Planning to pursue B.Tech in Karnataka? With 116 B.Tech colleges offering B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, and B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Karnataka's B.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC, along with leading private universities such as IIIT Bangalore, IIIT Dharwad, and Manipal Institute of Technology. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.Tech colleges in Karnataka 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
Karnataka has a diverse mix of b.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka | 116 |
| Government Colleges | 18 |
| Private Colleges | 102 |
| Popular Courses | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Civil Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, REVA CET |
| Average Fees | ₹1.1 L - ₹41.5 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹4 L - ₹28 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Amazon |
Top B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka 2026 (Rankings)
B.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| NIT Surathkal | #17 | #17 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #59 | #56 |
| IIIT Bangalore | #69 | #74 |
| MSRIT | #75 | #75 |
| IIT Dharwad | #77 | #101 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #101 | #101 |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | #151 | #69 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | #201 | #201 |
NIT Surathkal, Manipal Institute of Technology, and IIIT Bangalore are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #19 | #19 |
| MSRIT | #24 | #25 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | #53 | #55 |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | — | #57 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #59 | #62 |
| JNNCE | #69 | #74 |
| Dayananda Sagar Academy Of Technology And Management (DSATM) | #93 | #96 |
| PESCE | #104 | #109 |
| Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering | #177 | #186 |
| Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore | #213 | #229 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with NIT Surathkal, Manipal Institute of Technology, and IIIT Bangalore leading consistently.
Top B.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | #27 |
| MSRIT | #31 |
| NMIT Bangalore | #63 |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | #76 |
| JNNCE | #81 |
| JSSATEN | #97 |
| MVJ College of Engineering | #109 |
| PESCE | #116 |
| RNS Institute of Technology Bangalore | #117 |
| Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore | #144 |
Along with NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC, private institutes like IIIT Bangalore, IIIT Dharwad, and Manipal Institute of Technology also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
B.Tech colleges in Karnataka are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹5.7 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹16.3 L | 80 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹9.2 L - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L | 41 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #77 NIRF 2025 |
| KGEC | — | — | 3 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹1.6 L | — | 27 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| PESCE | ₹1.6 L | — | 29 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| University B.D.T College of Engineering | — | — | 17 | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹3 L - ₹14 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹6.4 L | 457 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #50 NIRF 2025 |
| SVCE - Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering | ₹7.4 L | — | 14 | B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence | — |
Top Private B.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIIT Bangalore | — | — | 28 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #69 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L | 7 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹10.3 L - ₹15 L | ₹11.8 L | 76 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #59 NIRF 2025 |
| MSRIT | ₹10.5 L | ₹7.7 L | 59 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | #31 NIRF 2025 |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹1.6 L | — | 55 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹12.3 L | ₹8.8 L | 14 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #59 NIRF 2025 |
| NMIT Bangalore | ₹6 L - ₹14 L | — | 37 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| RNS Institute of Technology Bangalore | ₹6.9 L | — | 14 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | ₹14 L | — | 22 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering | ₹3.9 L - ₹10.5 L | — | 24 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #251 NIRF 2022 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.Tech | ₹1.6 L - ₹14 L | ₹1.6 L - ₹32 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹55 L | ₹78.1 L |
| Average Package | ₹23.2 L | ₹12 L |
| Median Package | ₹16.3 L | ₹12 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹5.7 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹16.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| IIIT Bangalore | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹9.2 L - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| KGEC | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹10.3 L - ₹15 L | ₹11.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹1.6 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| MSRIT | ₹10.5 L | ₹7.7 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| PESCE | ₹1.6 L | — | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹1.6 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹5.7 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹16.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 282% |
| IIIT Bangalore | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹9.2 L - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 140% |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 61% |
| KGEC | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹10.3 L - ₹15 L | ₹11.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 93% |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹1.6 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| MSRIT | ₹10.5 L | ₹7.7 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | 74% |
| PESCE | ₹1.6 L | — | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| JSS Science and Technology University | ₹1.6 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Karnataka, b.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range B.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and SJCE Mysore, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹7.4 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.6 L - ₹17.4 L | B.Tech | ~4 avg courses (52 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹7.3 L - ₹8.8 L | B.Tech | ~9 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.6 L - ₹14 L | B.Tech | ~12 avg courses (5 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee B.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee b.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 3 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹10.3 L - ₹15 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 18 |
| MSRIT | ₹10.5 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | 1 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹12.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 9 |
| Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | ₹14 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | 1 |
| SHC TPT | ₹10.5 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | 1 |
| SECAB Institute of Engineering and Technology (SIET Bijapur) | ₹10.5 L | Diploma in Computer Science | 2 |
| Polaris School of Technology | ₹27 L - ₹32 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| IIIT Raichur | ₹15.2 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at St. Peter’s Institute of Higher Education and Research | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private b.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹5.7 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹16.3 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹9.2 L - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹10.3 L - ₹15 L | ₹11.8 L |
| MSRIT | ₹10.5 L | ₹7.7 L |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹3 L - ₹14 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹6.4 L |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L |
| SJCE Mysore | ₹1.6 L | — |
| PESCE | ₹1.6 L | — |
Government institutes such as NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.tech institutes, especially IIIT Dharwad, Manipal Institute of Technology, and NIT Surathkal, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹78.1 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹57 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹55 L |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹53.5 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹52 L |
| MSRIT | ₹48 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹43.3 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹16.3 L - ₹23.2 L |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹14.4 L |
| IIIT Dharwad | ₹12 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹11.8 L |
| Manipal Institute of Technology | ₹8.8 L |
| MSRIT | ₹7.7 L |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.tech:
- Amazon
- Flipkart
- Ford Motors
- Goldman Sachs
- Mercedes Benz
Popular B.Tech Courses in Karnataka
B.Tech colleges in Karnataka offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.6 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Admission Process in Karnataka 2026
Admission to b.tech colleges in Karnataka follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.tech colleges such as IIT Dharwad, NIT Surathkal, and IIIT Bangalore. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 14+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 49+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 2+ Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | Consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test | COMEDK | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 58+ Colleges |
| MET | Manipal Entrance Test | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | 150 | online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State B.Tech Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | UG | Offline | 71+ Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) and JNTU Kakinada | Karnataka colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
B.Tech admissions in Karnataka are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 14+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 49+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| COMEDK UGET | UG | COMEDK | Online | 180 mins | 58+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| MET | UG | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | B.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Karnataka.
