Planning to pursue MBA in Tamil Nadu? With 156 MBA colleges offering Master of Business Administration (MBA), MBA in Finance, MBA in Marketing, and MBA in Business Analytics, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Tamil Nadu's MBA landscape includes top government institutes like DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore, along with leading private universities such as PSG Institute of Management, Thiagarajar School of Management, and IIKM. Admissions are conducted through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of MBA colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu has a diverse mix of mba colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu | 156 |
| Government Colleges | 34 |
| Private Colleges | 117 |
| Popular Courses | Master of Business Administration (MBA), bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, MBA in Finance, MBA in Human Resource Management |
| Top Exams Accepted | CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT |
| Average Fees | ₹3.7 K - ₹35 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.5 L - ₹21 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL |
Top MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 (Rankings)
MBA college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | #80 | #82 |
| BIM Trichy | #96 | #94 |
Thiagarajar School of Management and BIM Trichy are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Government vs Private MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu
MBA colleges in Tamil Nadu are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government MBA Colleges
Government institutes such as DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹12.8 L - ₹13.7 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹19 L | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| BIM Trichy | ₹18.7 L | ₹10.5 L | 9 | MBA in Finance | #96 NIRF 2025 |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹3.4 L | — | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Natesan Institute of Co-Operative Management | ₹70 K | — | 5 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Institute of Co-Operative Management, Madurai | ₹50 K | — | 3 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Top Private MBA Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹8.5 L | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | ₹14.7 L | — | 9 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | #80 NIRF 2025 |
| IIKM | ₹4 L | — | 11 | Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) + Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| GSB Autonomous | ₹7.7 L | — | 5 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| CMS Institute of Management Studies | — | — | 2 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SIMS College Chennai | ₹1.5 L | — | 1 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| MEASI Institute of Management | ₹6 L | — | 3 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Sona School of Business and Management | — | — | 3 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| HVBS | — | — | 10 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Hallmark Business School | ₹1.6 L | — | 8 | MBA in Business Analytics | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| MBA | ₹50 K - ₹18.7 L | ₹35 K - ₹14.7 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹81 L | ₹16.4 L |
| Average Package | ₹20 L | ₹8.5 L |
| Median Package | ₹19 L | ₹8.5 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹12.8 L - ₹13.7 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹19 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹8.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| BIM Trichy | ₹18.7 L | ₹10.5 L | MBA in Finance | Moderate ROI |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | ₹14.7 L | — | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | — |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹3.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IIKM | ₹4 L | — | Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) + Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Natesan Institute of Co-Operative Management | ₹70 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| GSB Autonomous | ₹7.7 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Institute of Co-Operative Management, Madurai | ₹50 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| CMS Institute of Management Studies | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private mba institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹12.8 L - ₹13.7 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹19 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 139% |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹8.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 74% |
| BIM Trichy | ₹18.7 L | ₹10.5 L | MBA in Finance | 56% |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | ₹14.7 L | — | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | — |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹3.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IIKM | ₹4 L | — | Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) + Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Natesan Institute of Co-Operative Management | ₹70 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| GSB Autonomous | ₹7.7 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Institute of Co-Operative Management, Madurai | ₹50 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| CMS Institute of Management Studies | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Top MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting mba colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Tamil Nadu, mba college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee MBA Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee mba colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MBA programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CAT, XAT, and NMAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹35 K - ₹80 K | MBA | ~1 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹50 K - ₹70 K | MBA | ~3 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable mba education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range MBA Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIKM, KVIMIS Coimbatore, and GSB Autonomous, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹3.4 L | MBA | ~9 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹7.7 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (12 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹5.3 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee MBA Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee mba colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹12.8 L - ₹13.7 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 3 |
