Planning to pursue Medical in Uttarakhand? With 66 Medical colleges offering MBBS, B.A.M.S., BASLP, and BDS, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttarakhand's Medical landscape includes top government institutes like AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University, along with leading private universities such as Sai Group of Institutions, SRHU Dehradun, and ICRI Dehradun. Admissions are conducted through exams like Neet PG, NEET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Medical colleges in Uttarakhand 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand has a diverse mix of medical colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like Neet PG, NEET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand | 66 |
| Government Colleges | 15 |
| Private Colleges | 50 |
| Popular Courses | Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma), Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.), Bachelor in Medical Laboratory Technology (BMLT), M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics |
| Top Exams Accepted | Neet PG, NEET |
| Average Fees | ₹1.6 K - ₹8.7 CR |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹4 L - ₹37 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, Tech Mahindra, Infosys |
Top Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 (Rankings)
Medical college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | #13 | #14 |
AIIMS Rishikesh are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Medical Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | #7 | #19 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with AIIMS Rishikesh leading consistently.
Government vs Private Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand
Medical colleges in Uttarakhand are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Medical Colleges
Government institutes such as AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | 165 | MD in Anatomy | #13 NIRF 2025 |
| Kumaun University | ₹2.3 K - ₹15.5 L | 200 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | 31 | MD in Panchakarma | — |
| GDMCUK | — | 1 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| GMCH | — | 1 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
Top Private Medical Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹1.6 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹37 L | 37 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹95 K - ₹1 CR | — | 106 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| ICRI Dehradun | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | — | 27 | Master Of Public Health | — |
| UCBMSH | ₹72 K - ₹2.4 L | — | 21 | B.Sc. in Optometry | — |
| UDMRI | ₹8.6 L - ₹21.3 L | — | 5 | M.D.S. in Periodontology | — |
| Govind Paramedical Institute | — | — | 3 | B.Sc. in Operation Theater Technician | — |
| DIMS Dehradun | ₹4.2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | 14 | Master of Physiotherapy | — |
| Kingston Imperial Institute of Medical Science | — | — | 12 | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
| Sai Institute of Paramedical and Allied Science | ₹1.7 L - ₹1.8 L | — | 24 | Master of Physiotherapy | — |
| SDCH | ₹8.4 L - ₹22.3 L | — | 8 | MDS in Orthodontics | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.A.M.S. | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | ₹11.8 L |
| BASLP | — | ₹3 L |
| BDS | — | ₹8.6 L |
| B.H.A. | — | ₹1.8 L - ₹4.8 L |
| BMLT | — | ₹2 L - ₹5.7 L |
| BMRIT | — | ₹2.4 L - ₹5.3 L |
| BOPTM | ₹1.1 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹7 L |
| BPH | — | ₹4.8 L |
| B.Pharma | ₹3.1 K | ₹3.4 L - ₹5.4 L |
| BPT | — | ₹3.1 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹41 L |
| Average Package | ₹37 L |
| Median Package | ₹37 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | — | MD in Anatomy | — |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹1.6 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹37 L | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | High ROI |
| Kumaun University | ₹2.3 K - ₹15.5 L | — | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹95 K - ₹1 CR | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | MD in Panchakarma | — |
| ICRI Dehradun | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | — | Master Of Public Health | — |
| GDMCUK | — | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| UCBMSH | ₹72 K - ₹2.4 L | — | B.Sc. in Optometry | — |
| GMCH | — | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| UDMRI | ₹8.6 L - ₹21.3 L | — | M.D.S. in Periodontology | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private medical institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | — | MD in Anatomy | — |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹1.6 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹37 L | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 1074% |
| Kumaun University | ₹2.3 K - ₹15.5 L | — | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹95 K - ₹1 CR | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | MD in Panchakarma | — |
| ICRI Dehradun | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | — | Master Of Public Health | — |
| GDMCUK | — | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| UCBMSH | ₹72 K - ₹2.4 L | — | B.Sc. in Optometry | — |
| GMCH | — | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| UDMRI | ₹8.6 L - ₹21.3 L | — | M.D.S. in Periodontology | — |
Top Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting medical colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttarakhand, medical college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Medical Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee medical colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Medical programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with Neet PG and NEET (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹30 K - ₹1 CR | Medical | ~24 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹2.3 K - ₹15.5 L | Medical | ~77 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable medical education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Medical Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include Sai Group of Institutions, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, and Sai Institute of Paramedical and Allied Science, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.6 L - ₹22.3 L | Medical | ~8 avg courses (4 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.7 L - ₹1.8 L | Medical | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| State Institute | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | Medical | ~19 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting medical colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹1.6 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹37 L |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | — |
