Planning to pursue B.Tech in Uttar Pradesh? With 219 B.Tech colleges offering B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, and B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttar Pradesh's B.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad, along with leading private universities such as IIIT Lucknow, KNIT, and JSS Noida. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.Tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh has a diverse mix of b.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh | 219 |
| Government Colleges | 50 |
| Private Colleges | 168 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, JEECUP |
| Average Fees | ₹28.4 K - ₹1 CR |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3 L - ₹52.8 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, Infosys, TCS |
Top B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
B.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Kanpur | #4 | #4 |
| IIT BHU | #10 | #10 |
| MMMUT Gorakhpur | #60 | #84 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | #62 | #60 |
| RGPIT | #78 | #80 |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology | #101 | #101 |
| NIET Gr Noida | — | #101 |
| Sharda University | #101 | #101 |
| HBTU Kanpur | #201 | — |
| JSS Noida | #201 | #201 |
IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MMMUT Gorakhpur are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Kanpur | #3 | #3 |
| IIIT Allahabad | #12 | #11 |
| HBTU Kanpur | #23 | #23 |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology | #47 | #52 |
| Sharda University | #108 | — |
| MMMUT Gorakhpur | #132 | — |
| Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology | #157 | #166 |
| KIT Kanpur | #215 | #213 |
| Rajkiya Engineering College | #222 | #224 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MMMUT Gorakhpur leading consistently.
Top B.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| IIT BHU | #11 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | #18 |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology | #44 |
| Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology | #158 |
| KIT Kanpur | #208 |
| Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology | #248 |
Along with IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad, private institutes like IIIT Lucknow, KNIT, and JSS Noida also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
B.Tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹9.4 L | ₹16.6 L - ₹25.7 L | 138 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT BHU | ₹8.5 L | ₹22.8 L | 74 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | ₹7.9 L | ₹17.7 L - ₹20.4 L | 58 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #62 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹8.4 L | ₹33 L | 29 | BTech IT | — |
| HBTU Kanpur | — | — | 46 | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| RGPIT | ₹10.8 L - ₹11 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹10.7 L | 31 | B.Tech. in Petroleum Engineering | #78 NIRF 2025 |
| MMMUT Gorakhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6.8 L | 30 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #23 NIRF 2025 |
| BIET Jhansi | ₹2.4 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| AITH | ₹2.7 L | — | 15 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| United College of Engineering and Research | ₹2.4 L - ₹5.2 L | ₹5.5 L | 12 | B.Tech Computer Science | — |
Top Private B.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIIT Lucknow | ₹11.5 L | ₹32.7 L - ₹33.7 L | 10 | BTech IT | — |
| KNIT | ₹3.4 L | — | 19 | B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | — |
| JSS Noida | ₹2.4 L | — | 36 | BTech ME | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹6.5 L | ₹6 L | 40 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #40 NIRF 2024 |
| Sharda University | ₹6.9 L - ₹14 L | ₹4 L | 208 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IPEC Ghaziabad | ₹4.5 L | — | 13 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BIET Lucknow | ₹2.4 L | — | 22 | BTech ME | — |
| AIMT Lucknow | ₹3.6 L | ₹12 L | 16 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Hi-Tech Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.4 L - ₹4 L | — | 23 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| KIPM | ₹2.4 L | — | 15 | BTech ME | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.Tech | ₹1.9 L - ₹11 L | ₹75.9 K - ₹18 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.2 CR | ₹62 L |
| Average Package | ₹52.8 L | ₹33.7 L |
| Median Package | ₹33 L | ₹33.7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹9.4 L | ₹16.6 L - ₹25.7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| IIIT Lucknow | ₹11.5 L | ₹32.7 L - ₹33.7 L | BTech IT | High ROI |
| IIT BHU | ₹8.5 L | ₹22.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| KNIT | ₹3.4 L | — | B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | — |
| MNNIT Allahabad | ₹7.9 L | ₹17.7 L - ₹20.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| JSS Noida | ₹2.4 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹8.4 L | ₹33 L | BTech IT | High ROI |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹6.5 L | ₹6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| HBTU Kanpur | — | — | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | — |
| Sharda University | ₹6.9 L - ₹14 L | ₹4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹9.4 L | ₹16.6 L - ₹25.7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 224% |
| IIIT Lucknow | ₹11.5 L | ₹32.7 L - ₹33.7 L | BTech IT | 289% |
| IIT BHU | ₹8.5 L | ₹22.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 269% |
| KNIT | ₹3.4 L | — | B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | — |
| MNNIT Allahabad | ₹7.9 L | ₹17.7 L - ₹20.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 242% |