| BIM Trichy | ₹18.7 L | MBA | 6 |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 6 |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | ₹14.7 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private mba colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting mba colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹12.8 L - ₹13.7 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹19 L |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹11.5 L | ₹8.5 L |
| BIM Trichy | ₹18.7 L | ₹10.5 L |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹3.4 L | — |
| Natesan Institute of Co-Operative Management | ₹70 K | — |
| Institute of Co-Operative Management, Madurai | ₹50 K | — |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | ₹14.7 L | — |
| IIKM | ₹4 L | — |
| GSB Autonomous | ₹7.7 L | — |
Government institutes such as DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating mba colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top mba institutes, especially DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and PSG Institute of Management, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹81 L |
| BIM Trichy | ₹35.3 L |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹16.4 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L |
| BIM Trichy | ₹10.5 L |
| PSG Institute of Management | ₹8.5 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring MBA Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top mba colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core mba:
- Accenture
- Amazon
- Cisco
- Dell
- Deloitte
Popular MBA Courses in Tamil Nadu
MBA colleges in Tamil Nadu offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹71.5 L | 365+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA in Finance
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.1 L - ₹19.6 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Deloitte, Wipro
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBA in Finance | 2 Years | ₹20 K - ₹21.5 L | 92+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA in Marketing
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.1 L - ₹21.6 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Deloitte
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBA in Marketing | 2 Years | ₹20 K - ₹21.5 L | 85+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA Admission Process in Tamil Nadu 2026
Admission to mba colleges in Tamil Nadu follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government mba colleges such as DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and PSG Institute of Management. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National MBA Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 9+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 7+ Colleges |
| TANCET | Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test | Tamil Nadu Government (Anna University) | 120 | Online | Online | PG | 23+ Colleges |
| ATMA | AIMS Test for Management Admissions | Association of Indian Management Schools | 180 | online | Online/Offline | PG | 6+ Colleges |
| CMAT | Common Management Admission Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 5+ Colleges |
| KMAT Karnataka | Karnataka Management Aptitude Test | Karnataka Private Post Graduate Colleges Association | 180 | online | Offline | PG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked mba colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and Xavier Labour Relations Institute | All-India mba colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu
MBA admissions in Tamil Nadu are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level MBA Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 9+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 7+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| TANCET | PG | Tamil Nadu Government (Anna University) | Online | 120 mins | 23+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium–High |
| ATMA | PG | Association of Indian Management Schools | Online/Offline | 180 mins | 6+ Colleges | MBA | Medium–High |
| CMAT | PG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 5+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium–High |
| KMAT Karnataka | PG | Karnataka Private Post Graduate Colleges Association | Offline | 180 mins | 1+ College | MBA | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government mba colleges and postgraduate programs in Tamil Nadu.
State Level MBA Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming MBA Exams in Tamil Nadu
Staying updated with mba entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Tamil Nadu, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming MBA Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise MBA Exam Timeline 2026
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise MBA Colleges in India
India has 156 mba colleges distributed across states like Tamil Nadu, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include DoMS IIT Madras and BIM Trichy, while leading private colleges include PSG Institute of Management and Thiagarajar School of Management.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ISSM Business School | — | — | 2 Courses | Times #64 |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹97.9 K - ₹6.8 L | ₹15 L - ₹18 L | 9 Courses | — |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹1.7 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
