | ₹34 L |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹10 L |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹3.6 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IMS Noida | ₹10 L |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹4.8 L |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹2.4 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring BBA Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top bba colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core bba:
- Axis Bank
- Bajaj Finance
- Berger Paints India
- Bharti Airtel
- Colgate Palmolive India
Popular BBA Courses in Uttar Pradesh
BBA colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹37 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹1.6 K - ₹21.2 L | 242+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BBA in Marketing
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4 L - ₹10 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Accenture, Amazon
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BBA in Marketing | 3–4 Years | ₹39.8 K - ₹11.3 L | 23+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BBA in Finance
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹3.5 L - ₹10 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Accenture, Amazon
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BBA in Finance | 3 Years | ₹32 K - ₹11.3 L | 22+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BBA Admission Process in Uttar Pradesh 2026
Admission to bba colleges in Uttar Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government bba colleges such as ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, AIMT, and Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National BBA Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 23+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 16+ Colleges |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
| CMAT | Common Management Admission Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 19+ Colleges |
| ATMA | AIMS Test for Management Admissions | Association of Indian Management Schools | 180 | online | Online/Offline | PG | 8+ Colleges |
| SNAP | Symbiosis National Aptitude Test | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | 60 | Online | Online | PG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked bba colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and Xavier Labour Relations Institute | All-India bba colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
BBA admissions in Uttar Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level BBA Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 23+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 16+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 2+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| CMAT | PG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 19+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium–High |
| ATMA | PG | Association of Indian Management Schools | Online/Offline | 180 mins | 8+ Colleges | BBA | Medium–High |
| SNAP | PG | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | Online | 60 mins | 1+ College | BBA | Medium–High |
| SET Exam | UG | Symbiosis International (Deemed University) | computer-based test (CBT) mode | 60 mins | 1+ College | BBA | Medium–High |
| UGAT | UG | All India Management Association | offline | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | BBA | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government bba colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttar Pradesh.
State Level BBA Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming BBA Exams in Uttar Pradesh
Staying updated with bba entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Uttar Pradesh, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming BBA Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise BBA Exam Timeline 2026
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise BBA Colleges in India
India has 209 bba colleges distributed across states like Uttar Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University, while leading private colleges include ITS - Institute of Technology and Science and NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KCC Institute of Legal and Higher Education | ₹2.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 6 Courses | — |
| Ghanshyam Binani Academy of Management Sciences (GBAMS) | ₹80 K | — | 2 Courses | — |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| RBMI Greater Noida | ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| ASB Noida | ₹5.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| Nehru Gram Bharati University Kotwa - NGBU | ₹3.5 L | — | 91 Courses | — |
| SRMU Lucknow | ₹90.1 K - ₹6.1 L | ₹4 L | 151 Courses | IndiaToday #70 |
| INMANTEC Institutions | ₹2.3 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
| RBMI Group of Institutes, Bareilly | ₹3.3 L | ₹3.5 L | 26 Courses | — |
| SCMS Noida | ₹19 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.6 L | 7 Courses | — |
City-wise BBA Colleges in India
Top cities like Greater Noida, Noida, Ghaziabad, Bareilly, and Uttar Pradesh - Other host a large number of bba colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University, along with private institutes like ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and IMS Noida.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
BBA Colleges in Greater Noida
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| KCC Institute of Legal and Higher Education | ₹2.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 6 Courses |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 Courses |
| RBMI Greater Noida | ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses |
BBA Colleges in Noida
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| ASB Noida | ₹5.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.5 L | 27 Courses |
| SCMS Noida | ₹19 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.6 L | 7 Courses |
BBA Colleges in Ghaziabad
