Planning to pursue Engineering in Punjab? With 74 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Punjab's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar, along with leading private universities such as TIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIET. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Punjab 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Punjab has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Punjab | 74 |
| Government Colleges | 25 |
| Private Colleges | 49 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, M.Tech in Computer science |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, LPUNEST |
| Average Fees | ₹10.3 K - ₹38 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3 L - ₹23.9 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, IBM, Infosys, Amazon |
Top Engineering Colleges in Punjab 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Engineering Colleges in Punjab (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Ropar | #32 | #22 |
| NIT Jalandhar | #55 | #58 |
| SLIET | — | #76 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | #101 | #101 |
| TIET Patiala | #101 | #29 |
| CGC College of Engineering | #151 | — |
IIT Ropar, NIT Jalandhar, and SLIET are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Engineering Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| CIET | #62 | #67 |
| DAVIET | #95 | — |
| Khalsa College of Engineering and Technology | #193 | #205 |
| GNDEC | #239 | #254 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Ropar, NIT Jalandhar, and SLIET leading consistently.
Top Engineering Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Apex Institute of Technology | #36 |
| CIET | #61 |
| GNDEC | #194 |
Along with IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar, private institutes like TIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIET also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Engineering colleges in Punjab are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹87.8 K - ₹10 L | ₹13.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #32 NIRF 2025 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L | 37 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹2.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹7.7 L - ₹15.6 L | 50 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #55 NIRF 2025 |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹9.1 L | 15 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| SLIET | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.8 L | ₹5 L | 35 | B.E. in Food Technology | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | — | 9 | M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹2.5 L | — | 39 | MTech in EE | — |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹36 K - ₹11.2 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹9.2 L | 491 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| SBSSU | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | 12 | B.Tech. in Biotechnology | — |
| Shaheed Bhagat Singh State Technical Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | 21 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| TIET Patiala | ₹3 L - ₹26.3 L | ₹11.9 L | 57 | B.E. in Biotechnology | #26 NIRF 2025 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹7.8 L | — | 72 | ITI | — |
| DAVIET | ₹86 K - ₹2.5 L | — | 27 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| Global Institutes | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.3 L | — | 27 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Gulzar Group of Institutes | ₹3.9 L - ₹7.2 L | — | 32 | B.Tech. in Robotics and Automation | — |
| Khalsa College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| CIET | ₹3.2 L - ₹18.9 L | — | 20 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| PCTE Group of Institutes Campus-2 | ₹3.9 L | ₹5 L | 18 | Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BJMC) | — |
| SSIET | ₹86 K - ₹2.5 L | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BGIET | ₹2.1 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹4.5 L | 21 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | ₹36 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹40 K - ₹4 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | — | ₹60 K - ₹2.4 L |
| B.E | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.6 L - ₹26.3 L |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹1.1 L - ₹24.2 L |
| B.E (Lateral) | — | ₹10.2 L - ₹18.6 L |
| B.Tech | ₹2.4 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹24.7 L |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.4 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹16.8 L |
| B.Voc | ₹1.5 L | ₹1.5 L |
| Certificate | ₹20 K - ₹22 K | — |
| Diploma | — | ₹16 K |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.2 CR | ₹55.8 L |
| Average Package | ₹23.9 L | ₹11.9 L |
| Median Package | ₹23.9 L | ₹11.9 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Ropar | ₹87.8 K - ₹10 L | ₹13.7 L - ₹23.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| TIET Patiala | ₹3 L - ₹26.3 L | ₹11.9 L | B.E. in Biotechnology | Moderate ROI |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹7.8 L | — | ITI | — |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹2.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹7.7 L - ₹15.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| DAVIET | ₹86 K - ₹2.5 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹9.1 L | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | High ROI |
| Global Institutes | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.3 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SLIET | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.8 L | ₹5 L | B.E. in Food Technology | High ROI |
| Gulzar Group of Institutes | ₹3.9 L - ₹7.2 L | — | B.Tech. in Robotics and Automation | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Ropar | ₹87.8 K - ₹10 L | ₹13.7 L - ₹23.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 344% |
| TIET Patiala | ₹3 L - ₹26.3 L | ₹11.9 L | B.E. in Biotechnology | 81% |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 289% |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹7.8 L | — | ITI | — |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹2.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹7.7 L - ₹15.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 231% |
| DAVIET | ₹86 K - ₹2.5 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹9.1 L | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 330% |