| Kumaun University | ₹2.3 K - ₹15.5 L | — |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | — |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹95 K - ₹1 CR | — |
| ICRI Dehradun | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | — |
| UCBMSH | ₹72 K - ₹2.4 L | — |
| UDMRI | ₹8.6 L - ₹21.3 L | — |
Government institutes such as AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating medical colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top medical institutes, especially Sai Group of Institutions, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹41 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹37 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Medical Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top medical colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core medical:
- Amazon.com
- Cipla
- Coca-Cola
- Max Group
- Olive Pharmaceutical
Popular Medical Courses in Uttarakhand
Medical colleges in Uttarakhand offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 4–66 Years | ₹4.8 K - ₹4.3 CR | 328+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MD in Microbiology
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Amazon, Apollo Hospitals, CapGemini
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MD in Microbiology | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.1 CR | 176+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MD in Anesthesiology
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MD in Anesthesiology | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.1 CR | 174+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Medical Admission Process in Uttarakhand 2026
Admission to medical colleges in Uttarakhand follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government medical colleges such as SRHU Dehradun, GDMCUK, and AIIMS Rishikesh. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Medical Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| Neet PG | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduates | National Board of Examinations | 210 | Online | Computer-based test | PG | 2+ Colleges |
| NEET | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 200 | Online | Offline | UG | 7+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked medical colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Board of Examinations and National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India medical colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand
Medical admissions in Uttarakhand are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Medical Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 2+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| NEET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Offline | 200 mins | 7+ Colleges | MBBS | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government medical colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttarakhand.
State Level Medical Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Medical Exams in Uttarakhand
Staying updated with medical entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Uttarakhand, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like Neet PG are scheduled around August 2026.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Medical Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Medical Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Medical Colleges in India
India has 66 medical colleges distributed across states like Uttarakhand, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include AIIMS Rishikesh and Kumaun University, while leading private colleges include Sai Group of Institutions and SRHU Dehradun.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Medical Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ICRI Dehradun | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹1.5 L - ₹10.2 L | ₹37 L | 37 Courses | — |
| SDCH | ₹8.4 L - ₹22.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹5 L | 8 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| UCBMSH | ₹72 K - ₹3 L | — | 21 Courses | — |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹24.1 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| Kumaun University | ₹920 - ₹15.5 L | ₹1.5 L - ₹4 L | 200 Courses | — |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹73.5 K - ₹1 CR | ₹11.7 L - ₹19.4 L | 106 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | ₹30 K - ₹11.8 L | — | 31 Courses | — |
| GMCH | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| DIMS Dehradun | ₹2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
City-wise Medical Colleges in India
Top cities like Dehradun, Rishikesh, Nainital, and Haldwani host a large number of medical colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University, along with private institutes like Sai Group of Institutions, SRHU Dehradun, and ICRI Dehradun.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Medical Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ICRI Dehradun | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| Kingston Imperial Institute of Medical Science | — | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹1.5 L - ₹10.2 L | ₹37 L | 37 Courses | — |
| Sai Institute of Paramedical and Allied Science | ₹1.5 L - ₹3 L | — | 24 Courses | — |
| UDMRI | ₹8.6 L - ₹21.3 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| UCBMSH | ₹72 K - ₹3 L | — | 21 Courses | — |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹73.5 K - ₹1 CR | ₹11.7 L - ₹19.4 L | 106 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | ₹30 K - ₹11.8 L | — | 31 Courses | — |
| GDMCUK | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| DIMS Dehradun | ₹2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