| JSS Noida | ₹2.4 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹8.4 L | ₹33 L | BTech IT | 391% |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹6.5 L | ₹6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 93% |
| HBTU Kanpur | — | — | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | — |
| Sharda University | ₹6.9 L - ₹14 L | ₹4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 38% |
Top B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttar Pradesh, b.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee B.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee b.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹75.9 K - ₹12.5 L | B.Tech | ~9 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable b.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range B.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| National | ₹9.5 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.4 L - ₹14 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (86 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹2.4 L - ₹5.7 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.9 L - ₹9.4 L | B.Tech | ~6 avg courses (19 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee B.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee b.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIIT Lucknow | ₹11.5 L | BTech IT | 4 |
| RGPIT | ₹10.8 L - ₹11 L | B.Tech. in Petroleum Engineering | 8 |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology | ₹11.9 L - ₹21.2 L | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | 14 |
| DTC Greater Noida | ₹11.7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 |
| SRM IST Delhi-NCR Campus, Ghaziabad | ₹11.4 L - ₹16.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 10 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Noida International University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling program at Sanskriti University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private b.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹8.4 L | ₹33 L |
| AIMT Lucknow | ₹3.6 L | ₹12 L |
| IIIT Lucknow | ₹11.5 L | ₹32.7 L - ₹33.7 L |
| IIT BHU | ₹8.5 L | ₹22.8 L |
| MNNIT Allahabad | ₹7.9 L | ₹17.7 L - ₹20.4 L |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹9.4 L | ₹16.6 L - ₹25.7 L |
| United College of Engineering and Research | ₹2.4 L - ₹5.2 L | ₹5.5 L |
| RGPIT | ₹10.8 L - ₹11 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹10.7 L |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹6.5 L | ₹6 L |
| MMMUT Gorakhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6.8 L |
Government institutes such as IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.tech institutes, especially IIT BHU, MNNIT Allahabad, and IIIT Lucknow, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIT BHU | ₹1.2 CR |
| MNNIT Allahabad | ₹71.1 L |
| IIIT Lucknow | ₹62 L |
| MMMUT Gorakhpur | ₹52 L |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹51 L |
| AIMT Lucknow | ₹34 L |
| RGPIT | ₹24 L |
| United College of Engineering and Research | ₹15.6 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹16.3 L - ₹52.8 L |
| IIIT Lucknow | ₹29.9 L - ₹33.7 L |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹33 L |
| MNNIT Allahabad | ₹8.4 L - ₹27.7 L |
| IIT BHU | ₹22.8 L |
| AIMT Lucknow | ₹12 L |
| RGPIT | ₹8.2 L - ₹10.9 L |
| MMMUT Gorakhpur | ₹6.8 L |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹6 L |
| United College of Engineering and Research | ₹5.5 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.tech:
- Accenture
- Amazon
- American Express
- Deloitte
- Flipkart
Popular B.Tech Courses in Uttar Pradesh
B.Tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.6 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Admission Process in Uttar Pradesh 2026
Admission to b.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.tech colleges such as IIT BHU, IIT Kanpur, and IIIT Allahabad. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 106+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 25+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 4+ Colleges |
| IPU CET | Indraprastha University Common Entrance Test | Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | 150 | Online | online | UG | 6+ Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | SRM Joint Engineering Entrance Exam | SRM Institute of Science and Technology | 150 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
| SUAT | Sharda University Admission Test | Sharda University | 90 | online | online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State B.Tech Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| JEECUP | Uttar Pradesh | Uttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination Council | UG | Online | 61+ Colleges |
| UPTAC | Uttar Pradesh | Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU) Uttar Pradesh | UG | Online Counselling | 2+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Uttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination Council and Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU) Uttar Pradesh | Uttar Pradesh colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
B.Tech admissions in Uttar Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 106+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 25+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 4+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| IPU CET | UG | Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | online | 150 mins | 6+ Colleges | B.Tech | Medium–High |
| SRMJEEE | UG | SRM Institute of Science and Technology | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | B.Tech | Medium–High |
| SUAT | UG | Sharda University | online | 90 mins | 1+ College | B.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttar Pradesh.