| Global Institutes | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.3 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SLIET | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.8 L | ₹5 L | B.E. in Food Technology | 259% |
| Gulzar Group of Institutes | ₹3.9 L - ₹7.2 L | — | B.Tech. in Robotics and Automation | — |
Top Engineering Colleges in Punjab by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Punjab, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹86 K - ₹2.5 L | B.Tech | ~34 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹16 K - ₹7.8 L | B.Tech | ~19 avg courses (4 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹20 K - ₹11.2 L | B.Tech | ~39 avg courses (6 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Jalandhar, TIET Patiala, and SLIET, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| National | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | B.Tech | ~9 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹26.3 L | B.Tech | ~15 avg courses (9 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.8 L | B.Tech | ~16 avg courses (6 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Ropar | ₹87.8 K - ₹10 L | ₹13.7 L - ₹23.9 L |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹9.1 L |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L |
| SLIET | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.8 L | ₹5 L |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹2.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹7.7 L - ₹15.6 L |
| BGIET | ₹2.1 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹4.5 L |
| PCTE Group of Institutes Campus-2 | ₹3.9 L | ₹5 L |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹36 K - ₹11.2 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹9.2 L |
| TIET Patiala | ₹3 L - ₹26.3 L | ₹11.9 L |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Punjab with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially NIT Jalandhar, I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University, and Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.2 CR |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹1 CR |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹83 L |
| TIET Patiala | ₹55.8 L |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹45 L |
| PCTE Group of Institutes Campus-2 | ₹19 L |
| SLIET | ₹18 L |
| IIT Ropar | ₹17.4 L |
| BGIET | ₹12 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Ropar | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹5.5 L - ₹20 L |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹16 L |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹3.2 L - ₹12 L |
| TIET Patiala | ₹11.9 L |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹8.7 L - ₹9.1 L |
| SLIET | ₹5 L |
| PCTE Group of Institutes Campus-2 | ₹5 L |
| BGIET | ₹4.5 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- Amazon
- Flipkart
- GE Healthcare
- Goldman Sachs
- Maruti Suzuki
Popular Engineering Courses in Punjab
Engineering colleges in Punjab offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Punjab 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Punjab follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as IIT Ropar, NIT Jalandhar, and Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 12+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 14+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
| MET | Manipal Entrance Test | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | 150 | online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Engineering admissions in Punjab are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 12+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 14+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| MET | UG | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Punjab.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 74 engineering colleges distributed across states like Punjab, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Ropar and Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, while leading private colleges include TIET Patiala and Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Engineering Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Global Institutes | ₹78 K - ₹5.3 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 9 Courses | — |
| SLIET | ₹77.4 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5 L | 35 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.8 L | 15 Courses | — |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Chandigarh, Ludhiana, Amritsar, Patiala, and Jalandhar host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar, along with private institutes like TIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIET.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Chandigarh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 9 Courses | — |
| CIET | ₹3.2 L - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹9 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.8 L | 15 Courses | — |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses | — |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
Engineering Colleges in Ludhiana
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Gulzar Group of Institutes | ₹95 K - ₹7.2 L | ₹3.1 L | 32 Courses | — |
| PCTE Group of Institutes Campus-2 | ₹95 K - ₹3.9 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹7 L | 18 Courses | IndiaToday #59 |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹4 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
Engineering Colleges in Amritsar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Khalsa College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #163 |
| Global Institutes | ₹78 K - ₹5.3 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| SIET | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in Patiala
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Patiala Institute of Engineering and Technology For Women | ₹1.5 L - ₹3.1 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in Jalandhar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like GATE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, and MET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like TIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIET may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.8 L | 15 Courses | — |
| SLIET | ₹77.4 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5 L | 35 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 9 Courses | — |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹4 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| TIET Patiala | ₹18 K - ₹24.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹11.9 L | 57 Courses | QS #701 |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.8 L | 15 Courses | — |
