Planning to pursue M.Sc. in Kerala? With 37 M.Sc. colleges offering M.Sc. in Chemistry, M.Sc. in Physics, M.Sc. in Mathematics, and M.Sc. in Biotechnology, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Kerala's M.Sc. landscape includes top government institutes like KTU and School of Technology & Applied Sciences - Kerala, along with leading private universities such as SIAS, SSITS, and MACFAST. Admissions are conducted through exams like CUET, IIT JAM, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.Sc. colleges in Kerala 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala
Kerala has a diverse mix of m.sc. colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CUET, IIT JAM, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala | 37 |
| Government Colleges | 22 |
| Private Colleges | 14 |
| Popular Courses | Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, M.Sc. in Computer Science, M.Sc. in Mathematics, M.Sc. in Biotechnology |
| Top Exams Accepted | CUET, IIT JAM |
| Average Fees | ₹1.1 K - ₹7.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.5 L - ₹12.1 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Wipro, Amazon, IBM |
Top M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala 2026 (Rankings)
M.Sc. college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Government vs Private M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala
M.Sc. colleges in Kerala are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government M.Sc. Colleges
Government institutes such as KTU are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| KTU | 230 | B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering |
Top Private M.Sc. Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| SIAS | ₹1.9 L - ₹2.3 L | 17 | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) | — |
| SSITS | ₹86.5 K - ₹1.3 L | 15 | M.Sc. in Microbiology | — |
| MACFAST | — | 10 | M.Sc. in Biochemistry | #201 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Private Colleges | |
| M.Sc. | ₹86.5 K - ₹2.3 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| KTU | — | B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering |
| SIAS | ₹1.9 L - ₹2.3 L | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) |
| SSITS | ₹86.5 K - ₹1.3 L | M.Sc. in Microbiology |
| MACFAST | — | M.Sc. in Biochemistry |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.sc. institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| KTU | — | B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering |
| SIAS | ₹1.9 L - ₹2.3 L | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) |
| SSITS | ₹86.5 K - ₹1.3 L | M.Sc. in Microbiology |
| MACFAST | — | M.Sc. in Biochemistry |
Top M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.sc. colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Kerala, m.sc. college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee M.Sc. Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee m.sc. colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering M.Sc. programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CUET and IIT JAM (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹86.5 K - ₹1.3 L | M.Sc. | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.sc. education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range M.Sc. Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include SIAS, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.9 L - ₹2.3 L | M.Sc. | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.sc. colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| SIAS | ₹1.9 L - ₹2.3 L |
| SSITS | ₹86.5 K - ₹1.3 L |
Government institutes such as KTU consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.sc. colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Top Recruiters Hiring M.Sc. Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.sc. colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.sc.:
- Aditya Birla Group
- Axis Bank
- Berger Paints
- Club Mahindra
- Coca-Cola
Popular M.Sc. Courses in Kerala
M.Sc. colleges in Kerala offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.Sc. in Biotechnology
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Biotechnology | 2 Years | ₹560 - ₹9.3 L | 26+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. in Chemistry
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, ICICI
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2–5 Years | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L | 22+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. in Physics
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹28 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, Aditya Birla Group, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2–5 Years | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L | 20+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. Admission Process in Kerala 2026
Admission to m.sc. colleges in Kerala follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.sc. colleges such as KTU. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National M.Sc. Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CUET | Common University Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 120 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.sc. colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India m.sc. colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala
M.Sc. admissions in Kerala are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level M.Sc. Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CUET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | M.Sc. | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.sc. colleges and postgraduate programs in Kerala.
State Level M.Sc. Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
India has 37 m.sc. colleges distributed across states like Kerala, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include KTU and School of Technology & Applied Sciences - Kerala, while leading private colleges include SIAS and SSITS.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
M.Sc. Colleges in Kerala
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Kerala University | ₹1.1 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹6 L | 279 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| University of Calicut | ₹4.4 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.4 L | 366 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| Amrita Vishwa Amritapuri | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 74 Courses | — |
City-wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
Top cities like Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, and Calicut host a large number of m.sc. colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include KTU and School of Technology & Applied Sciences - Kerala, along with private institutes like SIAS, SSITS, and MACFAST.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
M.Sc. Colleges in Thiruvananthapuram
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Kerala University | ₹1.1 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹6 L | 279 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
M.Sc. Colleges in Kollam
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Amrita Vishwa Amritapuri | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 74 Courses |
M.Sc. Colleges in Calicut
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| University of Calicut | ₹4.4 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.4 L | 366 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
Course wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
M.Sc. colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. KTU and School of Technology & Applied Sciences - Kerala lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like SIAS, SSITS, and MACFAST offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Sc. in Biotechnology Colleges in Kerala
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Amrita Vishwa Amritapuri | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 74 Courses | — |
| University of Calicut | ₹4.4 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.4 L | 366 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| Kerala University | ₹1.1 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹6 L | 279 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
M.Sc. in Biotechnology Colleges in Kerala
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Amrita Vishwa Amritapuri | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 74 Courses | — |
| University of Calicut | ₹4.4 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.4 L | 366 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| Kerala University | ₹1.1 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹6 L | 279 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
M.Sc. in Chemistry Colleges in Kerala
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Amrita Vishwa Amritapuri | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 74 Courses | — |
| University of Calicut | ₹4.4 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.4 L | 366 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| Kerala University | ₹1.1 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹6 L | 279 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) Colleges in Kerala
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| University of Calicut | ₹4.4 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.4 L | 366 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| Kerala University | ₹1.1 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹6 L | 279 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science Colleges in Kerala
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| University of Calicut | ₹4.4 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.4 L | 366 Courses | IndiaToday #20 |
| Kerala University | ₹1.1 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹6 L | 279 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
Comparison of Top M.Sc. Colleges
Comparing top m.sc. colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 14 | 22 |
| Top Colleges | SIAS, SSITS, and MACFAST | KTU |
| College distribution % | 39% | 61% |
| Top Courses | M.Sc. and B.Sc. | M.Sc. and B.Sc. |
| Fees Range | ₹86.5 K - ₹2.3 L | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Ranking |
| KTU | Government | — | — |
| SIAS | Private | ₹1.9 L - ₹2.3 L | — |
| SSITS | Private | ₹86.5 K - ₹1.3 L | — |
| MACFAST | Private | — | #201 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.sc. colleges are there in Kerala?
There are over 37 m.sc. colleges in Kerala, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.sc. colleges in Kerala?
Top m.sc. colleges in Kerala include KTU, School of Technology & Applied Sciences - Kerala, SIAS, SSITS, and MACFAST, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.sc. colleges in Kerala?
Admission is mainly through exams like CUET and IIT JAM, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.sc. colleges in Kerala?
The fee range for m.sc. colleges in Kerala is ₹1.1 K - ₹7.6 L.
Which m.sc. colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Kerala.
Which is better: government or private m.sc. colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.sc. colleges in Kerala?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.sc. college in Kerala?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.


















