College logo

University of Calcutta NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1857
NIRF #47 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at University of Calcutta

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

University of Calcutta - State Public University Report

Program202320222021202020192018
UG(3 Years)
132132430430--
PG0042424242
PG(3 Years)
5454112112--
PG(2 Years)
597255836120---
UG(5 Years)
132120120120120120
UG(4 Years)
360360370370370-

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(3 Years)
02252252151004585125005
UG(4 Years)
1030324135412511012210319221750233
UG(5 Years)
316404720675423150295243620140
PG(2 Years)
311358058918881297930923683467115120592
PG(3 Years)
259343400060006
PG000000000000

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars2021202020192018
Higher Studies13182165172
First Year Intake430430430430
Median Salary₹ 7.0 L₹ 9.2 L₹ 9.2 L₹ 9.2 L
Student Placed35198252247
Graduated48380417419
Academic Year2024202320222021
Lateral Entry----
First Year Admitted250393422425
Particulars2020201920182017
Academic Year2024202320222021
Median Salary₹ 1.0 L₹ 1.0 L₹ 9.2 L₹ 9.0 L
Higher Studies70585248
Graduated237289357237
Student Placed140199305189
First Year Intake370370370240
First Year Admitted250214365238
Lateral Entry115134100102
Particulars2019201820172016
Graduated11883119110
Lateral Entry----
First Year Admitted120120120120
First Year Intake120120120120
Higher Studies20162414
Median Salary₹ 8.5 L₹ 8.0 L₹ 7.8 L₹ 8.3 L
Student Placed75679596
Academic Year2024202320222021
Particulars2022202120202019
Graduated4814512559755984
Median Salary₹ 1.1 L₹ 1.0 L₹ 9.2 L₹ 9.1 L
Student Placed2808398542014198
First Year Intake5583612061206120
First Year Admitted5412558260376074
Higher Studies822114017741786
Academic Year2024202320222021
Particulars2021202020192018
Graduated29409897
Academic Year2024202320222021
Lateral Entry----
First Year Admitted5268108107
First Year Intake112112112112
Median Salary₹ 9.0 L₹ 9.9 L₹ 9.8 L₹ 9.8 L
Higher Studies5101319
Student Placed11308578
Particulars2019201820172016
First Year Admitted40404140
First Year Intake42424242
Graduated38374140
Student Placed26283230
Academic Year2024202320222021
Median Salary₹ 8.0 L₹ 8.8 L₹ 8.7 L₹ 8.6 L
Higher Studies109910
QA
University of Calcutta

Ask Questions

Ask about University of Calcutta to experts?

Write here...

Loading...