Manipal Institute of Technology vs GGSIPU Overview
Manipal Institute of Technology is a Private institute located in Manipal, Karnataka. It offers 68 courses, with fees ranging from ₹ 1.03 L – ₹ 14.98 L . The institute is best known for its Engineering programmes, especially B.E. / B.Tech, where fees range between ₹ 12.26 L – ₹ 14.98 L .
GGSIPU is a Public/Government institute located in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. It offers 233 courses, with fees between ₹ 38.4 K – ₹ 19.00 L . It is recognised for its Multidisciplinary university programmes, especially B.Tech, where fees range between ₹ 3.32 L – ₹ 9.46 L .
Manipal Institute of Technology vs GGSIPU Placement
Manipal Institute of Technology
- Average package: ₹ 12.31 L
- Median package: ₹ 10.00 L
- Highest package: ₹ 69.00 L
GGSIPU
- Average package: ₹ 6.69 L
- Median package: ₹ 8.25 L
- Highest package: ₹ 2.70 L
Insight: Manipal Institute of Technology reports a higher median package (₹10.00 L vs ₹8.25 L).
Manipal Institute of Technology vs GGSIPU Cutoff (2024)
Manipal Institute of Technology
- General: 956 – 8610
GGSIPU
- General: 159 – 249128
- OBC: 1257 – 580164
- SC: 572 – 1233466
- ST: 31252 – 1176223
Insight: Cutoffs vary by course, category and round, so compare the category-wise ranges above for your course.
Manipal Institute of Technology vs GGSIPU Ranking (NIRF 2026)
Manipal Institute of Technology
- Engineering: 59
Insight: Only Manipal Institute of Technology has an NIRF ranking.









