M.E./M.Tech

M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana

Planning to pursue M.E./M.Tech in Haryana? With 28 M.E./M.Tech colleges offering M.Tech. in Electrical Power Systems, M.Tech. in Digital Electronics and Communication Systems, M.E., CAD/CAM, and M.Tech. in Electronics Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Haryana's M.E./M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like DCRUST Sonepat, NIFTEM, and NIT Kurukshetra, along with leading private universities such as MRIIRS Faridabad, Ganga Institute of Technology and Management, and ITS Bhiwani. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of M.E./M.Tech colleges in Haryana 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana

Haryana has a diverse mix of m.e./m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana28
Government Colleges10
Private Colleges16
Popular CoursesB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering
Top Exams AcceptedJEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, IPU CET
Average Fees₹37.5 K - ₹6.3 L
Average Placement (sample)₹5.5 L - ₹12.7 L
Top RecruitersHCL, IBM, Infosys, Wipro

Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana 2026 (Rankings)

M.E./M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana (NIRF Rankings)

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.

College20252024
NIT Kurukshetra#85#81
MRIIRS Faridabad#101—
NIFTEM—#151
GJUST#201—

NIT Kurukshetra, MRIIRS Faridabad, and NIFTEM are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.


These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with NIT Kurukshetra, MRIIRS Faridabad, and NIFTEM leading consistently.

Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
MRIIRS Faridabad#83

Along with DCRUST Sonepat, NIFTEM, and NIT Kurukshetra, private institutes like MRIIRS Faridabad, Ganga Institute of Technology and Management, and ITS Bhiwani also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana

M.E./M.Tech colleges in Haryana are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government M.E./M.Tech Colleges

Government institutes such as DCRUST Sonepat, NIFTEM, and NIT Kurukshetra are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
DCRUST Sonepat₹62 K - ₹1.4 L—112B.Tech in Automobile Engineering—
NIFTEM₹1.5 L—7B.Tech. in Food Technology and Management#12 NIRF 2024
NIT Kurukshetra₹2.8 L₹12.7 L43M.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Control System)#85 NIRF 2025
GJUST₹49.2 K—186B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#11 NIRF 2025

Top Private M.E./M.Tech Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
MRIIRS Faridabad₹5.3 L—117Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)#33 NIRF 2025
Ganga Institute of Technology and Management₹3 L₹5.5 L38B.Tech Civil Engineering—
ITS Bhiwani₹2.6 L—13M.Tech. in Textile Technology—

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
M.E./M.Tech₹49.2 K - ₹2.8 L₹2.6 L - ₹5.3 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
Highest Package₹64 L₹1 CR
Average Package₹12.7 L₹5.5 L
Median Package₹12.7 L₹5.5 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in DCRUST Sonepat, NIFTEM, and NIT Kurukshetra.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
DCRUST Sonepat₹62 K - ₹1.4 L—B.Tech in Automobile Engineering—
MRIIRS Faridabad₹5.3 L—Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)—
NIFTEM₹1.5 L—B.Tech. in Food Technology and Management—
Ganga Institute of Technology and Management₹3 L₹5.5 LB.Tech Civil EngineeringMedium ROI
NIT Kurukshetra₹2.8 L₹12.7 LM.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Control System)High ROI
ITS Bhiwani₹2.6 L—M.Tech. in Textile Technology—
GJUST₹49.2 K—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.e./m.tech institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
DCRUST Sonepat₹62 K - ₹1.4 L—B.Tech in Automobile Engineering—
MRIIRS Faridabad₹5.3 L—Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)—
NIFTEM₹1.5 L—B.Tech. in Food Technology and Management—
Ganga Institute of Technology and Management₹3 L₹5.5 LB.Tech Civil Engineering183%
NIT Kurukshetra₹2.8 L₹12.7 LM.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Control System)450%
ITS Bhiwani₹2.6 L—M.Tech. in Textile Technology—
GJUST₹49.2 K—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—

Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.e./m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Haryana, m.e./m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Low Fee M.E./M.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)

Low-fee m.e./m.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Public/Government₹49.2 K - ₹1.4 LB.Tech~5 avg courses (2 colleges)

These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.e./m.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.


Mid-Range M.E./M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include MRIIRS Faridabad, NIFTEM, and NIT Kurukshetra, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹2.6 L - ₹5.3 LB.Tech~2 avg courses (3 colleges)
Public/Government₹1.5 L - ₹2.8 LB.Tech~3 avg courses (2 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.e./m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
NIT Kurukshetra₹2.8 L₹12.7 L
Ganga Institute of Technology and Management₹3 L₹5.5 L
DCRUST Sonepat₹62 K - ₹1.4 L—
NIFTEM₹1.5 L—
GJUST₹49.2 K—
MRIIRS Faridabad₹5.3 L—
ITS Bhiwani₹2.6 L—

Government institutes such as DCRUST Sonepat, NIFTEM, and NIT Kurukshetra consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.e./m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top m.e./m.tech institutes, especially Ganga Institute of Technology and Management and NIT Kurukshetra, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
Ganga Institute of Technology and Management₹1 CR
NIT Kurukshetra₹64 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
NIT Kurukshetra ₹12.7 L
Ganga Institute of Technology and Management ₹5.5 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring M.E./M.Tech Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.e./m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.e./m.tech:


