Planning to pursue M.Sc. in Andhra Pradesh? With 33 M.Sc. colleges offering M.Sc. in Chemistry, M.Sc. in Physics, M.Sc. in Mathematics, and M.Sc. in Biotechnology, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Andhra Pradesh's M.Sc. landscape includes top government institutes, along with leading private universities such as Andhra Loyola College. Admissions are conducted through exams like CUET, IIT JAM, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.Sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.Sc. Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh has a diverse mix of m.sc. colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CUET, IIT JAM, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.Sc. Colleges in Andhra Pradesh | 33 |
| Government Colleges | 19 |
| Private Colleges | 13 |
| Popular Courses | M.Sc. in Chemistry, M.Sc. in Biotechnology, M.Sc. in Organic Chemistry, M.Sc. in Physics |
| Top Exams Accepted | CUET, IIT JAM |
| Average Fees | ₹13.1 K - ₹5.2 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹6.9 L - ₹20.6 L |
| Top Recruiters | Accenture, Wipro, Amazon, Cognizant |
Top M.Sc. Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
M.Sc. college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Government vs Private M.Sc. Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
M.Sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Private M.Sc. Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Andhra Loyola College | ₹39.6 K - ₹1.3 L | 16 | Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) | #151 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Private Colleges | |
| M.Sc. | ₹39.6 K - ₹1.3 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| Andhra Loyola College | ₹39.6 K - ₹1.3 L | Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.sc. institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| Andhra Loyola College | ₹39.6 K - ₹1.3 L | Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) |
Top M.Sc. Colleges in Andhra Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.sc. colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Andhra Pradesh, m.sc. college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee M.Sc. Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee m.sc. colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering M.Sc. programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CUET and IIT JAM (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹39.6 K - ₹1.3 L | M.Sc. | ~6 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.sc. education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Best ROI M.Sc. Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.sc. colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| Andhra Loyola College | ₹39.6 K - ₹1.3 L |
Government institutes consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Popular M.Sc. Courses in Andhra Pradesh
M.Sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.Sc. in Biotechnology
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Biotechnology | 2 Years | ₹560 - ₹9.3 L | 26+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. in Chemistry
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, ICICI
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2–5 Years | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L | 22+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. in Physics
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹28 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, Aditya Birla Group, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2–5 Years | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L | 20+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. Admission Process in Andhra Pradesh 2026
Admission to m.sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
State-wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
India has 33 m.sc. colleges distributed across states like Andhra Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include top government colleges, while leading private colleges include Andhra Loyola College.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
M.Sc. Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| CUAP | — | — | 44 Courses | — |
| Dravidian University | ₹21.7 K - ₹55.3 K | ₹8 L | 56 Courses | — |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
City-wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
Top cities like Tirupati, Anantapur, and Andhra Pradesh - Other host a large number of m.sc. colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include top government colleges, along with private institutes like Andhra Loyola College.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
M.Sc. Colleges in Tirupati
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
M.Sc. Colleges in Anantapur
| College | Total Courses |
| CUAP | 44 Courses |
M.Sc. Colleges in Andhra Pradesh - Other
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Dravidian University | ₹21.7 K - ₹55.3 K | ₹8 L | 56 Courses |
Top M.Sc. Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top m.sc. colleges in India accept scores from exams like CUET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as top government institutes accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Andhra Loyola College may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CUET
| College | Total Courses |
| CUAP | 44 Courses |
Course wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
M.Sc. colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. top institutes lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Andhra Loyola College offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
M.Sc. in Biotechnology Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Dravidian University | ₹21.7 K - ₹55.3 K | ₹8 L | 56 Courses | — |
| CUAP | — | — | 44 Courses | — |
M.Sc. in Chemistry Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Dravidian University | ₹21.7 K - ₹55.3 K | ₹8 L | 56 Courses | — |
| CUAP | — | — | 44 Courses | — |
M.Sc. in Mathematics Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Dravidian University | ₹21.7 K - ₹55.3 K | ₹8 L | 56 Courses | — |
| CUAP | — | — | 44 Courses | — |
B.Sc. (Botany, Chemistry, Zoology) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Dravidian University | ₹21.7 K - ₹55.3 K | ₹8 L | 56 Courses | — |
B.Sc (Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science) Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Dravidian University | ₹21.7 K - ₹55.3 K | ₹8 L | 56 Courses | — |
M.Sc. Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in m.sc. admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like top government institutes have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like CUET and IIT JAM, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CUET Cutoff 2024 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| CUAP | 34–40 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 10–55 |
Comparison of Top M.Sc. Colleges
Comparing top m.sc. colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 13 | 19 |
| Top Colleges | Andhra Loyola College | — |
| College distribution % | 41% | 59% |
| Top Courses | M.Sc. and B.Sc. | M.Sc. and B.Sc. |
| Fees Range | ₹39.6 K - ₹1.3 L | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Ranking |
| Andhra Loyola College | Private | ₹39.6 K - ₹1.3 L | #151 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.sc. colleges are there in Andhra Pradesh?
There are over 33 m.sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
Top m.sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh include Andhra Loyola College, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like CUET and IIT JAM, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
The fee range for m.sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh is ₹13.1 K - ₹5.2 L.
Which m.sc. colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Andhra Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private m.sc. colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.sc. colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.sc. college in Andhra Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
