| SLIET | ₹77.4 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5 L | 35 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses | — |
| CIET | ₹3.2 L - ₹18.9 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹9 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #34 |
| Punjab Institute of Technology, Rajpura | ₹20 K - ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 12 Courses | — |
| BGIET | ₹2.1 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹4.5 L | 21 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
Colleges Accepting MET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like TIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIET offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| Global Institutes | ₹78 K - ₹5.3 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| Gulzar Group of Institutes | ₹95 K - ₹7.2 L | ₹3.1 L | 32 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹4 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses | — |
| Khalsa College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #163 |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| SLIET | ₹77.4 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5 L | 35 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| Global Institutes | ₹78 K - ₹5.3 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| Gulzar Group of Institutes | ₹95 K - ₹7.2 L | ₹3.1 L | 32 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹4 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| Global Institutes | ₹78 K - ₹5.3 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| Gulzar Group of Institutes | ₹95 K - ₹7.2 L | ₹3.1 L | 32 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹4 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses | — |
| Khalsa College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #163 |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| Global Institutes | ₹78 K - ₹5.3 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹4 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses | — |
| Khalsa College of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #163 |
| SBSSU | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Shaheed Bhagat Singh State Technical Campus | ₹1 L - ₹3.9 L | ₹3.3 L | 21 Courses | — |
M.Tech in Computer science Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹32.1 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | 36 Courses | Times #801 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹12 L | 37 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NIT Jalandhar | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹20 L | 50 Courses | Times #1001 |
| SLIET | ₹77.4 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5 L | 35 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹16 K - ₹9 L | — | 72 Courses | — |
| DAVIET | ₹78 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3.3 L | 27 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹4 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹11.7 K - ₹16.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹28 L | 491 Courses | — |
| Shaheed Bhagat Singh State Technical Campus | ₹1 L - ₹3.9 L | ₹3.3 L | 21 Courses | — |
| I.K.Gujral Punjab Technical University | ₹48 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹4.5 L | 14 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | 351–519 |
| NIT Jalandhar | 350–602 |
| SLIET | 350–413 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | 11770–99427 |
| NIT Jalandhar | 10126–70817 |
| SLIET | 51942–85683 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 168–602 |
| 2024 | 245–612 |
| 2023 | 232–387 |
| 2022 | 243–360 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 49 | 25 |
| Top Colleges | TIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIET | IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar |
| College distribution % | 66% | 34% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹16 K - ₹26.3 L | ₹20 K - ₹11.2 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹12 L - ₹55.8 L | ₹10 L - ₹1.2 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹4.5 L - ₹11.9 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹23.9 L |
| Average Salary | ₹4.5 L - ₹11.9 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹23.9 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | Government | ₹87.8 K - ₹10 L | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.9 L | ₹13.7 L - ₹23.9 L | ₹17.4 L | #32 NIRF 2025 |
| Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh | Government | ₹73 K - ₹10.3 L | ₹16 L | ₹16 L | ₹83 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Jalandhar | Government | ₹2.3 L - ₹7.8 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹20 L | ₹7.7 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹13 L - ₹1.2 CR | #55 NIRF 2025 |
| UIET Chandigarh | Government | ₹58.2 K - ₹4.9 L | ₹8.7 L - ₹9.1 L | ₹9.1 L | ₹25 L - ₹45 L | — |
| SLIET | Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.8 L | ₹5 L | ₹5 L | ₹18 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | — | — | — | — |
| GNDEC | Government | ₹86 K - ₹2.5 L | — | — | — | — |
| I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University | Government | ₹36 K - ₹11.2 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹12 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹9.2 L | ₹10 L - ₹1 CR | — |
| SBSSU | Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| Shaheed Bhagat Singh State Technical Campus | Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.2 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Punjab?
There are over 74 engineering colleges in Punjab, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Punjab?
Top engineering colleges in Punjab include IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, NIT Jalandhar, UIET Chandigarh, SLIET, and TIET Patiala, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Punjab?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, LPUNEST, and MET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Punjab?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Punjab is ₹10.3 K - ₹38 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Punjab.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Punjab?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Punjab?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.


















