Master of Technology

Master of Technology Colleges in Punjab

Planning to pursue M.Tech in Punjab? With 49 M.Tech colleges offering M.Tech in Computer science, M.Tech. in Structural Engineering, M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, and M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Punjab's M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar, along with leading private universities such as TIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIET. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of M.Tech colleges in Punjab 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of M.Tech Colleges in Punjab

Punjab has a diverse mix of m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total M.Tech Colleges in Punjab49
Government Colleges19
Private Colleges30
Popular CoursesB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, M.Tech in Computer science, B.Tech Civil Engineering, BTech ME
Top Exams AcceptedJEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, LPUNEST
Average Fees₹63.8 K - ₹8.3 L
Average Placement (sample)₹4.2 L - ₹20 L
Top RecruitersWipro, IBM, Amazon, Infosys

Top M.Tech Colleges in Punjab 2026 (Rankings)

M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


Top M.Tech Colleges in Punjab (NIRF Rankings)

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.

College20252024
IIT Ropar#32#22
NIT Jalandhar#55#58
SLIET—#76
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh#101#101
TIET Patiala#101#29

IIT Ropar, NIT Jalandhar, and SLIET are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.


Top M.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking

India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.

College20252024
CIET#62#67
DAVIET#95—
GNDEC#239#254

These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Ropar, NIT Jalandhar, and SLIET leading consistently.


Top M.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
CIET#61
GNDEC#194

Along with IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar, private institutes like TIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIET also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private M.Tech Colleges in Punjab

M.Tech colleges in Punjab are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government M.Tech Colleges

Government institutes such as IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
IIT Ropar₹87.8 K - ₹1.7 L₹13.7 L36B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#32 NIRF 2025
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh₹4.4 L₹16 L37B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#101 NIRF 2025
NIT Jalandhar₹2.3 L - ₹2.5 L₹13.1 L - ₹16.6 L50B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#55 NIRF 2025
UIET Chandigarh₹63.8 K₹9.1 L15B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering—
SLIET₹1.1 L—35B.E. in Food Technology#101 NIRF 2025
National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research₹1.7 L—9M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management—
GNDEC₹86 K - ₹1.5 L—39MTech in EE—
I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University₹86 K - ₹4.5 L—491B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering—
SBSSU₹1.2 L—12B.Tech. in Biotechnology—
Shaheed Bhagat Singh State Technical Campus₹1.2 L—21B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—

Top Private M.Tech Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
TIET Patiala₹3.9 L - ₹5.5 L57M.Tech. in VLSI Design#26 NIRF 2025
Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology₹3 L72M.Tech in Computer science—
DAVIET₹86 K27B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering—
CIET₹3.2 L20B.E. in Computer Science Engineering—
SSIET₹86 K5B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
BGIET₹2.1 L21B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
SIET₹1.2 L7B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Lamrin Tech Skills University₹80 K125B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Patiala Institute of Engineering and Technology For Women₹1.5 L6M.Tech in Computer science—

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
M.Tech₹63.8 K - ₹4.5 L₹80 K - ₹5.5 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt Colleges
Highest Package₹83 L
Average Package₹20 L
Median Package₹16.6 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
IIT Ropar₹87.8 K - ₹1.7 L₹13.7 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
TIET Patiala₹3.9 L - ₹5.5 L—M.Tech. in VLSI Design—
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh₹4.4 L₹16 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology₹3 L—M.Tech in Computer science—
NIT Jalandhar₹2.3 L - ₹2.5 L₹13.1 L - ₹16.6 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
DAVIET₹86 K—B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering—
UIET Chandigarh₹63.8 K₹9.1 LB.E. in Electronics and Communication EngineeringHigh ROI
CIET₹3.2 L—B.E. in Computer Science Engineering—
SLIET₹1.1 L—B.E. in Food Technology—
SSIET₹86 K—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.tech institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
IIT Ropar₹87.8 K - ₹1.7 L₹13.7 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1078%
TIET Patiala₹3.9 L - ₹5.5 L—M.Tech. in VLSI Design—
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh₹4.4 L₹16 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering364%
Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology₹3 L—M.Tech in Computer science—
NIT Jalandhar₹2.3 L - ₹2.5 L₹13.1 L - ₹16.6 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering616%
DAVIET₹86 K—B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering—
UIET Chandigarh₹63.8 K₹9.1 LB.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1426%
CIET₹3.2 L—B.E. in Computer Science Engineering—
SLIET₹1.1 L—B.E. in Food Technology—
SSIET₹86 K—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—

Top M.Tech Colleges in Punjab by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Punjab, m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Low Fee M.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)

Low-fee m.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Autonomous Institute₹86 K - ₹1.5 LB.Tech~14 avg courses (1 colleges)
Private₹80 K - ₹86 KB.Tech~3 avg courses (3 colleges)
Public/Government₹63.8 K - ₹4.5 LB.Tech~14 avg courses (3 colleges)

These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.


Mid-Range M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, NIT Jalandhar, and TIET Patiala, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
National₹1.7 LB.Tech~1 avg courses (1 colleges)
Private₹1.2 L - ₹5.5 LB.Tech~3 avg courses (6 colleges)
Public/Government₹1.1 L - ₹4.4 LB.Tech~5 avg courses (7 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI M.Tech Colleges in Punjab

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
UIET Chandigarh₹63.8 K₹9.1 L
IIT Ropar₹87.8 K - ₹1.7 L₹13.7 L
NIT Jalandhar₹2.3 L - ₹2.5 L₹13.1 L - ₹16.6 L
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh₹4.4 L₹16 L
SLIET₹1.1 L—
National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research₹1.7 L—
GNDEC₹86 K - ₹1.5 L—
I.K Gujral Punjab Technical University₹86 K - ₹4.5 L—
SBSSU₹1.2 L—
Shaheed Bhagat Singh State Technical Campus₹1.2 L—

Government institutes such as IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


M.Tech Colleges in Punjab with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top m.tech institutes, especially Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, UIET Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh₹83 L
UIET Chandigarh₹25 L
NIT Jalandhar₹22 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
NIT Jalandhar ₹11.3 L - ₹20 L
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh ₹16 L
IIT Ropar ₹12 L - ₹13.7 L
UIET Chandigarh ₹9.1 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring M.Tech Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.tech:


  • Amazon
  • Flipkart
  • GE Healthcare
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Maruti Suzuki

Popular M.Tech Courses in Punjab

M.Tech colleges in Punjab offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


M.Tech in Computer science

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹32 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech in Computer science 2–4 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹12.1 L 482+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Structural Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹23.9 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering 2–3 Years ₹15.5 K - ₹8.7 L 192+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.7 L - ₹32 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, HCL, IBM
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 2 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹10.2 L 114+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech Admission Process in Punjab 2026

Admission to m.tech colleges in Punjab follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.tech colleges such as IIT Ropar, NIT Jalandhar, and Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National M.Tech Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
JEE MainJoint Entrance Examination MainNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineOnlineUG12+ Colleges
GATEGraduate Aptitude Test in EngineeringIITs and IISc180OnlineOnlinePG14+ Colleges
JEE AdvancedJoint Entrance Examination AdvancedNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineONLINEUG1+ College
METManipal Entrance TestManipal Academy of Higher Education150onlineOnlineUG1+ College

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IIScAll-India m.tech collegesNational exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for M.Tech Colleges in Punjab

M.Tech admissions in Punjab are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
JEE MainUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Online180 mins12+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
GATEPGIITs and IIScOnline180 mins14+ CollegesM.E./M.TechHigh
JEE AdvancedUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)ONLINE180 mins1+ CollegeB.E. / B.TechVery High
METUGManipal Academy of Higher EducationOnline150 mins1+ CollegeM.TechMedium–High

These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Punjab.


State Level M.Tech Entrance Exams


State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.



Comparison of Top M.Tech Colleges

Comparing top m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges3019
Top CollegesTIET Patiala, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology, and DAVIETIIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, and NIT Jalandhar
College distribution %61%39%
Top CoursesMaster of Technology and Bachelor of TechnologyMaster of Technology and Bachelor of Technology
Fees Range₹80 K - ₹5.5 L₹63.8 K - ₹4.5 L
Highest Salary—₹22 L - ₹83 L
Median Salary—₹9.1 L - ₹16.6 L
Average Salary—₹9.1 L - ₹20 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest SalaryRanking
IIT RoparGovernment₹87.8 K - ₹1.7 L₹12 L - ₹13.7 L₹13.7 L—#32 NIRF 2025
Punjab Engineering College ChandigarhGovernment₹4.4 L₹16 L₹16 L₹83 L#101 NIRF 2025
NIT JalandharGovernment₹2.3 L - ₹2.5 L₹11.3 L - ₹20 L₹13.1 L - ₹16.6 L₹22 L#55 NIRF 2025
UIET ChandigarhGovernment₹63.8 K₹9.1 L₹9.1 L₹25 L—
SLIETGovernment₹1.1 L———#101 NIRF 2025
National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and ResearchGovernment₹1.7 L————
GNDECGovernment₹86 K - ₹1.5 L————
I.K Gujral Punjab Technical UniversityGovernment₹86 K - ₹4.5 L————
SBSSUGovernment₹1.2 L————
Shaheed Bhagat Singh State Technical CampusGovernment₹1.2 L————


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many m.tech colleges are there in Punjab?

There are over 49 m.tech colleges in Punjab, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top m.tech colleges in Punjab?

Top m.tech colleges in Punjab include IIT Ropar, Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, NIT Jalandhar, UIET Chandigarh, SLIET, and TIET Patiala, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to m.tech colleges in Punjab?

Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, LPUNEST, and MET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for m.tech colleges in Punjab?

The fee range for m.tech colleges in Punjab is ₹63.8 K - ₹8.3 L.

Which m.tech colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Punjab.

Which is better: government or private m.tech colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for m.tech colleges in Punjab?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best m.tech college in Punjab?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 48 Colleges

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.16 L - ₹ 1.51 L

Median Salary

₹ 12.0 L

Total Courses

Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh

Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh

Chandigarh

Public/Government

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 4.40 L

Median Salary

₹ 12.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 2.32 L - ₹ 2.50 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.5 L - ₹ 12.5 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.88 L

Median Salary

₹ 10.0 L - ₹ 11.9 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 3.20 L - ₹ 4.00 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 3.20 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.8 L - ₹ 9.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #62

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 63.80 K

Median Salary

₹ 6.5 L - ₹ 6.8 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.09 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.3 L

Total Courses

Guru Kashi University

Guru Kashi University

Bathinda

Private

Fees

₹ 2.83 L - ₹ 2.85 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.60 L

Total Courses

CGC University

CGC University

Mohali

Private

Fees

₹ 2.40 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 86.00 K

Median Salary

₹ 2.4 L - ₹ 3.3 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #95

Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College

Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College

Ludhiana

Autonomous Institute

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 86.00 K - ₹ 1.52 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.8 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #194

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 86.00 K - ₹ 4.48 L

Median Salary

₹ 50.0 K - ₹ 6.0 L

Total Courses

CT University (CTU)

CT University (CTU)

Ludhiana

Private

Fees

₹ 2.90 L - ₹ 3.13 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.3 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #66

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.74 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  BusinessToday #265

Central University of Punjab

Central University of Punjab

Punjab - Other

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 66.85 K

Median Salary

₹ 3.5 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.25 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.25 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.3 L

Total Courses