State Level B.Tech Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| JEECUP | Uttar Pradesh | Uttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination Council | Online | 150 mins | 61+ Colleges | B.Tech | Medium |
| UPTAC | Uttar Pradesh | Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU) Uttar Pradesh | Online Counselling | 1 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise B.Tech Colleges in India
India has 219 b.tech colleges distributed across states like Uttar Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Kanpur and IIT BHU, while leading private colleges include IIIT Lucknow and KNIT.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like JEECUP and UPTAC.
B.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GNIOT | ₹1.1 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹6.5 L | 23 Courses | Times #41 |
| ITS Engineering College | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #214 |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses | — |
| Nitra Technical Campus | ₹89.4 K - ₹94.4 K | — | 6 Courses | — |
| AITM | ₹87.5 K - ₹1.2 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| Bennett University | ₹4.1 L - ₹26.2 L | ₹11.1 L | 91 Courses | IndiaToday #23 |
| Sharda University | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹4 L | 208 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹6 L | 50 Courses | IndiaToday #30 |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹23.3 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹18.5 L | 29 Courses | QS #1201 |
City-wise B.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Greater Noida, Lucknow, Meerut, Ghaziabad, and Varanasi host a large number of b.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad, along with private institutes like IIIT Lucknow, KNIT, and JSS Noida.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
B.Tech Colleges in Greater Noida
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GNIOT | ₹1.1 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹6.5 L | 23 Courses | Times #41 |
| ITS Engineering College | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #214 |
| Bennett University | ₹4.1 L - ₹26.2 L | ₹11.1 L | 91 Courses | IndiaToday #23 |
| Sharda University | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹4 L | 208 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
B.Tech Colleges in Lucknow
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses |
B.Tech Colleges in Meerut
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹6 L | 50 Courses | IndiaToday #30 |
B.Tech Colleges in Ghaziabad
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Nitra Technical Campus | ₹89.4 K - ₹94.4 K | 6 Courses |
B.Tech Colleges in Varanasi
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| AITM | ₹87.5 K - ₹1.2 L | 26 Courses |
Top B.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top b.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEECUP, JEE Advanced, and SUAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like IIIT Lucknow, KNIT, and JSS Noida may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹23.3 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹18.5 L | 29 Courses | QS #1201 |
| Sharda University | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹4 L | 208 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹6 L | 50 Courses | IndiaToday #30 |
| Nitra Technical Campus | ₹89.4 K - ₹94.4 K | — | 6 Courses | — |
| AITM | ₹87.5 K - ₹1.2 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| ITS Engineering College | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #214 |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
| Bennett University | ₹4.1 L - ₹26.2 L | ₹11.1 L | 91 Courses | IndiaToday #23 |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹23.3 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹18.5 L | 29 Courses | QS #1201 |
| Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹6 L | 50 Courses | IndiaToday #30 |
Colleges Accepting JEECUP
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹6 L | 50 Courses | IndiaToday #30 |
Colleges Accepting SUAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sharda University | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹4 L | 208 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
Course wise B.Tech Colleges in India
B.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like IIIT Lucknow, KNIT, and JSS Noida offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sharda University | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹4 L | 208 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹6 L | 50 Courses | IndiaToday #30 |
| Nitra Technical Campus | ₹89.4 K - ₹94.4 K | — | 6 Courses | — |
| AITM | ₹87.5 K - ₹1.2 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| ITS Engineering College | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #214 |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
| Bennett University | ₹4.1 L - ₹26.2 L | ₹11.1 L | 91 Courses | IndiaToday #23 |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses | — |
| GNIOT | ₹1.1 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹6.5 L | 23 Courses | Times #41 |