Medical Colleges in Rishikesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SDCH | ₹8.4 L - ₹22.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹5 L | 8 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹24.1 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
Medical Colleges in Nainital
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Kumaun University | ₹920 - ₹15.5 L | ₹1.5 L - ₹4 L | 200 Courses |
Medical Colleges in Haldwani
| College | Total Courses |
| GMCH | 1 Courses |
Top Medical Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top medical colleges in India accept scores from exams like NEET and Neet PG, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Sai Group of Institutions, SRHU Dehradun, and ICRI Dehradun may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting NEET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹24.1 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹73.5 K - ₹1 CR | ₹11.7 L - ₹19.4 L | 106 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | ₹30 K - ₹11.8 L | — | 31 Courses | — |
| UDMRI | ₹8.6 L - ₹21.3 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| SDCH | ₹8.4 L - ₹22.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹5 L | 8 Courses | IndiaToday #52 |
| GDMCUK | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| DIMS Dehradun | ₹2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting Neet PG
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹73.5 K - ₹1 CR | ₹11.7 L - ₹19.4 L | 106 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| GDMCUK | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
Course wise Medical Colleges in India
Medical colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Sai Group of Institutions, SRHU Dehradun, and ICRI Dehradun offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Bachelor in Medical Laboratory Technology (BMLT) Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹73.5 K - ₹1 CR | ₹11.7 L - ₹19.4 L | 106 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | ₹30 K - ₹11.8 L | — | 31 Courses | — |
| Kingston Imperial Institute of Medical Science | — | — | 12 Courses | — |
| DIMS Dehradun | ₹2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹24.1 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹73.5 K - ₹1 CR | ₹11.7 L - ₹19.4 L | 106 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| GDMCUK | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| GMCH | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
M.Sc. in Medical Lab Technology Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹1.5 L - ₹10.2 L | ₹37 L | 37 Courses |
| UCBMSH | ₹72 K - ₹3 L | — | 21 Courses |
| Sai Institute of Paramedical and Allied Science | ₹1.5 L - ₹3 L | — | 24 Courses |
| DIMS Dehradun | ₹2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | 14 Courses |
Bachelor of Optometry (B.Optom.) Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹24.1 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹73.5 K - ₹1 CR | ₹11.7 L - ₹19.4 L | 106 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| DIMS Dehradun | ₹2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Kumaun University | ₹920 - ₹15.5 L | ₹1.5 L - ₹4 L | 200 Courses | — |
| Sai Group of Institutions | ₹1.5 L - ₹10.2 L | ₹37 L | 37 Courses | — |
| SRHU Dehradun | ₹73.5 K - ₹1 CR | ₹11.7 L - ₹19.4 L | 106 Courses | NIRF #101 |
Medical Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in medical admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like Neet PG and NEET, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
NEET Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | 685–816 |
| GDMCUK | 5090–10125 |
| GMCH | 6264–10967 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 685–973538 |
| 2024 | 594–61896 |
| 2023 | 773–1154682 |
| 2022 | 817–1039301 |
Comparison of Top Medical Colleges
Comparing top medical colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 50 | 15 |
| Top Colleges | Sai Group of Institutions, SRHU Dehradun, and ICRI Dehradun | AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, and Uttarakhand Ayurved University |
| College distribution % | 77% | 23% |
| Top Courses | D.Pharma and B.Pharma | D.Pharma and B.Pharma |
| Fees Range | ₹30 K - ₹1 CR | ₹2.3 K - ₹15.5 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹41 L | — |
| Median Salary | ₹37 L | — |
| Average Salary | ₹37 L | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | Government | ₹5.8 K - ₹2 L | — | — | — | #13 NIRF 2025 |
| Kumaun University | Government | ₹2.3 K - ₹15.5 L | — | — | — | — |
| Uttarakhand Ayurved University | Government | ₹2.2 L - ₹11.8 L | — | — | — | — |
| GDMCUK | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| GMCH | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sai Group of Institutions | Private | ₹1.6 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹37 L | ₹37 L | ₹41 L | — |
| SRHU Dehradun | Private | ₹95 K - ₹1 CR | — | — | — | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| ICRI Dehradun | Private | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| UCBMSH | Private | ₹72 K - ₹2.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| UDMRI | Private | ₹8.6 L - ₹21.3 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many medical colleges are there in Uttarakhand?
There are over 66 medical colleges in Uttarakhand, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top medical colleges in Uttarakhand?
Top medical colleges in Uttarakhand include AIIMS Rishikesh, Kumaun University, Uttarakhand Ayurved University, GDMCUK, GMCH, and Sai Group of Institutions, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to medical colleges in Uttarakhand?
Admission is mainly through exams like Neet PG and NEET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for medical colleges in Uttarakhand?
The fee range for medical colleges in Uttarakhand is ₹1.6 K - ₹8.7 CR.
Which medical colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttarakhand.
Which is better: government or private medical colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for medical colleges in Uttarakhand?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best medical college in Uttarakhand?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

