State Level B.Tech Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | Offline | 180 mins | 71+ Colleges | B.Tech | Medium |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise B.Tech Colleges in India
India has 116 b.tech colleges distributed across states like Karnataka, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NIT Surathkal and IIT Dharwad, while leading private colleges include IIIT Bangalore and IIIT Dharwad.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like KCET and AP EAMCET.
B.Tech Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
City-wise B.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Bangalore and Dharwad host a large number of b.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC, along with private institutes like IIIT Bangalore, IIIT Dharwad, and Manipal Institute of Technology.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
B.Tech Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
B.Tech Colleges in Dharwad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
Top B.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top b.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, KCET, and COMEDK UGET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like IIIT Bangalore, IIIT Dharwad, and Manipal Institute of Technology may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
Colleges Accepting KCET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
Colleges Accepting COMEDK UGET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
Course wise B.Tech Colleges in India
B.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like IIIT Bangalore, IIIT Dharwad, and Manipal Institute of Technology offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
BTech ME Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Dharwad | ₹79 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹15 L | 41 Courses | NIRF #77 |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PES University | ₹4.5 L - ₹25.2 L | ₹12.5 L | 106 Courses | BusinessToday #229 |
| REVA University Bengaluru | ₹3.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹7.2 L | 53 Courses | IndiaToday #28 |
B.Tech Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in b.tech admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| KCET | PES University | 5241–9208 | 2024 |
| KCET | REVA University Bengaluru | 69448–107165 | 2024 |
Comparison of Top B.Tech Colleges
Comparing top b.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 102 | 18 |
| Top Colleges | IIIT Bangalore, IIIT Dharwad, and Manipal Institute of Technology | NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, and KGEC |
| College distribution % | 85% | 15% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹1.6 L - ₹32 L | ₹1.6 L - ₹14 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹43.3 L - ₹78.1 L | ₹23 L - ₹55 L |
| Median Salary | ₹7.7 L - ₹12 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹16.3 L |
| Average Salary | ₹7.7 L - ₹12 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹23.2 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| NIT Surathkal | Government | ₹5.7 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹16.3 L - ₹23.2 L | ₹16.3 L | ₹55 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Dharwad | Government | ₹9.2 L - ₹11.3 L | ₹14.4 L | ₹14.4 L | ₹52 L | #77 NIRF 2025 |
| KGEC | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| SJCE Mysore | Government | ₹1.6 L | — | — | — | — |
| PESCE | Government | ₹1.6 L | — | — | — | — |
| University B.D.T College of Engineering | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | Government | ₹3 L - ₹14 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹7.2 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹6.4 L | ₹23 L - ₹53.5 L | #50 NIRF 2025 |
| SVCE - Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering | Government | ₹7.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| IIIT Bangalore | Private | — | — | — | — | #69 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Dharwad | Private | ₹19.7 L | ₹12 L | ₹12 L | ₹78.1 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.tech colleges are there in Karnataka?
There are over 116 b.tech colleges in Karnataka, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.tech colleges in Karnataka?
Top b.tech colleges in Karnataka include NIT Surathkal, IIT Dharwad, KGEC, SJCE Mysore, PESCE, and IIIT Bangalore, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.tech colleges in Karnataka?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, REVA CET, and AP EAMCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.tech colleges in Karnataka?
The fee range for b.tech colleges in Karnataka is ₹1.1 L - ₹41.5 L.
Which b.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Karnataka.
Which is better: government or private b.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.tech colleges in Karnataka?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.tech college in Karnataka?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.




