BTech ME Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sharda University | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹4 L | 208 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| AITM | ₹87.5 K - ₹1.2 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| ITS Engineering College | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #214 |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
| Bennett University | ₹4.1 L - ₹26.2 L | ₹11.1 L | 91 Courses | IndiaToday #23 |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses | — |
| GNIOT | ₹1.1 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹6.5 L | 23 Courses | Times #41 |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sharda University | ₹1.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹4 L | 208 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| AITM | ₹87.5 K - ₹1.2 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| ITS Engineering College | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #214 |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses | — |
| GNIOT | ₹1.1 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹6.5 L | 23 Courses | Times #41 |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIIT Allahabad | ₹23.3 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹18.5 L | 29 Courses | QS #1201 |
| ITS Engineering College | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #214 |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
| Bennett University | ₹4.1 L - ₹26.2 L | ₹11.1 L | 91 Courses | IndiaToday #23 |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses | — |
| GNIOT | ₹1.1 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹6.5 L | 23 Courses | Times #41 |
B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Nitra Technical Campus | ₹89.4 K - ₹94.4 K | — | 6 Courses | — |
| AITM | ₹87.5 K - ₹1.2 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| ITS Engineering College | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.2 L | — | 17 Courses | IndiaToday #214 |
| IIMT Greater Noida | ₹1.1 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.9 L | 46 Courses | Times #88 |
| Goel Group of Institutions | ₹75.9 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹5 L | 53 Courses | — |
B.Tech Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in b.tech admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| IIIT Allahabad | 5177–10381 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| IIIT Allahabad | 358–672 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 50–10381 |
| 2024 | 313953–1394671 |
| 2023 | 264519–1110841 |
| 2022 | 219472–896784 |
Comparison of Top B.Tech Colleges
Comparing top b.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 168 | 50 |
| Top Colleges | IIIT Lucknow, KNIT, and JSS Noida | IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad |
| College distribution % | 77% | 23% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹75.9 K - ₹18 L | ₹1.9 L - ₹11 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹34 L - ₹62 L | ₹10 L - ₹1.2 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹4 L - ₹33.7 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹33 L |
| Average Salary | ₹4 L - ₹33.7 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹52.8 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Kanpur | Government | ₹9.4 L | ₹16.3 L - ₹52.8 L | ₹16.6 L - ₹25.7 L | — | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT BHU | Government | ₹8.5 L | ₹22.8 L | ₹22.8 L | ₹1.2 CR | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | Government | ₹7.9 L | ₹8.4 L - ₹27.7 L | ₹17.7 L - ₹20.4 L | ₹71.1 L | #62 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Allahabad | Government | ₹8.4 L | ₹33 L | ₹33 L | — | — |
| HBTU Kanpur | Government | — | — | — | — | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| RGPIT | Government | ₹10.8 L - ₹11 L | ₹8.2 L - ₹10.9 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹10 L - ₹24 L | #78 NIRF 2025 |
| MMMUT Gorakhpur | Government | ₹8.1 L | ₹6.8 L | ₹6.8 L | ₹52 L | #23 NIRF 2025 |
| BIET Jhansi | Government | ₹2.4 L - ₹2.9 L | — | — | — | — |
| AITH | Government | ₹2.7 L | — | — | — | — |
| United College of Engineering and Research | Government | ₹2.4 L - ₹5.2 L | ₹5.5 L | ₹5.5 L | ₹15.6 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.tech colleges are there in Uttar Pradesh?
There are over 219 b.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Top b.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh include IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, MNNIT Allahabad, IIIT Allahabad, HBTU Kanpur, and IIIT Lucknow, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, JEECUP, and AMUEEE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The fee range for b.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh is ₹28.4 K - ₹1 CR.
Which b.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttar Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private b.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.tech college in Uttar Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

