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| INMANTEC Institutions | ₹2.3 L | 11 Courses |
BBA Colleges in Bareilly
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| RBMI Group of Institutes, Bareilly | ₹3.3 L | ₹3.5 L | 26 Courses |
BBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Other
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Ghanshyam Binani Academy of Management Sciences (GBAMS) | ₹80 K | 2 Courses |
Top BBA Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top bba colleges in India accept scores from exams like CAT, XAT, CMAT, and SET Exam, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and IMS Noida may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 Courses |
| RBMI Greater Noida | ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | 23 Courses |
| Ghanshyam Binani Academy of Management Sciences (GBAMS) | ₹80 K | 2 Courses |
Colleges Accepting CMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 Courses |
| RBMI Greater Noida | ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses |
Colleges Accepting SET Exam
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| SCMS Noida | ₹19 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.6 L | 7 Courses |
Course wise BBA Colleges in India
BBA colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and IMS Noida offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| SRMU Lucknow | ₹90.1 K - ₹6.1 L | ₹4 L | 151 Courses | IndiaToday #70 |
| Nehru Gram Bharati University Kotwa - NGBU | ₹3.5 L | — | 91 Courses | — |
| INMANTEC Institutions | ₹2.3 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
| RBMI Greater Noida | ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| ASB Noida | ₹5.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| RBMI Group of Institutes, Bareilly | ₹3.3 L | ₹3.5 L | 26 Courses | — |
| KCC Institute of Legal and Higher Education | ₹2.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 6 Courses | — |
| Ghanshyam Binani Academy of Management Sciences (GBAMS) | ₹80 K | — | 2 Courses | — |
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| SRMU Lucknow | ₹90.1 K - ₹6.1 L | ₹4 L | 151 Courses | IndiaToday #70 |
| Nehru Gram Bharati University Kotwa - NGBU | ₹3.5 L | — | 91 Courses | — |
| INMANTEC Institutions | ₹2.3 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
| RBMI Greater Noida | ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| RBMI Group of Institutes, Bareilly | ₹3.3 L | ₹3.5 L | 26 Courses | — |
| Ghanshyam Binani Academy of Management Sciences (GBAMS) | ₹80 K | — | 2 Courses | — |
BBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 Courses |
| ASB Noida | ₹5.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.5 L | 27 Courses |
BBA in Marketing Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | 23 Courses |
| ASB Noida | ₹5.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4 L - ₹5.5 L | 27 Courses |
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons./Hons. with Research) Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| SCMS Noida | ₹19 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.6 L | 7 Courses |
BBA Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in bba admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like CAT, XAT, and NMAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| INMANTEC Institutions | 40–40 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 40–40 |
| 2023 | 40–40 |
| 2022 | 40–40 |
| 2021 | 40–40 |
Comparison of Top BBA Colleges
Comparing top bba colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 181 | 26 |
| Top Colleges | ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and IMS Noida | SMS Varanasi and School of Business Management, CSJM University |
| College distribution % | 87% | 13% |
| Top Courses | BBA and Master of Business Administration | BBA and Master of Business Administration |
| Fees Range | ₹80 K - ₹42.4 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹4.1 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹3.6 L - ₹34 L | ₹10 L |
| Median Salary | ₹2.4 L - ₹10 L | ₹4.8 L |
| Average Salary | ₹2.4 L - ₹10 L | ₹4.8 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
| SMS Varanasi | Government | ₹3.1 L | ₹4.8 L | ₹4.8 L | ₹10 L |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | Government | ₹4.1 L | — | — | — |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | Private | — | — | — | — |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | Private | — | — | — | — |
| IMS Noida | Private | ₹4.9 L - ₹5.9 L | ₹10 L | ₹10 L | ₹34 L |
| AIMT | Private | ₹2.4 L | — | — | — |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | Private | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.9 L | — | — | — |
| Institute of Management Education | Private | ₹1.6 L | ₹2.4 L | ₹2.4 L | ₹3.6 L |
| IMRT College | Private | ₹2.1 L | — | — | — |
| LBSIMDS | Private | ₹1.6 L | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many bba colleges are there in Uttar Pradesh?
There are over 209 bba colleges in Uttar Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top bba colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Top bba colleges in Uttar Pradesh include SMS Varanasi, School of Business Management, CSJM University, ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, IMS Noida, and AIMT, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to bba colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, and SET Exam, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for bba colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The fee range for bba colleges in Uttar Pradesh is ₹5.6 K - ₹42.4 L.
Which bba colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttar Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private bba colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for bba colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best bba college in Uttar Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.


















![Veer Bahadur Singh Purvanchal University [VBSPU]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/1234567-Untitled%20design%20%2828%29.png)