  • Aakash Institute
  • BSES
  • Benchmark
  • CMC
  • Cognizant

Popular M.E./M.Tech Courses in Haryana

M.E./M.Tech colleges in Haryana offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


M.Tech in Computer science

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹32 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech in Computer science 2–4 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹12.1 L 482+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Structural Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹23.9 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering 2–3 Years ₹15.5 K - ₹8.7 L 192+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹28 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, TCS, HCL
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering 2 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹8.4 L 97+ Full-time UG/PG

M.E./M.Tech Admission Process in Haryana 2026

Admission to m.e./m.tech colleges in Haryana follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.e./m.tech colleges such as NIT Kurukshetra, MRIIRS Faridabad, and DCRUST Sonepat. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National M.E./M.Tech Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
JEE MainJoint Entrance Examination MainNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineOnlineUG6+ Colleges
GATEGraduate Aptitude Test in EngineeringIITs and IISc180OnlineOnlinePG3+ Colleges
IPU CETIndraprastha University Common Entrance TestGuru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University150OnlineonlineUG1+ College

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.e./m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IIScAll-India m.e./m.tech collegesNational exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Haryana

M.E./M.Tech admissions in Haryana are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level M.E./M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
JEE MainUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Online180 mins6+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
GATEPGIITs and IIScOnline180 mins3+ CollegesM.E./M.TechHigh
IPU CETUGGuru Gobind Singh Indraprastha Universityonline150 mins1+ CollegeM.E./M.TechMedium–High

These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.e./m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Haryana.


State Level M.E./M.Tech Entrance Exams


State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.



Comparison of Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges

Comparing top m.e./m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges1610
Top CollegesMRIIRS Faridabad, Ganga Institute of Technology and Management, and ITS BhiwaniDCRUST Sonepat, NIFTEM, and NIT Kurukshetra
College distribution %62%38%
Top CoursesM.E./M.Tech and Master of TechnologyM.E./M.Tech and Master of Technology
Fees Range₹2.6 L - ₹5.3 L₹49.2 K - ₹2.8 L
Highest Salary₹1 CR₹64 L
Median Salary₹5.5 L₹12.7 L
Average Salary₹5.5 L₹12.7 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest SalaryRanking
DCRUST SonepatGovernment₹62 K - ₹1.4 L————
NIFTEMGovernment₹1.5 L———#12 NIRF 2024
NIT KurukshetraGovernment₹2.8 L₹12.7 L₹12.7 L₹64 L#85 NIRF 2025
GJUSTGovernment₹49.2 K———#11 NIRF 2025
MRIIRS FaridabadPrivate₹5.3 L———#33 NIRF 2025
Ganga Institute of Technology and ManagementPrivate₹3 L₹5.5 L₹5.5 L₹1 CR—
ITS BhiwaniPrivate₹2.6 L————


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many m.e./m.tech colleges are there in Haryana?

There are over 28 m.e./m.tech colleges in Haryana, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top m.e./m.tech colleges in Haryana?

Top m.e./m.tech colleges in Haryana include DCRUST Sonepat, NIFTEM, NIT Kurukshetra, GJUST, MRIIRS Faridabad, and Ganga Institute of Technology and Management, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to m.e./m.tech colleges in Haryana?

Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, IPU CET, and SRMJEEE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for m.e./m.tech colleges in Haryana?

The fee range for m.e./m.tech colleges in Haryana is ₹37.5 K - ₹6.3 L.

Which m.e./m.tech colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Haryana.

Which is better: government or private m.e./m.tech colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for m.e./m.tech colleges in Haryana?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best m.e./m.tech college in Haryana?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 26 Colleges

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 62.00 K - ₹ 3.46 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.3 L - ₹ 7.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.53 L

Median Salary

₹ 6.0 L - ₹ 7.0 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 37.48 K - ₹ 38.19 K

Median Salary

₹ 1.4 L - ₹ 6.5 L

Total Courses

Featured Icon

Median Salary

₹ 2.5 L

Total Courses

CDLU - Chaudhary Devi Lal University

CDLU - Chaudhary Devi Lal University

Haryana - Other

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 1.42 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.2 L - ₹ 3.2 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 49.20 K

Median Salary

₹ 2.0 L - ₹ 3.7 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.91 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.42 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 3.00 L

Median Salary

₹ 5.0 L - ₹ 9.8 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 4.03 L

Total Courses

Yamuna Group of Institutions

Yamuna Group of Institutions

Yamuna Nagar

Private

Median Salary

₹ 5.4 L

Total Courses

Median Salary

₹ 6.5 L - ₹ 8.0 L

Total Courses

NIILM University

NIILM University

Kaithal

Private

Fees

₹ 1.28 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 4.50 L - ₹ 6.02 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.3 L - ₹ 5.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.35 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 3.23 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.3 L - ₹ 4.3 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #74

GD Goenka University

GD Goenka University

Gurgaon

Private

Fees

₹ 1.05 L - ₹ 5.25 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.5 L - ₹ 5.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.50 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 2.59 L

Total Courses

Kurukshetra University

Kurukshetra University

Panchkula

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 1.09 L - ₹ 4.03 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.5 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses