Planning to pursue Engineering in Aurangabad? With 15 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Aurangabad's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like NIELIT and Government College of Engineering, along with leading private universities such as Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology, DIEMS, and CSMSS. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, MHT CET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Aurangabad 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
Aurangabad has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, MHT CET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad | 15 |
| Government Colleges | 4 |
| Private Colleges | 11 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, MHT CET |
| Average Fees | ₹4 K - ₹9.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.5 L - ₹8 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant |
Top Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
Engineering colleges in Aurangabad are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as NIELIT and Government College of Engineering are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| NIELIT | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology |
| Government College of Engineering | — | — | 2 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | — | 5 | B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | 15 | BTech ME |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 18 | BTech ME |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹1.5 L - ₹5 L | — | 37 | B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | — | 17 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| MGM-IBT | ₹99 K | — | 15 | B.Tech. in Biotechnology |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | — | ₹18.2 K |
| B.E | — | ₹2.4 L - ₹2.9 L |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹2.1 L | ₹99 K - ₹5 L |
| B.Tech | ₹4 L | ₹99 K - ₹6.5 L |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | — | ₹2.2 L - ₹3.4 L |
| Certificate | ₹4 K | — |
| Diploma | — | ₹18.2 K |
| M.E. | — | ₹96.7 K - ₹1.5 L |
| M.E./M.Tech | — | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.3 L |
| M.Tech | ₹2.6 L | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.3 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | — | ₹7.5 L |
| Average Package | ₹8 L | ₹3.5 L |
| Median Package | ₹8 L | ₹3.5 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIELIT and Government College of Engineering.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| NIELIT | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology | High ROI |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | — | B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | — |
| Government College of Engineering | — | — | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹1.5 L - ₹5 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | — | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| NIELIT | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology | 396% |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | — | B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | — |
| Government College of Engineering | — | — | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹1.5 L - ₹5 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | — | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | 80% |
Top Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Aurangabad, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and MHT CET (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | B.Tech | ~13 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | B.Tech | ~10 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology, DIEMS, and CSMSS, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹6.5 L | B.Tech | ~16 avg courses (6 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| NIELIT | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹1.5 L - ₹5 L | — |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | — |
Government institutes such as NIELIT and Government College of Engineering consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially JNEC Aurangabad, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹7.5 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| NIELIT | ₹8 L |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹3.5 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- BARC
- Bharat Electronics Limited
- DRDO
- Electronics Corporation of India
- HONEYWELL
Popular Engineering Courses in Aurangabad
Engineering colleges in Aurangabad offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Aurangabad 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Aurangabad follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as NIELIT, Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology, and DIEMS. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 9+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 8+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Engineering Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 8+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Aurangabad colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
Engineering admissions in Aurangabad are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 9+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 8+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Aurangabad.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Difficulty |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 8+ Colleges | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 15 engineering colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NIELIT and Government College of Engineering, while leading private colleges include Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology and DIEMS.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like MHT CET.
Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government College of Engineering | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| NIELIT | ₹450 - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 Courses | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | ₹2.5 L | 5 Courses | — |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Aurangabad host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NIELIT and Government College of Engineering, along with private institutes like Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology, DIEMS, and CSMSS.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government College of Engineering | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| NIELIT | ₹450 - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 Courses | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | ₹2.5 L | 5 Courses | — |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, GATE, and MHT CET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as NIELIT and Government College of Engineering accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology, DIEMS, and CSMSS may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIELIT | ₹450 - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 Courses | — |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | ₹2.5 L | 5 Courses | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIELIT | ₹450 - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 Courses | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting MHT CET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | ₹2.9 L | ₹2.5 L | 5 Courses | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NIELIT and Government College of Engineering lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology, DIEMS, and CSMSS offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIELIT | ₹450 - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | 44 Courses | — |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electrical and Computer Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | 23 Courses | — |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government College of Engineering | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| PESCOE | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Colleges in Aurangabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| DIEMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹19.5 L | 15 Courses | Times #127 |
| CSMSS | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | ₹54 K - ₹5 L | — | 37 Courses | IndiaToday #115 |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | ₹1.9 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | 29 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like NIELIT and Government College of Engineering have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and MHT CET, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| NIELIT | 42183–55221 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| NIELIT | 350–459 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| MHT CET | Government College of Engineering | 23–93.4 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | CSMSS | 2.8–88.7 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | 5–81.8 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | PESCOE | 3.9–80.3 | 2024 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 212–55221 |
| 2024 | 2422–54579 |
| 2023 | 2407–454533 |
| 2022 | 2178–60052 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 11 | 4 |
| Top Colleges | Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology, DIEMS, and CSMSS | NIELIT and Government College of Engineering |
| College distribution % | 73% | 27% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹18.2 K - ₹6.5 L | ₹4 K - ₹4 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹7.5 L | — |
| Median Salary | ₹3.5 L | ₹8 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.5 L | ₹8 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
| NIELIT | Government | ₹4 K - ₹4 L | ₹8 L | ₹8 L | — |
| Government College of Engineering | Government | — | — | — | — |
| Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology | Private | ₹2.9 L | — | — | — |
| DIEMS | Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | — | — |
| CSMSS | Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.9 L | — | — | — |
| Maharashtra Institute of Technology | Private | ₹1.5 L - ₹5 L | — | — | — |
| Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology | Private | ₹18.2 K - ₹2.9 L | — | — | — |
| International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management | Private | ₹1.9 L | — | — | — |
| PESCOE | Private | ₹96.7 K - ₹2.4 L | — | — | — |
| JNEC Aurangabad | Private | ₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹3.5 L | ₹3.5 L | ₹7.5 L |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Aurangabad?
There are over 15 engineering colleges in Aurangabad, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Aurangabad?
Top engineering colleges in Aurangabad include NIELIT, Government College of Engineering, Hi-Tech Institute Of Technology, DIEMS, CSMSS, and Maharashtra Institute of Technology, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Aurangabad?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, and MHT CET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Aurangabad?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Aurangabad is ₹4 K - ₹9.6 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Aurangabad.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Aurangabad?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Aurangabad?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.