City-wise MBA Colleges in India
Top cities like Chennai and Coimbatore host a large number of mba colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore, along with private institutes like PSG Institute of Management, Thiagarajar School of Management, and IIKM.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
MBA Colleges in Chennai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ISSM Business School | — | — | 2 Courses | Times #64 |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹97.9 K - ₹6.8 L | ₹15 L - ₹18 L | 9 Courses | — |
MBA Colleges in Coimbatore
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹1.7 L | 9 Courses |
Top MBA Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top mba colleges in India accept scores from exams like CAT, GMAT, XAT, ATMA, and TANCET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like PSG Institute of Management, Thiagarajar School of Management, and IIKM may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹97.9 K - ₹6.8 L | ₹15 L - ₹18 L | 9 Courses | — |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹1.7 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| ISSM Business School | — | — | 2 Courses | Times #64 |
Colleges Accepting GMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹97.9 K - ₹6.8 L | ₹15 L - ₹18 L | 9 Courses |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹1.7 L | — | 9 Courses |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ISSM Business School | 2 Courses | Times #64 |
Colleges Accepting ATMA
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹1.7 L | 9 Courses |
Colleges Accepting TANCET
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹1.7 L | 9 Courses |
Course wise MBA Colleges in India
MBA colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like PSG Institute of Management, Thiagarajar School of Management, and IIKM offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹97.9 K - ₹6.8 L | ₹15 L - ₹18 L | 9 Courses | — |
| ISSM Business School | — | — | 2 Courses | Times #64 |
B.Sc. in Management and Data Science Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹97.9 K - ₹6.8 L | ₹15 L - ₹18 L | 9 Courses |
Executive Master of Business Administration (EMBA) Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹97.9 K - ₹6.8 L | ₹15 L - ₹18 L | 9 Courses |
MBA in Business Analytics Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | ₹1.7 L | 9 Courses |
MBA in Digital Maritime and Supply Chain Management Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| DoMS IIT Madras | ₹97.9 K - ₹6.8 L | ₹15 L - ₹18 L | 9 Courses |
MBA Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in mba admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like CAT, XAT, and NMAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| DoMS IIT Madras | 85–85 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 85–85 |
| 2023 | 85–85 |
| 2022 | 85–85 |
| 2021 | 85–85 |
Comparison of Top MBA Colleges
Comparing top mba colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 117 | 34 |
| Top Colleges | PSG Institute of Management, Thiagarajar School of Management, and IIKM | DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, and KVIMIS Coimbatore |
| College distribution % | 77% | 23% |
| Top Courses | Master of Business Administration and BBA | Master of Business Administration and BBA |
| Fees Range | ₹35 K - ₹14.7 L | ₹50 K - ₹18.7 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹16.4 L | ₹35.3 L - ₹81 L |
| Median Salary | ₹8.5 L | ₹10.5 L - ₹19 L |
| Average Salary | ₹8.5 L | ₹10.5 L - ₹20 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| DoMS IIT Madras | Government | ₹12.8 L - ₹13.7 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹20 L | ₹17.9 L - ₹19 L | ₹35.5 L - ₹81 L | — |
| BIM Trichy | Government | ₹18.7 L | ₹10.5 L | ₹10.5 L | ₹35.3 L | #96 NIRF 2025 |
| KVIMIS Coimbatore | Government | ₹3.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| Natesan Institute of Co-Operative Management | Government | ₹70 K | — | — | — | — |
| Institute of Co-Operative Management, Madurai | Government | ₹50 K | — | — | — | — |
| PSG Institute of Management | Private | ₹11.5 L | ₹8.5 L | ₹8.5 L | ₹16.4 L | — |
| Thiagarajar School of Management | Private | ₹14.7 L | — | — | — | #80 NIRF 2025 |
| IIKM | Private | ₹4 L | — | — | — | — |
| GSB Autonomous | Private | ₹7.7 L | — | — | — | — |
| CMS Institute of Management Studies | Private | — | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many mba colleges are there in Tamil Nadu?
There are over 156 mba colleges in Tamil Nadu, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top mba colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Top mba colleges in Tamil Nadu include DoMS IIT Madras, BIM Trichy, KVIMIS Coimbatore, Natesan Institute of Co-Operative Management, Institute of Co-Operative Management, Madurai, and PSG Institute of Management, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to mba colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Admission is mainly through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, and KMAT Karnataka, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for mba colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The fee range for mba colleges in Tamil Nadu is ₹3.7 K - ₹35 L.
Which mba colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Tamil Nadu.
Which is better: government or private mba colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for mba colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best mba college in Tamil Nadu?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
![Department of Management Studies, IIT Madras - [DoMS IIT Madras]](https://assets.kollegeapply.com/allcollegelogo/logo/department-of-management-studies-iit-madras-doms-iit-madras-7050463-logo-1778927698810.png)













![Hindusthan College of Arts and Science [HICAS]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/hcas-7003846-logo.jpg)





